Southampton results/standings 2003-08-22

NASCAR Dodge Weekly Series at Southampton Motor Speedway Race Results - U.S. Army Recruiting Night presented by IHOP Friday, August 22, 2003 LATE MODEL STOCK CARS - 100 laps 1. Mark McFarland - Winchester, Va., 100 2. Phil Warren - Norfolk,...

NASCAR Dodge Weekly Series at Southampton Motor Speedway
Race Results - U.S. Army Recruiting Night presented by IHOP
Friday, August 22, 2003

LATE MODEL STOCK CARS - 100 laps
1. Mark McFarland - Winchester, Va., 100
2. Phil Warren - Norfolk, Va., 100
3. Jimmy Adkins - Chesapeake, Va., 100
4. Brian Carter - Poquoson, Va., 100
5. Terry Allison - Chesapeake, Va., 100
6. Mike Conner - Gloucester, Va., 100
7. Mike Shearin - Emporia, Va., 100
8. Ryan Hackett - La Plata, Md., 100
9. Henry Jones - Grafton, Va., 98
10. Junior Hargrave - Pendleton, N.C., 97
11. Richard Gdovic - Yorktown, Va., 64
12. John Staton - Chesapeake, Va., 60
13. Steve Owens - Barco, N.C., 25
14. Bob Shreeves - Chesapeake, Va., 9
Pole: McFarland - 95.415 mph.

LIMITED LATE MODELS - 50 laps
1. Steve Zuskin - Disputanta, Va., 50
2. Anthony Warren - Norfolk, Va., 50
3. Gary Weeks - Newport News, Va., 50
4. David Wheeler - Prince George, Va., 50
5. Scott Turlington - Richmond, Va., 50
6. Joey Cohen - Chesapeake, Va., 50
7. Ray Ashworth - Mechanicsville, Va., 50
8. Dalford Briley - Camden, N.C., 49
9. J.T. Jackson - Chesapeake, Va., 47
10. Ron Bennington - 47
11. Bobby Spivey - Norfolk, Va., 22
12. Doug Warren - Norfolk, Va., 20
Pole: Zuskin - 90.967 mph.

PURE STOCKS - 25 laps
1. Robbie Parker - Chesapeake, Va., 25
2. Rodney Taylor - Matoaca, Va., 25
3. Preston Wheeler - Prince George, Va., 25
4. Ray Paul - Virginia Beach, Va., 25
5. David Seed - Chesapeake, Va., 24
6. Harold Stanley - Newport News, Va., 24
7. Gary Barrows - Williamsburg, Va., 9
Pole: Parker - 79.778 mph.

LEGENDS CARS - 25 laps
1. Craig Goess Jr. - Greenville, N.C., 25
2. Kerry Gilbert - Chesapeake, Va., 25
3. Cliff Daniels - Smithfield, Va., 25
4. Jason Miller - Berryville, Va., 25
5. Ryan Crites - Newport News, Va., 25
6. Travis Miller - Chesapeake, Va., 25
7. Butch High - Chesapeake, Va., 25
8. C.E. Falk - Virginia Beach, Va., 25
9. Tiffany Daniels - Smithfield, Va., 25
10. Pete Fowler - Newsoms, Va., 24
11. Ron Barfield - Virginia Beach, Va., 24
12. Brandon Temple - Emporia, Va., 23
13. Pat Rountree - Suffolk, Va., 23
14. Kevin Yeatts - Powhatan, Va., 0
15. Don McLaughlin - Chesapeake, Va., 0
16. Brad Arthur - Roanoke Rapids, N.C., 0
17. Jamie Phipps - Suffolk, Va., 0
Pole: Goess - 86.264 mph.

U-CARS - 25 laps
1. Trip Anderson - Hampton, Va., 25
2. George VanGuilder - Yorktown, Va., 25
3. Bill Wallace - Newport News, Va., 25
4. Bill Dailey - 24
5. Randy Prillaman - Suffolk, Va., 24
6. Craig Firman - Yorktown, Va., 24
7. Robert Rusinyak - Virginia Beach, Va., 24
8. Mark Norris - 23
Pole: VanGuilder - 75.023 mph.

<pre> Current Point Standings

RaceWorld.com LATE MODEL STOCK CARS (16 races) Driver, Hometown (Wins) Points 1. Mark McFarland, Winchester, Va. (8) 768 2. Phil Warren, Norfolk, Va. 716 3. Terry Allison, Chesapeake, Va. 584 4. John Staton, Chesapeake, Va. 580 5. Brandon Butler, Petersburg, Va. (4) 572 6. Mike Conner, Gloucester, Va. 498 7. Tommy Cherry, South Mills, N.C. 460 8. Brian Carter, Poquoson, Va. 418 9. Bubba Johnston, Chesapeake, Va. 398 10. David Blankenship, Moseley, Va. 394 Other Race Winners: Denny Hamlin, Chesterfield, Va. 3 wins Frank Deiny Jr., Mechanicsville, Va. 1 win

Mike Duman Auto Sales LIMITED LATE MODELS (13 races) Driver, Hometown (Wins) Points 1. Steve Zuskin, Disputanta, Va. (4) 596 2. Gary Weeks, Newport News, Va. (3) 572 3. David Wheeler, Prince George, Va. (1) 558 4. Anthony Warren, Norfolk, Va. (3) 542 5. Ray Ashworth, Mechanicsville, Va. (1) 542 6. Dalford Briley, Camden, N.C. 478 7. Scott Turlington, Richmond, Va. 472 8. Joey Cohen, Chesapeake, Va. 408 9. Michael Perkins, Petersburg, Va. 370 10. Keith Edwards, Pendleton, N.C. 362 Other Race Winner: Ken Rountree, Gates, N.C. 1 win

Rick's Rock Cafe PURE STOCKS (12 races) Driver, Hometown (Wins) Points 1. Preston Wheeler, Prince George, Va. (5) 580 2. Robbie Parker, Chesapeake, Va. (3) 556 3. Rodney Taylor, Matoaca, Va. 552 4. Ray Paul, Virginia Beach, Va. 470 5. David Allison, Chesapeake, Va. (4) 452 6. Gary Barrows, Williamsburg, Va. 396 7. David Seed, Chesapeake, Va. 364 8. Gary Swindell, Suffolk, Va. 302 9. Harold Stanley, Newport News, Va. 260 10. Tommy Pittman, Ivor, Va. 196

INEX Little Race Cars LEGENDS (6 races) Driver, Hometown (Wins) Points 1. Ryan Crites, Newport News, Va. (1) 278 2. Cliff Daniels, Smithfield, Va. 254 3. Don McLaughlin, Chesapeake, Va. (1) 240 4. Kerry Gilbert, Chesapeake, Va. (1) 234 5. Pete Fowler, Newsoms, Va. 214 6. David Powell, Yorktown, Va. 204 7. Jason Miller, Berryville, Va. 192 8. C.E. Falk, Virginia Beach, Va. 184 9. Travis Miller, Chesapeake, Va. 172 10. Brad Arthur, Roanoke Rapids, N.C. 158 Other Race Winner: Craig Goess Jr., Greenville, N.C. 3 wins

Note: For drivers with an equal number of points, the tiebreaker procedure has been applied to determine their position. Unless explicitly noted, no ties exist.

-sms-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NASCAR , Stock car
Drivers Jason Miller , Ron Barfield , Steve Owen , Mark McFarland , Denny Hamlin , Ryan Hackett , Craig Goess , Tiffany Daniels , Brian Carter , Travis Miller , David Wheeler
Teams Williams