Southampton results, standings 2004-04-23

Southampton Motor Speedway Race Results Friday, April 23, 2004 <pre> LATE MODEL STOCK CARS - 75 laps 1. Phil Warren Norfolk, Va 75 2. Mike Shearin Emporia, Va 75 3. Timothy Peters ...

Southampton Motor Speedway
Race Results
Friday, April 23, 2004

<pre> LATE MODEL STOCK CARS - 75 laps 1. Phil Warren Norfolk, Va 75 2. Mike Shearin Emporia, Va 75 3. Timothy Peters Providence, N.C 75 4. Travis Miller Chesapeake, Va 75 5. Bob Shreeves Chesapeake, Va 75 6. Mike Conner Gloucester, Va 75 7. Brian Carter Poquoson, Va 75 8. C.E. Falk Virginia Beach, Va 75 9. Morty Buckles Stone Mountain, Ga 75 10. Junior Hargrave Pendleton, N.C 75 11. Joey Cohen Chesapeake, Va 58 12. Brad Higginbotham Chesapeake, Va 38 13. Mark Roberts Chesapeake, Va 11 Fast Qualifier: Shearin 96.716 mph. Pole: Higginbotham -- Top 7 inverted.

LIMITED LATE MODELS - 40 laps 1. Gary Weeks Newport News, Va 40 2. Ken Rountree Gates, N.C 40 3. Anthony Warren Norfolk, Va 40 4. Jeff Sampson Hampton, Va 39 5. Gene Brinson Hampton, Va 39 6. Bill McGonigal Richmond, Va 39 7. Shawn Balluzzo Hampton, Va 5 8. Todd VanGuilder Hampton, Va 2 Pole: VanGuilder -- via point standings with Top 3 inverted.

SUPER STREETS - 30 laps 1. Ritchie German Hampton, Va 30 2. John Boord Newport News, Va 30 3. Scott Finch Newport News, Va 30 4. Steve Dill Newport News, Va 30 5. Dale Parro Virginia Beach, Va 29 6. Kenny Wood Newport News, Va 29 7. Tony Spivey Suffolk, Va 29 8. Brandy Stanley Yorktown, Va 26 9. Robert Lovell Hampton, Va 19 Pole: Boord -- via draw.

LEGENDS CARS - 40 laps 1. Max Smith Roanoke Rapids, N.C 40 2. Cliff Daniels Smithfield, Va 40 3. Kerry Gilbert Suffolk, Va 40 4. Pete Fowler Newsoms, Va 40 5. C.E. Falk Virginia Beach, Va 40 6. David Powell Yorktown, Va 40 7. Mike Cant Moyock, N.C 40 8. J.D. Trenary Bunker Hill, W.Va 40 9. Brad Arthur Roanoke Rapids, N.C 40 10. James Phipps Suffolk, Va 40 11. Steve Soles Emporia, Va 40 12. Tiffany Daniels Smithfield, Va 40 13. Jim Buckingham Jr. Baltimore, Md 39 14. Wes Falk Virginia Beach, Va 39 15. Ron Barfield Virginia Beach, Va 39 16. Marty Mattox Emporia, Va 39 17. Brandon Temple Emporia, Va 38 18. Pat Rountree Suffolk, Va 38 19. Derek Miller Chesapeake, Va 38 20. Brad Salatino Goldsboro, N.C 37 21. Don McLaughlin Chesapeake, Va 22 22. Ryan Crites Newport News, Va 18 23. Craig Goess Jr. Greenville, N.C 3 DQ Jason Miller* Berryville, Va 40 *(Finished 1st, but didn't clear post-race inspection.) Fast Qualifier: Crites 85.430 mph. Pole: Fowler -- Top 7 inverted.

