Countdown to the Showdown, Grand Division entries

Countdown to the Showdown: NASCAR Grand National Division Roster Ready Busch North Series, West Series Drivers Set for 150-lap Lap Showdown Nov. 13 DAYTONA BEACH, Fla. (Oct. 29, 2004) - With two weeks remaining before the second annual NASCAR ...

Countdown to the Showdown: NASCAR Grand National Division Roster Ready
Busch North Series, West Series Drivers Set for 150-lap Lap Showdown Nov. 13

DAYTONA BEACH, Fla. (Oct. 29, 2004) - With two weeks remaining before the second annual NASCAR Toyota All-Star Showdown begins at Irwindale (Calif.) Speedway, it's time to start sizing up the competition.

This special post season event includes drivers from two NASCAR divisions - the NASCAR AutoZone Elite Division and the NASCAR Grand National Division. The Grand National Division includes the Busch North Series and the West Series, and the top 15 drivers from each series have been invited to the Toyota All-Star Showdown. On Nov. 13, they'll race in a 150-lap event and battle for over $300,000 in prize money, including $26,000 to this year's race winner. SPEED Channel will provide live, flag-to-flag coverage of the event beginning at 8:00 p.m. (ET) Nov. 13.

Last year, West Series driver Austin Cameron provided a dramatic victory over Busch North Series star Andy Santerre, capping an emotional season that saw the El Cajon, Calif. driver return to racing after battling non-Hodgkin's lymphoma cancer during the 2003 season.

Here's a rundown of the 30 NASCAR Grand National Division drivers who are slated to do battle in this year's edition of the Toyota All-Star Showdown...

NASCAR Grand National Division, Busch North Series ...

1. Andy Santerre, Cherryfield, Maine
    (three-time defending Busch North Series champion)
2. Mike Olsen, North Haverhill, N.H.
3. Dale Quarterley, Westfield, Mass.
4. Kelly Moore, Scarborough, Maine
5. Mike Stefanik, Coventry, R.I.
6. Ryan Moore, Scarborough, Maine
    (Has signed driver development deal with Dale Earnhardt Inc., to compete
    in the NASCAR Busch Series in 2005)
7. Matt Kobyluck, Uncasville, Conn.
8. Joey McCarthy, Randolph, N.J.
    (led 100 laps of 2003 Toyota All-Star Showdown)
9. Mike Johnson, Salisbury, Mass.
10. Brian Hoar, Williston, Vt.
11. Eddie MacDonald, Rowley, Mass.
12. Bobby Dragon, Milton, Vt.
13. Bryon Chew, Mattituck, N.Y.
14. Jamie Aube, Manchester, N.H.
15. Ryan Seaman, Toms River, N.J.
    (2004 Busch North Series Auto Meter rookie of the year, finished 16th in
    Busch North Series point standings and replaced 14th place driver Bill
    Penfold, who was unable to attend.)

NASCAR Grand National Division, West Series ...

1. Mike Duncan, Bakersfield, Calif.
    (won first West Series championship in 2004)
2. Austin Cameron, El Cajon, Calif.
    (defending Toyota All-Star Showdown race winner)
3. David Gilliland, Riverside, Calif.
    (2004 West Series Auto Meter rookie of the year)
4. Scott Gaylord, Lakewood, Colo.
5. Scott Lynch, Burley, Idaho
6. Mike David, Modesto, Calif.
7. Daryl Harr, St. Albert, Alberta, Canada
8. Carl Harr, St. Albert, Alberta, Canada
9. Tim Woods III, Chino, Calif.
10. Jose Luis Ramirez, Mexico City, Mexico
11. Nick DeFazio, Newport Beach, Calif.
12. Jack Sellers, Sacramento, Calif.
13. Sean Woodside, Saugus, Calif.
14. Bobby Hillis, Phoenix, Ariz.
15. Brett Thompson, Jerome, Idaho
    (finished 16th in the West Series standings but replaces 11th place driver
    Gene Woods, who was unable to attend.)

Fast Facts

What: NASCAR Toyota All-Star Showdown

Where: Irwindale (Calif.) Speedway
When: Nov. 11-13, 2004

Who: Top 10 NASCAR AutoZone Elite Division drivers from four series - Midwest, Northwest, Southeast and Southwest. ... Top 15 NASCAR Grand National Division drivers from two series - Busch North Series and West Series

TV: SPEED Channel

Posted awards: $500,000

Track layout: Half-mile oval

-nascar-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NASCAR
Drivers Dale Earnhardt , Dale Quarterley , Matt Kobyluck , Tim Woods , Bobby Hillis , Scott Gaylord , Jack Sellers , Brett Thompson , Scott Lynch , Mike David , Daryl Harr , Carl Harr , Gene Woods , Mike Johnson , David Gilliland , Austin Cameron , Jose Luis Ramirez , Ryan Moore , Eddie MacDonald , Bryon Chew