Brainerd: Final finish order

BRAINERD, Minn. -- Final finish order (1-16) for professional categories at the 20th annual Colonel's Truck Accessories NHRA Nationals at The Colonel's Brainerd International. The $1.9 million race is the 17th of 24 events in the $50 million NHRA...

BRAINERD, Minn. -- Final finish order (1-16) for professional categories at the 20th annual Colonel's Truck Accessories NHRA Nationals at The Colonel's Brainerd International. The $1.9 million race is the 17th of 24 events in the $50 million NHRA Winston Drag Racing Series.

TOP FUEL:

1.  Larry Dixon; 2.  Darrell Russell; 3.  Bruce Litton; 4.  Doug Kalitta;
5.  Mike Dunn; 6.  Doug Herbert; 7.  Luigi Novelli; 8.  John Smith; 9.
Kenny Bernstein; 10.  Tony Schumacher; 11.  Andrew Cowin; 12.  Joe
Hartley; 13.  Gary Scelzi; 14.  Chris Karamesines; 15.  David Grubnic;
16.  Rhonda Hartman-Smith.

FUNNY CAR:

1.  Ron Capps, '01 Chevy Camaro; 2.  Whit Bazemore, Pontiac Firebird; 3.
John Force, Ford Mustang; 4.  Bruce Sarver, Firebird; 5.  Del Worsham,
Firebird; 6.  Tony Pedregon, Mustang; 7.  Bob Gilbertson, Firebird; 8.
Gary Densham, Mustang; 9.  Jerry Toliver, Firebird; 10.  Tim Wilkerson,
Firebird; 11.  Dean Skuza, Dodge R/T; 12.  Johnny Gray, Firebird; 13.
Bob Bode, Dodge Avenger; 14.  Scotty Cannon, Firebird; 15.  Jim Epler,
Camaro; 16.  Tommy Johnson Jr., Camaro.

PRO STOCK:

1.  Bruce Allen, Pontiac Grand Am; 2.  Ron Krisher, Chevy Cavalier; 3.
Mike Edwards, Cavalier; 4.  Warren Johnson, Grand Am; 5.  Jim Yates,
Grand Am; 6.  Kurt Johnson, Cavalier; 7.  V. Gaines, Cavalier; 8.  Brad
Jeter, Grand Am; 9.  Mark Osborne, Dodge Neon R/T; 10.  George Marnell,
Grand Am; 11.  Tom Hammonds, Cavalier; 12.  Darrell Alderman, Neon R/T;
13.  Jeg Coughlin, Cavalier; 14.  Tom Martino, Grand Am; 15.  Kenny
Koretsky, Chevy Camaro; 16.  Mike Thomas, Grand Am.

PRO STOCK MOTORCYCLE:

1.  Antron Brown, Suzuki; 2.  GT Tonglet, Suzuki; 3.  Craig Treble,
Suzuki; 4.  Greg Underdahl, Suzuki; 5.  Angelle Savoie, Suzuki; 6.  Shawn
Gann, Suzuki; 7.  Chris Bostick, Suzuki; 8.  Reggie Showers, Suzuki; 9.
Matt Hines, Suzuki; 10.  Blaine Hale, Kawasaki; 11.  Mike Berry, Suzuki;
12.  Steve Johnson, Suzuki; 13.  Ron Ayers, Suzuki; 14.  Sam Hurwitz,
Suzuki; 15.  Joe DeSantis, Suzuki; 16.  Geno Scali, Kawasaki.

-NHRA

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NHRA
Drivers Doug Herbert , Bruce Litton , Antron Brown , Bruce Sarver , Mike Thomas , Matt Hines , Jeg Coughlin , Larry Dixon , Mike Dunn , Darrell Alderman , Kenny Bernstein , Kurt Johnson , Warren Johnson , Bob Gilbertson , Jim Epler , Tony Pedregon , Dean Skuza , Del Worsham , Whit Bazemore , Ron Capps , John Force , Rhonda Hartman-Smith , Tony Schumacher , Gary Scelzi , Doug Kalitta , Chris Karamesines , Andrew Cowin , Ron Krisher , Reggie Showers , Mike Berry , Ron Ayers , Blaine Hale , David Grubnic , Gary Densham , Scotty Cannon , Sam Hurwitz , Craig Treble , Bruce Allen , Tom Hammonds , Geno Scali , Tom Martino , Tim Wilkerson , Greg Underdahl , George Marnell , Johnny Gray , Luigi Novelli , Bob Bode , Jerry Toliver , Steve Johnson , GT Tonglet , Chris Bostick , Joe DeSantis , Mike Edwards , Tommy Johnson Jr.