Chicago: Comp Eliminator round two qualifyin

JOLIET, Ill. - SUMMIT FastNews - Order after 2 rounds of qualifying in Comp Eliminator at the 3rd annual Prestone Route 66 Nationals: Psn--Num--Class-Driver, Home Town, Machine-----------------ET---Index---(+/-) 1 3535 J/A David Dupps,...

JOLIET, Ill. - SUMMIT FastNews - Order after 2 rounds of qualifying in Comp Eliminator at the 3rd annual Prestone Route 66 Nationals:

Psn--Num--Class-Driver, Home Town, Machine-----------------ET---Index---(+/-)

  1   3535   J/A David Dupps, Germantown OH, '23-T Ford    8.077  8.75  -0.673
  2   3000  E/ED Jerry Arnold, Kalamazoo MI, Bantam-Ford   8.574  9.22  -0.646
  3      3  D/SM Larry Pritchett, Clarkrange TN, '98 Gran  8.160  8.80  -0.640
  4   3354  AA/A John Powers, Addison MI, '63 Corvette     7.130  7.75  -0.620
  5   3068   I/A Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven MI, '23-T Ford   7.996  8.57  -0.574
  6     34  A/ED Robert Bailey, Wabash IN, Dragster-Pont   6.887  7.45  -0.563
  7   5212  D/ED Doug Engels, Watertown SD, Spitzer-Chevy  7.624  8.17  -0.546
  8      6  A/EA David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '23 -T          7.574  8.08  -0.506
  9   3651  F/SM Charlie Westcott, Parma MI, '98 Grand Am  9.352  9.85  -0.498
 10   5776  D/EA Bub Miller, Edwardsville KS, '97 Cutlass  8.584  9.08  -0.496
 11    307   A/D Ed Bennett, Carleton MI, Spitzer-Chev     6.706  7.20  -0.494
 12   3779  B/SR Don Stratton, Beloit OH, '34 Chevrolet    8.279  8.76  -0.481
 13    346  A/EA Mike Farrell, Louisville KY, '32 Bantam   7.604  8.08  -0.476
 14    330   D/D Brian Browell, Lafayette IN, McKinney-Ch  7.568  8.03  -0.462
 15   3156  A/SR Ian Landies, Chardon OH, '34 Chevrolet    8.242  8.68  -0.438
 16   3718  D/EA Terry Smith, Williamstown WV, '32 Bantam  8.643  9.08  -0.437
 17   5185  A/ED Russ Kelly, Omaha NE, Spitzer-Dodge       7.017  7.45  -0.433
 18    358   C/A David Billingsley, Decatur IL, '93 Cutla  7.789  8.22  -0.431
 19    388  A/EA Brian Stufflebeam, Peoria IL, '23 -T      7.673  8.08  -0.407
 20    583  A/EA Jeff Perrella, Hibbing MN, '32 Bantam     7.693  8.08  -0.387
 21   3427  D/ED Jesse Plant, Terre Haute IN, Dragster-Ch  7.786  8.17  -0.384
 22    240  A/EA Fred Allen, Winamac IN, '23-T Ford        7.701  8.08  -0.379
 23     51  C/ED John Linton, Tonkawa OK, Fritz-Chev       7.632  8.01  -0.378
 24    508  F/ED Joe Shalkowski, Thornton CO, Framewrks-P  8.645  9.02  -0.375
 25   1058   C/A Frank Affronti, Ontario NY, '97 Camaro    7.852  8.22  -0.368
 26    302  B/SR Mike Lund, Bettendorf IA, '34 Chevrolet   8.395  8.76  -0.365
 27   3629  F/ED Jason Coan, Greentown IN, Herndon-Chevy   8.661  9.02  -0.359
 28    301  A/ED Robert Book, Frankfort IL, Spitzer-Pont   7.101  7.45  -0.349
 29   3002   D/A Pat Ross, Avon Lake OH, '98 Firebird      8.276  8.62  -0.344
 30    577  C/ED Chad Brownlow, Rochester MN, Dragster-Ch  7.673  8.01  -0.337
 31   3551   F/D Frank Glusic, Mundelein IL, Dragster-Pont 8.549  8.88  -0.331
 32   3997  C/SM William Zaskowski, Grand Rapids MI, '92   9.404  9.70  -0.296

