Cajon Speenway results 2002-06-15

NASCAR WEEKLY RACING SERIES PRESENTED BY DODGE RESULTS LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN Fast Time - Danny Gay, Lakeside; Time - :16.393. 1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Rick Chavez, Lakeside; 2. Jack Lee, Vista; 3. Dee Cable, Santee; Time - 2:16.65. 2nd Heat (8...

NASCAR WEEKLY RACING SERIES PRESENTED BY DODGE RESULTS

LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN
Fast Time - Danny Gay, Lakeside; Time - :16.393.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Rick Chavez, Lakeside; 2. Jack Lee, Vista; 3. Dee Cable, Santee; Time - 2:16.65.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Jeff Wright, San Diego; 2. John Manke, Ramona; 3. Danny Gay, Lakeside; Time - 10:54.28.

Main (40 laps) - 1. Jeff Wright, San Diego; 2. Danny Gay, Lakeside; 3. John Manke, Ramona; 4. James Roland, Jamul; 5. Rick Chavez, Lakeside; 6. Jack Lee, Vista; 7. Dee Cable, Santee; 8. Rex Murray, El Cajon; 9. Bob Wickey, Spring Valley; 10. Jerry Gay, San Diego; 11. Stephen Peace, El Cajon; 12. Claude Bell, El Cajon; 13. Bill Parenteau Jr., Santee; Time - 15:10.59.

GRAND AMERICAN MODIFIED
Fast Time - Ron Brown, San Diego; Time - :16.832.

Dash (4 laps) - 1. Doug Catania, El Cajon; 2. Mike Jackson, Bonita; 3. Ron Brown, San Diego; 4. Mike Salm, Fallbrook; Time - 1:08.31.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Brian Pusey, Lemon Grove; 2. Paul Brunette, Spring Valley; 3. Lou Tompkins, San Diego; Time - 9:31.62.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Douglas Wright Jr., Rancho SD; 2. Scott Brown, Spring Valley; 3. Mike Jackson, Bonita; Time - 2:16.26.

Main (25 laps) - 1. Scott Brown, Spring Valley; 2. Ron Brown, San Diego; 3. Brian Pusey, Lemon Grove; 4. Doug Catania, El Cajon; 5. Mike Jackson, Bonita; 6. Douglas Wright Jr., Rancho SD; 7. Lou Tompkins, San Diego; 8. Paul Brunette, Spring Valley; 9. Carol Kirby Williams, San Dgo; 10. Dave Wade, Lakeside; 11. Mike Salm, Fallbrook; 12. Billy Cable, La Mesa; 13. John Cartwright, Woodstock, GA; Time - 20:43.25.

PONY STOCK
Fast Time - Ed Hale, El Cajon; Time - :18.469.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Debi Urioste, Poway; 2. Pete Franke, Lakeside; 3. John Swink, Lakeside; Time - 2:36.43.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Ed Hale, El Cajon; 2. Marty Schmidt, El Cajon; 3. Hector Leon, Santee; Time - 2:31.31.

Semi (10 laps) - 1. Tim Beeney, Escondido; 2. Bill Parenteau Sr, El Cajon; 3. Len Cartwright, Lemon Grove; Time - 3:11.50.

Main (21 laps) - 1. Victor Clark, Lakeside; 2. Marty Schmidt, El Cajon; 3. Hector Leon, Santee; 4. Mark Shackleford, Riverside; 5. Mike Weimann, Temecula; 6. Tim Beeney, Escondido; 7. John Swink, Lakeside; 8. Dan Brown, El Cajon; 9. Shawn Connelly, Batesburg, SC; 10. Ed Hale, El Cajon; 11. Scott Morris, Alpine; 12. Carole Schacher, San Diego; 13. Bill Parenteau Sr, El Cajon; 14. Debi Urioste, Poway; 15. Marvin Chappell, El Cajon; 16. Len Cartwright, Lemon Grove; 17. Chad Harmon, San Clemente; 18. Robert Minnick, El Cajon; 19. George Behlman, Santee; 20. Pete Franke, Lakeside; 21. Trevor Maynard, El Cajon; 22. Lee Slaughter, Crest; Time - 11:52.00.

BOMBER STOCK
Fast Time - Marty Lehrke, San Diego; Time - :19.862.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Scott Denton, Fallbrook; 2. Hayden Smith, San Diego; 3. Thomas Osborne, San Diego; Time - 15:47.37.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Pat Garity, El Cajon; 2. Greg McCown, El Cajon; 3. Mark Holland, San Diego; Time - 2:42.78.

Semi (10 laps) - 1. Alex McKay, Olivenhain; 2. Allen Basile, Poway; 3. Joey Schneider, Escondido; Time - 3:29.71.

Main (20 laps) - 1. Hayden Smith, San Diego; 2. Mark Holland, San Diego; 3. Rodney Shaw, El Cajon; 4. Marty Lehrke, San Diego; 5. Thomas Osborne, San Diego; 6. Bill Holland, El Cajon; 7. Greg McCown, El Cajon; 8. Bob Blew, Santee; 9. Chris Boyer, San Diego; 10. Mark Wendell, Santee; 11. Kevin Gantz, Spring Valley; 12. Gary Lamb, El Cajon; 13. Joey Schneider, Escondido; 14. Alex McKay, Olivenhain; 15. Brian Fitzgibbons, El Cajon; 16. Mike Johnson, Spring Valley; 17. Pat Garity, El Cajon; 18. Darrell Moore, El Cajon; 19. Scott Denton, Fallbrook; 20. Allen Basile, Poway; 21. Mike McGlone, Fallbrook; 22. Leonard Manos, El Cajon; Time - 13:32.78.

LEGEND CARS
Fast Time - Art Nevill, Acton; Time - :18.992.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Art Nevill, Acton; 2. Dana Moore, San Diego; 3. Tom Landreth, Alta Loma; Time - 2:33.50.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Ralph Alexander, Victorville; 2. Cory Miles, Garden Grove; 3. Brent Jones, Upland; Time - no time.

3rd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Gary Scheuerell, Temecula; 2. J.D. Hendley, Miss Viejo; 3. Marty Swinehart, San Diego; Time - 5:54.25.

Main (25 laps) - 1. J.D. Hendley, Miss Viejo; 2. John Isabella, El Cajon; 3. Mark Gaiser, Anaheim; 4. Dave Doll, Alpine; 5. Kevin Leffler, Escondido; 6. Greg Pyke, Loma Linda; 7. Dave Green, Upland; 8. Jeff Collins, San Diego; 9. Fred Chavez, Santee; 10. Dana Moore, San Diego; 11. Steven Twilligear, Long Beach; 12. Dave Riggs, Lakeside; 13. Art Nevill, Acton; 14. Bob Landreth, Alta Loma; 15. John McIntyre, San Diego; 16. Tom Landreth, Alta Loma; 17. Ralph Alexander, Victorville; 18. Brent Jones, Upland; 19. Cory Miles, Garden Grove; 20. Marty Swinehart, San Diego; 21. Bill Everett, Fontana; 22. Bob Graham III, Alpine; 23. Donnie Akers, Anaheim; 24. Gary Scheuerell, Temecula; 25. Bill Bonney, San Clemente; Time - 39:14.15.

-cs-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NASCAR , Stock car
Drivers Scott Brown , Mike Johnson , Ralph Alexander , John McIntyre
Teams Williams