Portland Speedway results 2001-05-04

PORTLAND, OR (May 4, 2001) - Portland Speedway veteran Tom Pinkowsky of Vancouver, WA recorded his first main event victory of the season in the Grand American Modified Division here Friday night. Finishing in the runner-up position was...

PORTLAND, OR (May 4, 2001) - Portland Speedway veteran Tom Pinkowsky of Vancouver, WA recorded his first main event victory of the season in the Grand American Modified Division here Friday night. Finishing in the runner-up position was Portland's Mike Obrist, followed by Eric Sayre of Vancouver, WA. Earlier in the evening, Sayre set fast time during the Grand American's qualifying session with a time of 16.680 seconds on the Speedway's 1/3rd mile clay oval.

Starting from the outside of the second row in the 35-lap feature race, Pinkowsky stayed in touch with the front three cars of Chris Quinn, Gary Morris, and Obrist. On lap 12, Morris and Quinn made contact on the back straight and became entangled in an incident that also involved the car of Richard Whiteman, bringing out the race's only caution flag.

The front order on the restart was Obrist, followed by Pinkowsky, Ray Elwess and Dan Fox. Obrist held his lead until lap 19, when Pinkowsky used a lapped car and the inside line to take over the point in Turn One, then managed to hold off the hard-charging Obrist and Sayre the rest of the distance to the checkered.

<pre> Final Results - NASCAR Weekly Racing Series Grand American Modifieds Fast Time: Eric Sayre 16.680 seconds Heat Race #1: Ray Elwess Heat Race #2: Sonny Modaff Trophy Dash: Don Jenner

Main Event: 1. Tom Pinkowsky 2. Mike Obrist 3. Eric Sayre 4. Dan Fox 5. Ray Elwess 6. Richard Whiteman 7. Don Jenner 8. Eddie Farness 9. Curtis Zelmer 10. Sonny Sayre 11. Zoe Minsker 12. Chris Quinn 13. Gary Morris 14. Sonny Modaff 15. Patrick Held 16. David Burkhardt 17. Donnie Martin

Final Results - NASCAR Shortrack Sportsman

Fast Time:  Dale Holland 19.130 seconds
Heat Race #1:  Scott McKay
Heat Race #2:  Darrell Smith
Trophy Dash:  Mike Graham

Main Event:

1. Brad Tanner 2. Martin Stanwood 3. Darrell Smith 4. Jody Tanner 5. Clyde White 6. Ross Greiff 7. Dale Holland 8. Chad Williams 9. Andy Church 10. Doug Mitchell 11. Mike Graham 12. Brad Stanwood 13. Dan Daniels

Final Results - NASCAR Street Stocks

Heat Race #1:  Willy Thom
Heat Race #2:  Dustin Wilkenson
Heat Race #3:  Tracy Jones
Heat Race #4:  Scott Puncochar
Trophy Dash:  Scott Puncochar

'A' Main Event:

1. Scott Puncochar 2. Jeff Brookshire 3. John Nusom 4. Dustin Wilkenson 5. Tracy Jones 6. Brian Puncochar 7. Curt Nusom 8. Jerry Schram 9. Dave Cannon 10. Pete Kelly 11. Don Grentz 12. Brad Tanner 13. Shawn O'Roke 14. Willy Thom 15. Susan Nelson 16. Brian Overturf 17. Herb Thomas 18. Edward Peters

'B' Main Event

1. Don Grentz 2. Shawn O'Roke 3. Dennis Krohling 4. Robert Jenner 5. Bob Gaboury 6. Mike Crase 7. Tom Moore 8. Jim Schram 9. Tim Patrick 10. Mike Aubrey 11. Jeremy Schram 12. Chris Schlat 13. Grant Baker 14. Christopher Michael

'C' Main Event

1. Chris Schlat 2. Wes Maxwell 3. Don Grentz 4. Mark Fargo 5. Rob Evans 6. Dan Harris 7. Eric Wenzel 8. Robert Jordaine 9. Robert Cutler 10. Kevin Martell

Final Results - Figure 8

Heat Race #1:  Shawn O'Neil
Heat Race #2:  John Mayfield
Trophy Dash:  Kelly Nace

Main Event:

1. John Mayfield 2. Joe Cherington 3. Chris Page 4. Shawn O'Neil 5. Ray Perry 6. Tim Patrick 7. Dan Cherington 8. Ken Warford 9. Robert Jordaine 10. John Schave 11. Ron Henderson 12. Kelly Nace

Bomber Trophy Dash: Jeremy Brookshire

-Derrick Shannon

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NASCAR
Drivers Robert Cutler , Andy Chu , Dan Fox
Teams Williams