------------ Not Qualified ------------

 33   3764   C/A Bucky Burk, Franklin IN, '96 Cutlass      7.935  8.22  -0.285
 34    370   D/A Steve Johnson, Milwaukee WI, '97 Firebird 8.391  8.62  -0.229
 35   3250   G/D John Cunningham, Wauconda IL, Framewrks-  9.875 10.05  -0.175
 36   3363   E/A Ron Bohn, Benton Harbor MI, '94 Beretta   8.720  8.89  -0.170
 37   3185   D/A Bert Dawson, E. Liverpool OH, '99 Firebi  8.468  8.62  -0.152
 38   3355   B/A Ron Selway, New Philadelphia OH, '67 Cor  7.722  7.87  -0.148
 39   3043  C/EA Robert Gillings, Zion IL, '90 Beretta     8.760  8.89  -0.130
 40    397   C/A Mike Corvo, Park Ridge IL, '99 Firebird   8.126  8.22  -0.094
 41   3243  E/EA Terry Little, St. Louis MO, Dragster      8.996  9.08  -0.084

Results provided by the FastNews Network, courtesy of Summit Racing Equipment ** http://www.summitracing.com/ **

From jackd@motorsport.com Thu Jun 1 22:19:33 2000 -0400 Status: R X-Status: X-Keywords: Received: from spdmraac.compuserve.com (ds-img-rel-3.compuserve.com [149.174.206.154]) by montecarlo.motorsport.com (8.8.8/8.8.8) with ESMTP id WAA23618 for <press@motorsport.com>; Thu, 1 Jun 2000 22:19:33 -0400 (EDT) Received: (from mailgate@localhost) by spdmraac.compuserve.com (8.9.3/8.9.3/SUN-REL-1.3) id WAA16368 for press@motorsport.com; Thu, 1 Jun 2000 22:19:01 -0400 (EDT) Sender: rickgreen1@compuserve.com Received: from c88928a (chi-tgn-gvt-vty81.as.wcom.net [216.192.154.81]) by spdmraac.compuserve.com (8.9.3/8.9.3/SUN-REL-1.3) with SMTP id WAA16325; Thu, 1 Jun 2000 22:18:53 -0400 (EDT) From: "Rick Green" <rickgreen1@compuserve.com> To: <rickgreen1@compuserve.com> Subject: Chi-SS QUA FINAL ORDER Date: Thu, 1 Jun 2000 21:15:55 -0500 Message-ID: <005401bfcc38$7bac7d80$048ec0d8@c88928a> MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1" Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit X-Priority: 3 (Normal) X-MSMail-Priority: Normal X-Mailer: Microsoft Outlook 8.5, Build 4.71.2173.0 X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V5.00.2314.1300 Importance: Normal Content-Length: 7249 Lines: 99

JOLIET, Ill. - SUMMIT FastNews - Final order after 3 rounds of qualifying in Super Stock at the 3rd annual Prestone Route 66 Nationals:

Psn--Num--Class-Driver, Home Town, Machine-----------------ET---Index---(+/-)

