Southampton results, points 2003-06-06

NASCAR Dodge Weekly Series at Southampton Motor Speedway Race Results - Dodge Night Friday, June 6, 2003 <pre> LATE MODEL STOCK CARS - Twin 50s Race ...

NASCAR Dodge Weekly Series at Southampton Motor Speedway
Race Results - Dodge Night
Friday, June 6, 2003

<pre> LATE MODEL STOCK CARS - Twin 50s Race #1: 1. Mark McFarland Winchester, Va. 50 2. Phil Warren Norfolk, Va. 50 3. Tommy Cherry South Mills, N.C. 50 4. David Blankenship Moseley, Va. 50 5. John Staton Chesapeake, Va. 50 6. Chris Perry Elizabeth City, N.C. 50 7. Tony Culley Richmond, Va. 50 8. Mike Shearin Emporia, Va. 50 9. Brian Carter Poquoson, Va. 50 10. Dustin Storm Capitol Heights, Md. 50 11. Mike Conner Gloucester, Va. 50 12. Steve Owens Barco, N.C. 48 13. Terry Allison Chesapeake, Va. 26 14. Bubba Johnston Chesapeake, Va. 21 15. Brandon Butler Petersburg, Va. 20 Pole: McFarland - 95.598 mph.

Race #2: 1. Mark McFarland Winchester, Va. 50 2. Brandon Butler Petersburg, Va. 50 3. David Blankenship Moseley, Va. 50 4. Phil Warren Norfolk, Va. 50 5. John Staton Chesapeake, Va. 50 6. Brian Carter Poquoson, Va. 50 7. Terry Allison Chesapeake, Va. 50 8. Tommy Cherry South Mills, N.C. 50 9. Mike Conner Gloucester, Va. 50 10. Tony Culley Richmond, Va. 50 11. Steve Owens Barco, N.C. 48 12. Dustin Storm Capitol Heights, Md. 36 13. Mike Shearin Emporia, Va. 19 14. Bubba Johnston Chesapeake, Va. 19 15. Chris Perry Elizabeth City, N.C. 19 Pole: McFarland - 96.027 mph.

LIMITED LATE MODELS - 50 laps 1. Anthony Warren Norfolk, Va. 50 2. Ken Rountree Gates, N.C. 50 3. David Wheeler Prince George, Va. 50 4. Ray Ashworth Mechanicsville, Va. 50 5. Michael Perkins Petersburg, Va. 50 6. Gary Weeks Newport News, Va. 50 7. Dalford Briley Camden, N.C. 50 8. Scott Turlington Richmond, Va. 49 9. Terry Allison Chesapeake, Va. 47 10. Joey Cohen Chesapeake, Va. 43 11. Craig Jarratt Emporia, Va. 41 12. Bryan Roberts Virginia Beach, Va. 29 13. Keith Edwards Pendleton, N.C. 28 14. Steve Zuskin Disputanta, Va. 8 Pole: Warren - 90.634 mph.

PURE STOCKS - 25 laps 1. Preston Wheeler Prince George, Va. 25 2. Rodney Taylor Matoaca, Va. 25 3. Robbie Parker Chesapeake, Va. 25 4. Ray Paul Virginia Beach, Va. 25 5. David Seed Chesapeake, Va. 24 6. Tommy Pittman Ivor, Va. 24 7. Gary Swindell Suffolk, Va. 24 8. Harold Stanley Newport News, Va. 23 9. Gary Barrows Williamsburg, Va. 13 Pole: Powell - 85.909 mph.

BABY GRANDS - 15 laps 1. Steve Mendenhall Clayton, N.C. 15 2. Johnny Simons Richmond, Va. 15 3. Nick Proffitt Powhatan, Va. 15 4. Lin O'Neill Chesterfield, Va. 15 5. Dan Wilkins Jr. Richmond, Va. 13 Pole: Mendenhall - 89.653 mph.

