Canadian National Open Results

RACE CITY MOTORSPORT PARK Calgary, Alberta, Canada DRAG STRIP RESULTS - NHRA Canadian National Open, August 15 Finish Driver Hometown Car Make ET...

RACE CITY MOTORSPORT PARK Calgary, Alberta, Canada

DRAG STRIP RESULTS - NHRA Canadian National Open, August 15

Finish Driver Hometown Car Make ET MPH Dial-In FEDERAL MOGUL FUNNY CAR win Roger Bateman Calgary '97 Pontiac 6.28 229.35 r/u Jett Field Pocatello, ID '98 Dodge 14.47 49.58 (SEMIS: Kevin Therres, Humboldt SK, '97 Lumina: John Evanchuk, Edmonton, Oldsmobile)

FEDERAL MOGUL DRAGSTER win Steve Sitko Edmonton '98 Sitko 6.22 220.15 r/u Ken Rempel Mission, BC '98 Meyer 7.36 100.94 (SEMIS: Serge Dion, Edmonton, '98 Sitko dragster: Greg Tacke, Great Falls, MT, '98 Fritz)

PRO ALCOHOL win Bruce Oliver Marshall, SK '93 Dodge 7.63 185.91 r/u Bob Loague Ulm, MT '79 Williams 9.90 88.45 (SEMIS: Rob Murphy, Hope BC, '90 Dodge; bye)

SUPER COMP win Steve Adams Spruce Grove, AB '90 Neil/Parks 9.24 148.22 9.20 r/u Randy White Calgary '91 Neil/Parks 9.17 148.19 9.20 (SEMIS: bye; Mark Kanwischer, Calgary, '69 Woody Gilmore dragster)

SUPER GAS win Ken Thompson Calgary '27 T Roadster 10.24 132.78 10.24 r/u Mike Shannon Kelowna, BC '91 Beretta 10.26 141.91 10.24 (SEMIS: bye; Dave Achambault, Milo AB, '79 Mercury)

SUPER STREET win Steve Simms Edmonton '72 Vega Panel 11.26 122.51 11.27 r/u Terry Landon-Davies Yarrow, BC '41 Willys 11.26 134.42 11.27 (SEMIS: Fred Schwab, Saskatoon, '27 T roadster)

STOCK/SUPER STOCK win Norm Lapointe Edmonton '68 Malibu 12.99 96.74 12.97 r/u Randy Hutchings Calgary '81 Dodge p/u 12.89 102.02 12.75 (SEMIS: bye; Jim Kemp, Fort McMurray, '86 Chevy)

SUPER PRO win Ken Fraser Bentley '74 Vega 9.64 141.84 9.63 r/u Keith Meadors Airdrie '79 Camaro 10.87 122.71 10.83 (SEMIS: bye; Lonnie Bennett, Havre MT, '70 Plymouth)

SPORTSMAN win Marla McKinney Edmonton '82 Mercury 14.14 92.03 14.10 r/u Darren Daigle Edmonton '85 Mustang 14.34 96.71 14.18 (SEMIS: bye; Robert MacKay, Calgary, '98 Cavalier Z28)

MOTORCYCLE win Devin Boyer Edmonton '82 Suzuki 10.53 116.15 10.20 r/u Derek Howe Calgary '78 Suzuki 11.17 116.14 10.85 (SEMIS: Harry Kopijewski, Calgary, '83 Suzuki; Steve Cross, Calgary, '88 Suzuki)

SNOWMOBILE win Ken Cammer Calgary '97 Ski Doo 10.54 120.95 10.30 r/u Daryl Baker DeWinton '96 Ski Doo foul (SEMIS: bye; Rick Bart, High River AB, '96 Polaris)

JUNIOR DRAGSTER win Glen Davis Calgary Cosby 9.42 68.76 9.20 r/u Ashley Ziarko Edmonton Cosby 9.68 67.87 9.52 (SEMIS: William Way, Calgary, '98 Cosby; Cody Baker, DeWinton, '99 Cosby)

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Teams Williams