  1   3232 GT/DA Joe Skinner, Columbia Station OH, '95 Ca  9.669 10.80  -1.131
  2    327 GT/EA Mike Beachy, Kokomo IN, '82 Firebird      9.833 10.95  -1.117
  3   3036  GT/E Charlie Westcott, Parma MI, '97 Grand Am  9.722 10.80  -1.078
  4   3122 GT/FA Joey Wilkes, Zanesville OH, '86 Camaro   10.037 11.10  -1.063
  5   5091 SS/KA Dan Larson, St Paul MN, '85 Camaro       10.509 11.55  -1.041
  6   3575 SS/KA Don O'Malley, Decatur IL, '64 Corvette   10.510 11.55  -1.040
  7   4093 GT/MA Bob Dennis, Shorter AL, '97 Firehawk     11.011 12.05  -1.039
  8   3028 GT/JA Jerry Silveus, Van Buren OH, '99 Firebird10.644 11.65  -1.006
  9   3010  SS/K Robin Brown, Madisonville KY, '66 Nova   10.326 11.30  -0.974
 10    240 SS/IA Fred Allen, Winamac IN, '66 Nova         10.027 11.00  -0.973
 11    378 SS/AX Jeff Sexton, Fairborn OH, '84 Camaro      9.033 10.00  -0.967
 12      8 GT/CA Joe LoCicero, Lithonia GA, '87 Camaro     9.738 10.70  -0.962
 13   3120 GT/GA Randy Wilkes, Zanesville OH, '92 Camaro  10.247 11.20  -0.953
 14   5429 SS/NA Rick Ryan, Aberdeen SD, '88 Cutlass      11.497 12.45  -0.953
 15   1225 GT/HA Carl Schodde, Pittsburgh PA, '94 LeBaron 10.402 11.35  -0.948
 16   3332 SS/GA Todd Frantz, Louisville KY, '67 Chevy II  9.904 10.85  -0.946
 17   4094 SS/NA Buggs Dennis, Shorter AL, '88 Cutlass    11.510 12.45  -0.940
 18   3401  SS/J Gary Tompa, Saginaw MI, '84 Firebird     10.162 11.10  -0.938
 19   3102  SS/E Kenny Schindler, Hendersonville TN, '68   9.616 10.55  -0.934
 20   5723 GT/JA Ernie Penner, Osborne MB, '99 Firebird   10.719 11.65  -0.931
 21   3845 SS/FA Jim McBean, Chardon OH, '69 Mustang       9.821 10.75  -0.929
 22   3269 SS/JA Jeff Dona, Gondonville MO, '69 Camaro    10.381 11.30  -0.919
 23   1227 GT/IA Michael Volkman, Pittsburgh PA, '00 Sebr 10.588 11.50  -0.912
 24   3199 GT/HA Donald Lasure, LaGrange OH, '92 Ciera    10.444 11.35  -0.906
 25   3227 GT/JA Rock Running, Lapeer MI, '96 Achieva     10.746 11.65  -0.904
 26      6 GT/EA Lincoln Morehead, Newburgh NY, '90 Camaro10.049 10.95  -0.901
 27   5500 GT/JA Randy Mans, Rogers MN, '00 Firebird      10.753 11.65  -0.897
 28   1041 SS/AS George Vignogna, North Salem NY, '97 Seb  9.018  9.90  -0.882
 29   5752 GT/BA Tom Cassen, Berryton KS, '98 Achieva      9.669 10.55  -0.881
 30   3038 SS/LA Alex Denysenko, Lyons IL, '65 Mustang    10.871 11.75  -0.879
 31   2039 SS/EA John Livingston, Nashville TN, '70 Corve  9.783 10.65  -0.867
 32   3516 SS/AA Darrell Marvel, Big Rapids MI, '68 Barra  9.138 10.00  -0.862
 33   1449 GT/TC Brian McCormick, Montoursville PA, '00 S 10.592 11.45  -0.858
 34   3625 SS/HA Alan Coffman, Corydon IN, '67 Camaro     10.044 10.90  -0.856
 35   3620 SS/AX Tim Cole, Collierville TN, '96 Corvette   9.146 10.00  -0.854
 36   3555 GT/HA Dave Boertman, Norton Shores MI, '88 For 10.503 11.35  -0.847
 37     22 GT/FA Scotty Richardson, Goodlettsville TN, '9 10.260 11.10  -0.840
 38   5711  SS/L Don Sofranko, Davenport IA, '66 Nova     10.713 11.55  -0.837
 39   3987 SS/JA Morris Voges, Coulterville IL, '65 Nova  10.465 11.30  -0.835
 40      2 SS/HA Dan Fletcher, Rochester NY, '69 Camaro   10.065 10.90  -0.835
 41   3572 GT/BA Kenny Morris, Louisville KY, '98 Grand Am 9.720 10.55  -0.830
 42   2836 SS/FA Cliff Reigle, Ashland City TN, '67 Camaro 9.924 10.75  -0.826
 43   2282 GT/BA Robert Burgin, Cuthbert GA, '96 Achieva   9.727 10.55  -0.823
 44   3697  GT/H Brad Zaskowski, Grand Rapids MI, '87 Cam 10.331 11.15  -0.819
 45   3307 SS/GA Bill Rowe, Eureka MO, '67 Nova           10.034 10.85  -0.816
 46   3025 SS/HA JR Lambert, Louisville KY, '69 Camaro    10.091 10.90  -0.809
