California Hot Rod Reunion summary

Championship Day at Reunion Austin, Green, White big winners at California Hot Rod Reunion BAKERSFIELD, Calif. -- (Oct. 12, 2008) -- It was a championship day of nostalgia drag racing at Auto Club Famoso Raceway -- literally. A gorgeous,...

Championship Day at Reunion
Austin, Green, White big winners at California Hot Rod Reunion

BAKERSFIELD, Calif. -- (Oct. 12, 2008) -- It was a championship day of nostalgia drag racing at Auto Club Famoso Raceway -- literally. A gorgeous, blustery autumn afternoon brought the fans in out in droves to see the final day of nostalgia drag racing at the 17th California Hot Rod Reunion, presented by the Automobile Club of Southern California. It also was the finale of the inaugural NHRA Hot Rod Heritage Series. In short, it was a day of champions and the fans loved it.

In the Heritage Series, Troy Green, Purcell, Okla, nabbed the Nostalgia Top Fuel title over Jim Murphy, Santa Rosa, Calif. Green, who clung to a slim 5-point lead over Murphy, appeared headed for a championship-deciding final, but both were beaten in their semi-finals contests. Green lost to Rick White and Brett Harris took Murphy out, thus giving Green the title. White, San Diego, Calif. then beat Harris, Kaysville, Utah, whose car broke down at the starting line, to win the Hot Rod Reunion race title. White's winning time was 255.89 mph with a 5.819 ET.

"I'm proud to win the first Hot Rod Heritage Series Top Fuel title," said Green. We lost the battle (the Hot Rod Reunion race) but won the war. I'm tickled to death."

For White, it was the first time he'd won the Reunion in Top Fuel. "We had the perfect car for the weekend. It ran consistently strong."

In Nostalgia Funny Car, Bucky Austin, Fife, Wash., hit the daily double, clinching the Hot Rod Heritage Series title and winning the Hot Rod Reunion race. In the finals, Austin (244.03 mph, 5.749 ET) defeated Kris Krabbill (Orange, Calif.), who ran 245.83 mph with a 5.942 ET.

"I really feel fortunate to have such a great crew," said Austin. "They did their homework and had a great game plan -- all I did was drive." Austin gave props to Krabill as well. "I've know him since he was a little kid. He's a scary-good driver. I was fortunate to beat him."

Results of the 17th annual California Hot Rod Reunion, Auto Club Famoso Raceway
Results by Darryl Jackman, Drag Race Cental

Nostalgia Top Fuel

Round 1:
Rick White, San Diego CA, Hansen-Rodeck, Right lane, (0.177) 5.776 255.53 def. Terry Cox, Clarkburg CA, URC-Hemi, (0.130) 7.934 115.87

Troy Green, Purcell OK, Stirling-Donovan, Left lane, (0.060) 5.783 252.59 def. Rick Rogers, Santa Magarita CA, Tuttle-Donovan, (0.060) 5.823 240.64

Brett Harris, Kaysville UT, N&P-Rodeck, Left lane, (0.100) 5.746 261.02 def. Brendan Murry, San Jose CA, Stirling-Arias, (0.191) 10.316 76.01

Jim Murphy, Santa Rosa CA, Stirling-Rodeck, Left lane, (0.111) 5.781 257.80 def. Jack Harris, Kaysville UT, N&P-Donovan, (0.132) 5.912 219.24

Mike McLennan, Oakley CA, URC-Chrysler, Left lane, (0.174) 7.573 108.22 def. Rick Williamson, Stockton CA, Davison-Chrysler, (-0.500) NT-Broke Before Staging

Pete Kaiser, Merced CA, Stirling-Donovan, Left lane, (0.169) 5.974 250.48 def. Ed Schwartz, West Covina CA, Stirling-KB, (0.180) 10.088 76.79

Adam Sorokin, Glendale CA, Uyehara-Rodeck, Left lane, (0.087) 6.158 177.51 def. Shannon Stuart, Riverside CA, Stirling-Donovan, (0.118) 7.141 133.49

Mark Malde, Windsor CA, Stirling-Chevy, Right lane, (0.136) 14.520 57.91 def. Denver Schutz, Fresno CA, Stirling-Rodeck, (0.136) DQ-Centerline

Round 2:
R White, Right lane, (0.129) 5.782 246.37 def. M Malde, (0.155) 6.609 152.82

B Harris, Right lane, (0.072) 5.795 249.93 def. P Kaiser, (0.064) 9.750 80.79

J Murphy, Right lane, (0.138) 5.820 237.71 def. M McLennan, (0.040) 5.988 244.29

T Green, Left lane, (0.109) 5.701 254.02 def. A Sorokin, (0.046) 6.196 193.46

Round 3:
B Harris, Left lane, (0.079) 5.696 260.56 def. J Murphy, (0.103) 5.810 258.99

