SWS: Altamont: Race results

<pre> FEATHERLITE SOUTHWEST SERIES RACE ...

<pre> FEATHERLITE SOUTHWEST SERIES RACE #9 Altamont "150" Altamont Raceway Park Tracy, Calif., July 20, 2002 Half-Mile Paved Oval 150-Laps, 75-Miles-Purse $44,700

Pos Qual Car  Driver Team Laps Points $ Won Status
1   4    70   Eric Holmes Wayne Tuel Enterprises/Taco Bell  Chevrolet 150  180 5,875  Running
2   2    9    Kenny Shepherd Save Mart/Mt. Dew/Cheetos Chevrolet 150  170  3,375 Running
3   9    19   Eddy McKean HPS/Victory Circle/Magic Valley Pipe & Steel Pontiac 150  165  2,550  Running
4   6    03   Jim Pettit II Hall Kinion/Career Builder/Bay Pac Racing Ford 150 160  1,750  Running
5   7    11   David Gilliland Centrifugal Technologies/Condenser & Chiller/So Cal Bolt Chevy 150  155  1,550  Running
6   14   10   Chris Wadsworth S&S Automotive/Buzz-Inn Chevrolet 150  150 1,100  Running
7   10   34   Doug McCoun Wynn's/TruLine/Marina Motor Co. Chevrolet 150  146 1,250  Running
8   18   98   M.K. Kanke Community Recycling/Watkins Engines/Mechanix Wear Chevrolet 150  142  1,200  Running
9   11   7    Frank Maronski Jr. Stock Building Supply/Ron Rear Ends/Grip Rite Chevrolet 150  138  1,150  Running
10  5    61   Mike Ledbetter Pabco Gypsum/ER Vine & Sons/Bills Drywall Chevrolet 150  134  1,100  Running
11  15   28 # Brandon Whitt Moen Faucets/STR/Simpson Race Products Chevrolet 150  130  1,050  Running
12  8    30 # Steve Belletto California Hot Wood/Ashby Const./Hill Plumbing Chevrolet 150  127  1,025  Running
13  3    51   Rick Ruzbarsky Alfred Matthews/Ken's Tire Store Chevrolet 150 124  775  Running
14  20   92   Joe Zampa Valley Fabrication Chevrolet 149  121  725  Running
15  12   21   Thomas Martin Snap-on Tools/NAPA/Strickly Toy-Ondas Chevorlet 149  118  775  Running
16  10   5    Joe Herold Quality Chevorlet/Nelson & Nelson Race Cars Chevrolet 148  115  940  Running
17  17   44   Bob Lyon Northridge Rentals/LTR/Ron's Rear Ends Chevrolet 148 112  920  Running
18  13   56   Danny Burson Great Western Electric Chevrolet 148  109  650 Running
19  1    33   Burney Lamar TRI-C Mfg./Waveshield/Amerisuites/DC Racing Engines Chevy 148  106  1,730  Running
20  29   97   JR Patton Patricks Carpets/Las Cruces Motorsports/Twin Pine Casino  Pontiac 144  103  610  Running
21  24   6    Todd Souza Central Coast Cabinets Ford 143  100  850  Running
22  25   71   Greg Fowler Roos Ranches/Shocks by Roos/Gaalswyk Racing Chevrolet 142  97  590  Running
23  27   52   Scott Schmidt The Wright Group/Smitty's/Elite Int'l Chevrolet 141  94  580  Running
24  16   73   Scott Busby Richmond American Homes/Sheehan Construction Chevrolet 123  91  820  Running
25  23   72   Scott Shade SCE Inc./David's Race Products Chevrolet 93  88 560  Running
26  19   88   Rocky Nash Honda Cars of Corona/The Body Shop Pontiac 93  85 800  Running
27  28   50   David Philpott Tax Brain.COM/Philpotts Garage 79  82  540 Handling
28  26   45   Michael Walker Walker Motorsports Chevrolet 39  79  530 Suspension
29  21   31   Greg Potts Nascimento Mortorsports/Interstate Concrete Pumping Chevy 25  76  520  Differential
30  30   85   Clint Curry Champion Wheel/Pro Signs Chevrolet 0  73  510 Accident

# Rookie-of-the-Year Contenders Failed to Qualify: Jason Fensler

TIME OF RACE: 54 minutes, 13 seconds AVERAGE SPEED: 83.000 mph MARGIN OF VICTORY: .937 seconds BUD POLE AWARD: Burney Lamar, TRI-C Mfg. Chevrolet 17.853/100.823 mph GATORADE FRONT RUNNER AWARD: Burney Lamar, TRI-C Mfg. Chevrolet ROOKIE-OF-THE-RACE AWARD: Brandon Whitt, MEON Faucet Chevrolet CAUTION FLAGS: Three for 14 laps (2-6, 17-21, 70-73) LAP LEADERS: Burney Lamar 1-108, Eric Holmes 109-150

-nascar-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NASCAR
Drivers Brandon Whitt , Eric Holmes , Danny Burson , Scott Busby , David Gilliland , Joe Herold , Burney Lamar , Mike Ledbetter , Doug McCoun , Jim Pettit II , Rick Ruzbarsky , Steve Belletto , Kenny Shepherd , Thomas Martin , Todd Souza