Southampton results, points 2004-05-21

NASCAR Dodge Weekly Series at Southampton Motor Speedway Sadler Auto Center/Slip-In Food Mart Night Race Results Friday, May 21, 2004 <pre> LATE MODEL STOCK CARS - 150 laps (Unofficial, pending consultation with NASCAR) 1. Phil Warren ...

NASCAR Dodge Weekly Series at Southampton Motor Speedway
Sadler Auto Center/Slip-In Food Mart Night
Race Results
Friday, May 21, 2004 <pre> LATE MODEL STOCK CARS - 150 laps (Unofficial, pending consultation with NASCAR) 1. Phil Warren Norfolk, Va 150 2. Timothy Peters Providence, N.C 150 3. Tommy Cherry South Mills, N.C 150 4. Bob Shreeves Chesapeake, Va 149 5. Morty Buckles Stone Mountain, Ga 149 6. Travis Miller Chesapeake, Va 149 7. Mike Shearin Emporia, Va 148 8. Brian Carter Poquoson, Va 148 9. Junior Hargrave Pendleton, N.C 147 10. Rick Gdovic Yorktown, Va 143 11. Mike Conner Gloucester, Va 142 12. Peyton Sellers Danville, Va 74 Fast Qualifier: Sellers 95.987 mph. Pole: Peters - Top 5 inverted.

LIMITED LATE MODELS - 40 laps 1. Anthony Warren Norfolk, Va 40 2. Gary Weeks Newport News, Va 40 3. Shawn Balluzzo Hampton, Va 40 4. Ken Rountree Gates, N.C 40 5. Jeff Sampson Hampton, Va 40 6. Robbie Babb Chesapeake, Va 40 7. Troy Hutcheson Virginia Beach, Va 0 Fast Qualifier: Weeks - 90.577 mph. Pole: Babb - Top 7 inverted.

PRO-SIX SERIES - 30 laps 1. Wayne Ezell Louisa, Va 30 2. Tim Layne Montpelier, Va 30 3. J.B. Sipe Chesterfield, Va 30 4. Steve Rudd Glen Allen, Va 30 5. J.B. Poates Chesterfield, Va 30 6. Wesley Harris Midlothian, Va 30 7. Ricky Sipe Gordonsville, Va 30 8. Herman Luck Midlothian, Va 29 9. Thomas Barden Powhatan, Va 19 10. Kenneth Buchanan Quinton, Va 3 Pole: Barden - 87.853 mph.

NASCAR Dodge Weekly Series at Southampton Motor Speedway Current Point Standings Last Race Date: Friday, May 21, 2004

Budweiser LATE MODEL STOCK CARS (6 races) Driver Hometown (Wins) Points 1. Phil Warren Norfolk, Va. (3) 288 2. Timothy Peters Providence, N.C. (1) 272 3. Bob Shreeves Chesapeake, Va. (1) 254 4. Mike Shearin Emporia, Va. 248 5. Travis Miller Chesapeake, Va. 248 6. Mike Conner Gloucester, Va. 236 7. Junior Hargrave Pendleton, N.C. 198 8. Morty Buckles Stone Mountain, Ga. 188 9. Brian Carter Poquoson, Va. 156 10. Tommy Cherry South Mills, N.C. 118 Other Race Winners: Denny Hamlin Chesterfield, Va. 1 win (Unofficial, pending consultation with NASCAR)

Mike Duman Auto Sales LIMITED LATE MODELS (6 races) Driver Hometown (Wins) Points 1. Gary Weeks Newport News, Va. (2) 284 2. Anthony Warren Norfolk, Va. (2) 280 3. Ken Rountree Gates, N.C. (1) 278 4. Shawn Balluzzo Hampton, Va. 268 5. Jeff Sampson Hampton, Va. 254 6. Gene Brinson Hampton, Va. 156 7. Todd VanGuilder Hampton, Va. (1) 124 8. Robbie Babb Chesapeake, Va. 80 9. Troy Hutcheson Virginia Beach, Va. 78 10. Bo Deschamps Suffolk, Va. 40 tie Bill McGonigal Richmond, Va. 40

Gontarek Family Eye Care U-CARS (3 races) Driver Hometown (Wins) Points 1. Bill Mullis Gloucester, Va. (2) 148 2. George VanGuilder Yorktown, Va. 122 3. Robert Rusinyak Virginia Beach, Va. 122 4. Connie Stanley Newport News, Va. 112 5. Harry VanGuilder Apex, N.C. 104 6. Bill Wallace Newport News, Va. (1) 98 7. Craig Firman Yorktown, Va. 88 8. Jon Moore Portsmouth, Va. 82 9. Evan VanLeeuwen Norfolk, Va. 78 10. Wayne Lyon Chesapeake, Va. 64

Racecom of Virginia SUPER STREETS (2 races) Driver Hometown (Wins) Points 1. John Boord Newport News, Va. (1) 98 tie Ritchie German Hampton, Va. (1) 98 3. Dale Parro Virginia Beach, Va. 88 4. Robert Lovell Hampton, Va. 78 5. Scott Finch Newport News, Va. 46 6. Steve Dill Newport News, Va. 44 7. Kenny Wood Newport News, Va. 40 8. Tony Spivey Suffolk, Va. 38 9. Brandy Stanley Yorktown, Va. 36

Hillco Building Maintenance SUPER FOURS (2 races) Mini Stocks Driver Hometown (Wins) Points 1. Bruce Kimmel Chesapeake, Va. (1) 98 2. Rickie Waters Virginia Beach, Va. 92 3. Brian Bradley Hopewell, Va. 88 tie J.R. Smith Portsmouth, Va. 88 5. Joe Adams Virginia Beach, Va. 84 6. Adam Murray Bailey, N.C. (1) 50

Mini Trucks Driver Hometown (Wins) Points 1. Craig Brown Virginia Beach, Va. (1) 98 tie John Hollis Virginia Beach, Va. (1) 98 3. Greg Burgess Virginia Beach, Va. 46

INEX Little Race Cars LEGENDS (3 races) Driver Hometown (Wins) Points 1. Max Smith Roanoke Rapids, N.C. (1) 138 2. Kerry Gilbert Suffolk, Va. 136 3. C.E. Falk Virginia Beach, Va. 132 4. Cliff Daniels Smithfield, Va. (1) 126 5. Pete Fowler Newsoms, Va. 120 6. Don McLaughlin Chesapeake, Va. 96 7. Mike Cant Moyock, N.C. 96 8. David Powell Yorktown, Va. 92 9. Brad Arthur Roanoke Rapids, N.C. 92 10. Ryan Crites Newport News, Va. 88 Other Race Winner: Jason Miller Berryville, Va. 1 win

-sms-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NASCAR
Drivers Jason Miller , Denny Hamlin , Timothy Peters , Peyton Sellers , Brian Carter , Travis Miller