R White, Right lane, (0.109) 5.770 253.95 def. T Green, (0.113) 6.036 203.57

Round 4:
R White, Right lane, (0.049) 5.819 255.89 def. B Harris, NT-Broke Before Staging

Low ET: Brett Harris 5.696 seconds
Top Speed: Brett Harris 261.02 MPH

Nostalgia Funny Car:

Bucky Austin, 0.114 5.749 244.03 def. Chris Krabill, 0.114 5.749 244.03

Prior rounds:
E3
(K Krabill) 0.114 5.749 244.03 Qualified: #1 5.794 243.70
(B Austin) 0.025 5.942 245.83 #2 5.847 242.00

A FUEL

Round 1:
Jeremy Sullivan, Riverside CA, Stirling-Chevy, Right lane, (0.114) 6.550 203.34 def. Jerry Kumre Jr, Ruhernert Park CA, Manana Boy-Chev, (0.408) 7.074 194.09

Kin Bates, Anderson CA, Tuttle-Chrysler, Right lane, (0.089) 6.536 221.72 def. Ted Groocock, Chula Vista CA, Stirling-Chrysler, (0.192) 6.997 207.70

Gerry Wheeler, Wagoner OK, Ohara-Rodeck, Right lane, (0.054) 6.548 213.47 def. Claude Lavoie, Sherwood Park AB, Dragster-Hemi, (0.093) 6.584 212.36

Bill Wayne, Bullhead City AZ, URC-AJPE, Right lane, (0.108) 6.557 211.86 def. Chuck Tanko, Prescott AZ, Siirling-Chev, (0.159) 7.298 139.29

Round 2:
B Wayne, Right lane, (0.127) 6.924 131.52 def. J Sullivan, NT-No Show

K Bates, Left lane, (0.138) 6.286 226.92 def. G Wheeler, (0.050) 6.478 215.87

Round 3:
K Bates, Left lane, (0.144) 6.232 226.30 def. B Wayne, (0.005) 6.568 213.11

Low ET: Kin Bates 6.232 seconds
Top Speed: Kin Bates 226.92 MPH

Junior Fuel A:

Round 1:
Brian Darcy, Newburgh NY, N&P-Chevy, Right lane, (0.044) 7.033 186.83 def. Jon Haire, Napa CA, Uyehara-Chev, (-0.006 foul) 6.974 191.04

Mike Chrisman, Lake Forest CA, Dragmaster-Chevy, Left lane, (0.037) 7.119 189.19 def. Jon Rowley, Amado CA, Neil&Parks-Chevy, (0.032) 7.194 183.52

J.D. Zink, Chico CA, Uyehara-Chevy, Right lane, (0.072) 6.948 185.52 def. Jess Gutierrez, Brentwood CA, Woody-Chev, (-0.002 foul) 7.861 173.77

Scott Parks, Burlingame KS, Neil&Parks-Chevy, Left lane, (0.059) 6.900 192.10 was unopposed

Round 2:
J Zink, Right lane, (0.076) 6.947 191.93 def. B Darcy, (0.083) 7.041 188.75

S Parks, Left lane, (0.016) 6.844 194.72 def. M Chrisman, (0.019) 7.053 190.75

Round 3:
S Parks, Left lane, (0.069) 6.838 194.59 def. J Zink, (0.055) 6.964 191.81

Low ET: Scott Parks 6.838 seconds
Top Speed: Scott Parks 194.72 MPH

AA/Gas Supercharged

Round 1:
Mike Leonard, Plesanton CA, '69 Chevy, Right lane, (0.076) 6.655 206.18 def. Howard Anderson, Auburn CA, '38 Chevy, (0.077) 6.787 200.93

Sean Renteria, Hollister CA, '65 Valiant, Right lane, (0.050) 6.699 210.03 def. Steve Woods, Danville CA, '63 Corvette, (0.058) 8.798 102.19

Rich Roberts, Atwater CA, '34 Willys, Right lane, (0.058) 13.042 69.89 def. Chris Abbey, Clovis CA, '63 Vette, NT-No Show

Jirka Kaplan, Calgery AB, '63 Vette, Right lane, (0.023) 6.390 216.50 def. Scott White, Seaside OR, '41 Willys, (0.061) 7.618 182.81

Round 2:
M Leonard, Right lane, (0.110) 6.694 202.79 def. S Renteria, (0.024) 6.874 198.85