 47   3559 GT/EA Mike Pustelny, Almont MI, '00 Firebird   10.145 10.95  -0.805
 48   1747 GT/KA Tim Worner, Duncannon PA, '88 Cutlass    10.949 11.75  -0.801
 49   3948 SS/DM Mike Stokes, Hopkinsville KY, '62 Corvet  9.405 10.20  -0.795
 50   3012 SS/HA Jeremy Duncan, Charlestown IN, '69 Camaro10.120 10.90  -0.780
 51   4497 GT/GA Delmer Wood, Tulsa OK, '90 Camaro        10.435 11.20  -0.765
 52      7 GT/AA Ricky Decker, Charleston IN, '87 Chevrol  9.648 10.40  -0.752
 53    307 SS/DA Bob Casella, Murrysville PA, '69 Camaro   9.763 10.50  -0.737
 54    388 GT/BA Rick Yanen, Glendale WV, '95 Mustang      9.839 10.55  -0.711
 55   3222 GT/DA Fred Bartoli, Elk Grove IL, '99 Firebird 10.092 10.80  -0.708
 56   3344 SS/FM Ernest Price, Navarre OH, '69 Camaro     10.101 10.80  -0.699
 57   1990 SS/BA David Barton, Wernersville PA, '65 Belve  9.504 10.20  -0.696
 58    300 SS/AM Chuck Gallagher, Holly MI, '94 Sunbird    8.865  9.55  -0.685
 59    310 SS/AA Richard Beshore, Mason MI, '68 Barracuda  9.317 10.00  -0.683
 60   3155  GT/C Vic Krol, South Bend IN, '85 Mustang      9.835 10.50  -0.665
 61   3549 SS/OA Rene Garza, Fort Wayne IN, '55 Chevy     11.949 12.60  -0.651
 62   3411 GT/EA Earl Roe, Newark OH, '85 Camaro          10.311 10.95  -0.639
 63   5050 GT/GA Geoff Hanson, Omaha NE, '87 Regal        10.577 11.20  -0.623
 64   3557 GT/GA Rod Boertman, Muskegon MI, '88 Camaro    10.577 11.20  -0.623
 65   3941 GT/HA Dennis Mandich, Avon Lake OH, '92 Firebi 10.732 11.35  -0.618
 66   3321 GT/DA Fred Bartoli, Schiller Park IL, '88 Cama 10.196 10.80  -0.604
 67   3013 SS/KA Bob Harrison, Albion IL, '66 Nova        10.953 11.55  -0.597
 68   3123 GT/DA Dave Brun, Beavercreek OH, '87 Camaro    10.214 10.80  -0.586
 69   3992 GT/AA Bobby Rashid, Grosse Pte Wds MI, '82 Fir  9.821 10.40  -0.579
 70   5444  GT/J Terry Johnson, Maple Grove MN, '93 Musta 10.771 11.35  -0.579
 71   5116 GT/KA Gus Phillipich, Virginia MN, '88 Cutlass 11.175 11.75  -0.575
 72   3272  GT/D Martin Jeltma, Jenison MI, '88 Thunderbi 10.082 10.65  -0.568
 73   5493  SS/H Donald Duke, Indianola IA, '66 Nova      10.203 10.75  -0.547
 74   4788 SS/EM Harvey Gary, Lafayette LA, '92 Ciera      9.859 10.40  -0.541
 75   5007  SS/D Jim Grande, Rochester MN, '69 Camaro      9.909 10.45  -0.541
 76   5555 GT/DA Jeff Stealy, E Moline IL, '00 Gran Am    10.266 10.80  -0.534
 77   5488 GT/JA Dean Mesenbring, Rochester MN, '92 Camaro11.118 11.65  -0.532
 78   3088 SS/IA Bill Friebel, House Springs MO, '69 Cama 10.596 11.00  -0.404
 79    534 SS/IA Greg Teel, Quincy IL, '67 Camaro         10.597 11.00  -0.403
 80   3548 SS/JA Garret Ghezzi, Dolton IL, '69 AMX        10.941 11.30  -0.359
 81   5350 GT/LA Dean Schulze, Humboldt IA, '88 Cutlass   11.625 11.85  -0.225
 82   3081 SS/BX Joe Covert, Saukville WI, '94 Regal      10.537 10.70  -0.163
 83   5995 SS/LA Dave Goldie, Maple Grove MN, '64 Mustang 11.648 11.75  -0.102
 84   3087  SS/D Ken Hutchinson, Indianapolis IN, '69 Cam 10.443 10.45  -0.007
 85   5021 SS/BS Michael Tueffel, Englewood CO, '85 Camaro10.054 10.00   0.054
 86    107 SS/BM Wes Leopold Jr, Bridgeville PA, '93 Dayt 10.222  9.70   0.522
 87   1961 SS/JA Carl Chiarenza, McMurray PA, '65 Nova      DQ

Results provided by the FastNews Network, courtesy of Summit Racing Equipment ** http://www.summitracing.com/ **

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Mike Pustelny , Robert Burgin , David Rampy , Joey Wilkes , Steve Ambrose , Mike Farrell , David Barton , Lincoln Morehead , Don Sofranko , Steve Johnson , Larry Pritchett , Dan Fletcher , Joe LoCicero , Randy Wilkes
Teams Williams