</pre> NASCAR Dodge Weekly Series at Southampton Motor Speedway
Current Point Standings
Last Race Date: Friday, April 23, 2004 <pre> Budweiser LATE MODEL STOCK CARS (3 races) Driver, Hometown (Wins) Points 1. Phil Warren, Norfolk, Va. (2) 146 2. Timothy Peters, Providence, N.C. 142 3. Mike Shearin, Emporia, Va. 136 4. Travis Miller, Chesapeake, Va. 122 5. Bob Shreeves, Chesapeake, Va. 118 6. Mike Conner, Gloucester, Va. 112 7. Denny Hamlin, Chesterfield, Va. (1) 96 8. Junior Hargrave, Pendleton, N.C. 96 9. C.E. Falk, Virginia Beach, Va. 76 10. Brian Carter, Poquoson, Va. 76

Mike Duman Auto Sales LIMITED LATE MODELS (3 races) Driver, Hometown (Wins) Points 1. Ken Rountree, Gates, N.C. (1) 144 2. Gary Weeks, Newport News, Va. (1) 138 3. Shawn Balluzzo, Hampton, Va. 132 tie Anthony Warren, Norfolk, Va. 132 5. Jeff Sampson, Hampton, Va. 128 6. Todd VanGuilder, Hampton, Va. (1) 124 7. Gene Brinson, Hampton, Va. 118 8. Bo Deschamps, Suffolk, Va. 40 tie Bill McGonigal, Richmond, Va. 40

Gontarek Family Eye Care U-CARS (2 races) Driver, Hometown (Wins) Points 1. Bill Mullis, Gloucester, Va. (2) 100 2. Robert Rusinyak, Virginia Beach, Va. 90 3. George VanGuilder, Yorktown, Va. 78 4. Connie Stanley, Newport News, Va. 76 5. Harry VanGuilder, Apex, N.C. 70 6. Bill Wallace, Newport News, Va. 48 7. Craig Firman, Yorktown, Va. 46 8. Eric Bell 44 9. Jon Moore, Portsmouth, Va. 42 10. Kevin Alves, Hampton, Va. 40

Racecom of Virginia SUPER STREETS (2 races) Driver, Hometown (Wins) Points 1. John Boord, Newport News, Va. (1) 98 tie Ritchie German, Hampton, Va. (1) 98 3. Dale Parro, Virginia Beach, Va. 88 4. Robert Lovell, Hampton, Va. 78 5. Scott Finch, Newport News, Va. 46 6. Steve Dill, Newport News, Va. 44 7. Kenny Wood, Newport News, Va. 40 8. Tony Spivey, Suffolk, Va. 38 9. Brandy Stanley, Yorktown, Va. 36

Hillco Building Maintenance SUPER FOURS (1 race) Mini Stocks Driver, Hometown (Wins) Points 1. Adam Murray, Bailey, N.C. (1) 50 2. Bruce Kimmel, Chesapeake, Va. 48 3. Brian Bradley, Hopewell, Va. 46 4. Rickie Waters, Virginia Beach, Va. 44 5. J.R. Smith, Portsmouth, Va. 42 6. Joe Adams, Virginia Beach, Va. 40 Mini Trucks Driver, Hometown (Wins) Points 1. Craig Brown, Virginia Beach, Va. (1) 50 2. John Hollis, Virginia Beach, Va. 48 3. Greg Burgess, Virginia Beach, Va. 46

INEX Little Race Cars LEGENDS (2 races) Driver, Hometown (Wins) Points 1. Max Smith, Roanoke Rapids, N.C. (1) 94 2. Kerry Gilbert, Suffolk, Va. 94 3. Pete Fowler, Newsoms, Va. 84 4. C.E. Falk, Virginia Beach, Va. 84 5. David Powell, Yorktown, Va. 78 6. Cliff Daniels, Smithfield, Va. 76 7. Mike Cant, Moyock, N.C. 58 8. J.D. Trenary, Bunker Hill, W.Va. 58 9. Brad Arthur, Roanoke Rapids, N.C. 58 10. James Phipps, Suffolk, Va. 58

-sms

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NASCAR , Stock car
Drivers Jason Miller , Ron Barfield , Denny Hamlin , Timothy Peters , Craig Goess , Tiffany Daniels , Brian Carter , Travis Miller