J Kaplan, Right lane, (0.100) 6.412 215.87 def. R Roberts, (0.001) 6.760 204.03

Round 3:
J Kaplan, Right lane, (0.151) 6.624 207.18 def. M Leonard, (0.086) 6.727 203.98

Low ET: Jirka Kaplan 6.390 seconds
Top Speed: Jirka Kaplan 216.50 MPH

Junior Fuel B:

Round 1:
Fred Notkza, Ventura CA, Dragster-Chev, Right lane, (0.034) 7.202 183.93 def. Rich Fenton, Hayward CA, N&P-Chevy, (0.045) 7.679 172.61

Don Enriquez, Misson Viejo CA, Fritz-Chevy, Left lane, (0.037) 7.166 184.99 def. Bud Hammer, Oxnard CA, Tuttle-Chevy, (0.101) 7.682 132.04

John Rasmussen, Littleton CO, Dragster-Hemi, Left lane, (0.202) 7.190 184.50 def. Ward Francev, Whitter CA, FED-Chev, (0.135) 7.859 163.66

Bob Lander, Sebastopol CA, Dragster-Chevy, Left lane, (0.200) 7.133 185.45 was unopposed

Round 2:
F Notkza, Right lane, (0.033) 7.152 186.02 def. J Rasmussen, (0.065) 7.135 185.26

D Enriquez, Right lane, (0.036) 7.173 187.14 def. B Lander, (0.103) 7.165 186.06

Round 3:
D Enriquez, Left lane, (0.042) 7.138 186.87 def. F Notkza, (0.000) 7.184 179.89

Low ET: Bob Lander 7.121 seconds Top Speed: Don Enriquez 187.14 MPH

AFX:

Round 1:
Phil Featherstone, Stockton CA, '64 Thunderbolt, A/FX, Right lane, (0.046) 9.75 9.877 0.127, def. Todd Hoffman, Vista CA, '64 Fairlane, A/FX, (0.087 foul) 10.00 9.973 -0.027

Bob Kirkbride, Las Vegas NV, '64 Thurderbolt, A/FX, Right lane, (0.207) 10.25 10.244 -0.006, def. Nick Anderson, Riverside CA, '62 Tempest, A/FX, (0.275 foul) 10.25 10.088 -0.162

Doug Hampton, Salinas CA, '66 Fairlane, A/FX, Left lane, (0.088) 10.50 10.600 0.100, def. Tom Lulas, Sacramento CA, '67 Mustang, A/FX, (0.083 foul) 10.50 10.646 0.146

Justyn Ruby, Visalia CA, '65 Belvedere, A/FX, Right lane, (0.023) 9.75 9.945 0.195, def. Dan Barrie, Irvine CA, '62 Chevy, A/FX, (0.018 foul) 9.75 11.417 1.667

Steve Whitemore, Dixon CA, '67 Mustang, A/FX, Right lane, (0.046) 10.25 10.445 0.195, def. Joel Miner, San Diego CA, '64 Belvedere, A/FX, (0.054 foul) 10.25 10.478 0.228

Al White, Azusa CA, '65 Pontiac, A/FX, Right lane, (0.119) 9.50 9.509 0.009, def. David Franklin, Ramona CA, '61 500, A/FX, (-0.008 foul) 10.00 10.151 0.151

Mitchell Akers, San Diego CA, '60 Impala, A/FX, Left lane, (0.076) 9.75 9.857 0.107, def. Bob Shahan, Tulare CA, '69 Dart, A/FX, (0.086 foul) 9.75 10.694 0.944

Ernie Aloony, Pasadena CA, '67 Fairlane, A/FX, Right lane, (0.338) 9.75 9.908 0.158, was unopposed

Round 2:
S Whitemore, Right lane, (0.077) 10.25 10.467 0.217, def. D Hampton, (0.235 foul) 10.50 10.483 -0.017

P Featherstone, Right lane, (0.101) 10.00 10.126 0.126, def. M Akers, (0.070 foul) 9.75 9.915 0.165

E Aloony, Left lane, (0.161) 9.75 9.995 0.245, def. B Kirkbride, (0.070 foul) 10.25 10.749 0.499

J Ruby, Right lane, (0.081) 9.75 9.689 -0.061, was unopposed

Round 3:
P Featherstone, Right lane, (0.097) 10.00 10.134 0.134, def. J Ruby, (0.239 foul) 9.75 9.788 0.038

S Whitemore, Left lane, (0.078) 10.25 10.438 0.188, def. E Aloony, (0.237 foul) 9.75 9.939 0.189