MACKA CHAMP KARTS - 20 laps 1. Mason Temple Emporia, Va. 2. Jim Grady Jr. Richmond, Va. 3. Stanley Holmes Chesterfield, Va. 4. Stan Holmes Chesterfield, Va. 5. Steven Helms Mechanicsville, Va. 6. George Dehner Glen Allen, Va. 7. Penn Staples Richmond, Va. 8. Ron Trimmer Mechanicsville, Va. 9. Jimmy Greene Chesterfield, Va. 10. Ryland Craze Richmond, Va. 11. David Spence Cosby, Tenn. 12. Josh Atkins Mechanicsville, Va. 13. Larry Seay Richmond, Va. 14. Alan Purser Richmond, Va. 15. David Corbin Hanover, Va. Pole: Stanley Holmes - via draw.

Current Point Standings Last Race Date: Friday, June 6, 2003

RaceWorld.com LATE MODEL STOCK CARS (7 races) Driver, Hometown (Wins) Points 1. Mark McFarland, Winchester, Va. (2) 330 2. Brandon Butler, Petersburg, Va. (3) 300 3. Phil Warren, Norfolk, Va. 298 4. Terry Allison, Chesapeake, Va. 254 5. Tommy Cherry, South Mills, N.C. 246 6. John Staton, Chesapeake, Va. 224 7. Mike Shearin, Emporia, Va. 214 8. Mike Conner, Gloucester, Va. 198 9. Chris Perry, Elizabeth City, N.C. 196 10. David Blankenship, Moseley, Va. 190 Other Race Winner: Denny Hamlin, Chesterfield, Va. 2 wins

Mike Duman Auto Sales LIMITED LATE MODELS (6 races) Driver, Hometown (Wins) Points 1. Anthony Warren, Norfolk, Va. (1) 274 2. Steve Zuskin, Disputanta, Va. (1) 256 3. Gary Weeks, Newport News, Va. (2) 254 4. David Wheeler, Prince George, Va. (1) 254 5. Michael Perkins, Petersburg, Va. 254 6. Ray Ashworth, Mechanicsville, Va. (1) 240 7. Dalford Briley, Camden, N.C. 216 8. Scott Turlington, Richmond, Va. 204 9. Keith Edwards, Pendleton, N.C. 190 10. Bryan Roberts, Virginia Beach, Va. 142

Rick's Rock Cafe PURE STOCKS (5 races) Driver, Hometown (Wins) Points 1. Preston Wheeler, Prince George, Va. (3) 242 2. Robbie Parker, Chesapeake, Va. (1) 230 3. Rodney Taylor, Matoaca, Va. 228 4. Gary Swindell, Suffolk, Va. 194 5. Gary Barrows, Williamsburg, Va. 184 6. Ray Paul, Virginia Beach, Va. 174 7. David Allison, Chesapeake, Va. (1) 168 8. Tommy Pittman, Ivor, Va. 122 9. Rob Hughes, Hampton, Va. 92 10. David Seed, Chesapeake, Va. 82

INEX Little Race Cars LEGENDS (3 races) Driver, Hometown (Wins) Points 1. Ryan Crites, Newport News, Va. (1) 142 2. Jason Miller, Berryville, Va. 128 3. Don McLaughlin, Chesapeake, Va. 124 4. David Powell, Yorktown, Va. 118 5. Cliff Daniels, Smithfield, Va. 118 6. Pete Fowler, Newsoms, Va. 110 7. Kerry Gilbert, Chesapeake, Va. (1) 108 8. C.E. Falk, Virginia Beach, Va. 88 9. Brad Arthur, Roanoke Rapids, N.C. 82 10. Jamie Phipps, Suffolk, Va. 78 Other Race Winner: Craig Goess Jr., Greenville, N.C. 1 win

-sms-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NASCAR , Stock car
Drivers Jason Miller , Steve Owen , Mark McFarland , Denny Hamlin , Craig Goess , Brian Carter , David Wheeler
Teams Williams