Round 4:
P Featherstone, Right lane, (0.132) 10.00 10.256 0.256, def. S Whitemore, (0.044 foul) 10.50 10.466 -0.034

7.0 Pro:

Round 1:
Dave Rosenberg, Long Beach CA, DRE-Donovan, Right lane, (0.075) 7.027 0.027, def. Mike Cross, Culver City CA, Dyda-Chevy, (0.073) 8.292 1.292

Don Dicero, Vacaville CA, '23 Ford-T, Left lane, (0.237) 7.282 0.282, def. Dan Maciel, Jamestown CA, '32 Bantam, (-0.268 foul) 10.581 3.581

Mike Salinas, Gilroy CA, Uyehara-GM, Left lane, (0.153) 7.429 0.429, def. Dennis Neverve, , Allen, (0.181) 8.039 1.039

Scott Christlieb, Leona Valley CA, N&P-Chevy, Left lane, (0.000) 7.173 0.173, def. Bob Murphy, Clovis CA, D&M-Chevy, (-0.001 foul) 7.019 0.019

Round 2:
M Salinas, Right lane, (0.112) 7.237 0.237, def. D Dicero, (0.293) 7.275 0.275

S Christlieb, Left lane, (0.047) 7.079 0.079, def. D Rosenberg, (0.101) 6.929 -0.071

B Murphy, Left lane, (0.127) 6.985 -0.015, def. M Cross, (0.147) 6.963 -0.037

D Neverve, Right lane, (0.523) 7.901 0.901, def. D Maciel, (0.488) 6.872 -0.128

Nostalgia Eliminator I:

Round 1:
Mike Kirby, Thousand Oaks CA, SPE-Chevy, Left lane, (-0.343) 8.270 0.670, def. Gil Valencia, Tehachapi CA, Fiat-Chevy, NT-Left Before Tree

George Johns, Bakersfield CA, '48 Fiat, Right lane, (0.052) 7.825 0.225, def. Tim Brown, Lakewood CA, '46 Fiat, (0.117) 7.552 -0.048

Rick High, Lake Havasu CA, Trick-Chevy, Left lane, (0.078) 7.599 -0.001, def. Dean Oberg, Norco CA, '48 Fiat, (0.075) 7.531 -0.069

Chris Davis, Spokane WA, Gilmore-Chevy, Right lane, (0.179) 8.321 0.721, def. Dale Dow, Bakersfield CA, '23 T-Ford, (0.084) 9.415 1.815

Bruce McDowell, Chula Vista CA, Hanson-Chevy, Left lane, (0.020) 7.679 0.079, def. Tony Wimer, Redlands CA, Tuttle-Chevy, (0.031) 7.449 -0.151

Ronnie Lennon, Sonoma CA, '32 Bantam, Right lane, (0.035) 7.733 0.133, def. Chuck Hartsfield, Bakersfield CA, Chevy, (0.115) 7.887 0.287

Bobby Runyon, Jean NV, Davis-Chevy, Left lane, (0.060) 7.628 0.028, def. Mike Smith, San Diego CA, Hansen-Rodeck, (0.040) 7.804 0.204

Bobby Evans, Covina CA, Williams-Chrysler, Right lane, (0.084) 7.947 0.347, def. Gary Ryan, San Francisco CA, '43 Chevy, (0.086) 8.098 0.498

Ken Rappaport, San Diego CA, Research-Chev, Right lane, (0.154) 7.546 -0.054, def. Austin Frye, Taft CA, '23 T-Ford, (-0.007 foul) 9.382 1.782

Don Taros, San Pedro CA, Meyer-Chevy, Left lane, (0.018) 7.837 0.237, def. Phil Lukens, Pasadena CA, '48 Fiat, (0.111) 7.448 -0.152

Alan Hull, Arcadia CA, Dragster-Chevy, Left lane, (0.005) 7.649 0.049, def. Dave Ward, Crestline CA, '48 Fiat, (0.011) 7.657 0.057

Alex Barrett, Beaumont CA, '32 Bantam, Left lane, (0.074) 7.865 0.265, def. Roger Gates, Wofford Heights CA, RGMS-Chevy, (0.007) 8.501 0.901

John Leso, Valley Center CA, '23 T-Ford, Right lane, (0.122) 8.432 0.832, def. Dennis Neverve, Palo Alto CA, Long-Chevy, (-0.228 foul) 9.137 1.537

Matthew Miller, Madera CA, , Right lane, (0.291) 7.850 0.250, def. Jordan Frolka, Simi Valley CA, N&P-Chevy, (0.049) 8.182 0.582

Robert Overholser, Clovis CA, '23 T-Ford, Left lane, (0.046) 7.741 0.141, def. Dorthy Morris, Snohomish WA, Bantam-Chrys, (0.076) 7.689 0.089

Eily Safford, El Cajon CA, Porter-Donovan, Right lane, (0.016) 7.701 0.101, def. Steve Easton, Daisy Hill AU, FED-Chevy, NT-Broke After Staging

Round 2:
C Davis, Right lane, (0.338) 8.681 1.081, was unopposed

B Runyon, Left lane, (0.006) 7.660 0.060, def. J Leso, (0.019) 8.210 0.610

K Rappaport, Left lane, (0.490) 8.367 0.767, def. G Johns, (0.323) 7.795 0.195

M Miller, Right lane, (0.101) 7.663 0.063, def. A Barrett, (0.088) 7.744 0.144

R Lennon, Right lane, (0.019) 7.530 -0.070, def. A Hull, (-0.003 foul) 7.733 0.133

E Safford, Right lane, (0.079) 7.694 0.094, def. R Overholser, (0.054) 7.500 -0.100

R High, Right lane, (0.098) 7.646 0.046, def. B McDowell, (0.039) 7.785 0.185

B Evans, Right lane, (0.051) 7.660 0.060, def. D Taros, (0.048) 7.693 0.093

Round 3:
C Davis, Right lane, (0.085) 7.648 0.048, def. R Lennon, (0.075) 7.680 0.080

B Runyon, Left lane, (0.053) 7.601 0.001, def. E Safford, (0.117) 7.574 -0.026

B Evans, Right lane, (0.052) 7.491 -0.109, def. M Miller, (1.017) 7.706 0.106

R High, Left lane, (0.043) 7.589 -0.011, def. K Rappaport, (0.047) 7.566 -0.034

Round 4:
B Runyon, Left lane, (0.001) 7.741 0.141, def. C Davis, (0.155) 7.536 -0.064

R High, Left lane, (0.115) 8.132 0.532, def. B Evans, (0.060) 19.582 11.982

Round 5:
R High, Right lane, (0.033) 7.656 0.056, def. B Runyon, (0.057) 7.569 -0.031

A/G:

Round 1:
Augustine Herrera, Montebello CA, '67 Camaro, Right lane, (0.075) 7.601 0.001, def. Dave Matson, Nevada City CA, '67 Camaro, (0.052) 7.639 0.039

Kirk Schubach, Grass Valley CA, '67 Camaro, Left lane, (0.061) 7.938 0.338, def. Tony Lena, Brentwood CA, '63 Vette, (-0.044 foul) 7.812 0.212

Chris Beanes, Arcadia CA, '51 Henry J, Right lane, (0.346) 7.702 0.102, def. AJ Schwichtenberg, Homer AK, '63 Vette, NT-Left Before Tree

Mike Doushgounian, Morgan Hill CA, '68 Camaro, Left lane, (0.001) 7.620 0.020, def. Rob Patten, Tracy CA, '63 Vette, (0.017) 7.594 -0.006

Jim Godec, Carson City NV, '37 Chevy, Left lane, (0.093) 7.318 -0.282, def. Jerry Wold, Buena Park CA, '68 Camaro, (-0.046 foul) 12.166 4.566

Jimmy White, Covina CA, '63 Vette, Right lane, (0.019) 7.756 0.156, def. Frank Merenda, Raso Robles CA, '65 Chev, (0.047) 7.822 0.222

Rick Logsdon, Bakersfield CA, '55 Chevy, Right lane, (0.078) 8.017 0.417, def. Tom Schiffilea, San Gabriel CA, '40 Willys, NT-No Show

Round 2:
M Doushgounian, Left lane, (0.055) 7.644 0.044, def. A Herrera, (0.109) 7.578 -0.022

J Godec, Left lane, (0.042) 7.601 0.001, def. S Blosk, (0.053) 7.642 0.042

C Beanes, Right lane, (0.072) 7.846 0.246, def. R Logsdon, (0.082) 7.986 0.386

J White, Right lane, (0.012) 7.741 0.141, def. K Schubach, (0.094) 8.011 0.411

Round 3:
C Beanes, Right lane, (0.083) 7.631 0.031, def. J Godec, (0.029) 7.477 -0.123

J White, Left lane, (0.024) 7.617 0.017, def. M Doushgounian, (-0.018 foul) 7.637 0.037

Round 4:
J White, Right lane, (0.021) 7.731 0.131, def. C Beanes, (0.044) 7.712 0.112

-credit: nhra/wpmuseum

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Bucky Austin , John George , David Franklin , Rick Williams , Brett Harris , Mike Salinas , Mike Smit
Teams Williams