Cajon Speedway results 2002-09-14

RESULTS FOR THE NASCAR WEEKLY RACING SERIES PRESENTED BY DODGE LATE MODEL SPORTSMEN Fast Time - Danny Gay, Lakeside; Time - :16.378. 1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Ed Hoffman, Fallbrook; 2. Bob Wickey, Spring Valley; 3. Stephen Peace, El Cajon; Time -...

RESULTS FOR THE NASCAR WEEKLY RACING SERIES PRESENTED BY DODGE

LATE MODEL SPORTSMEN
Fast Time - Danny Gay, Lakeside; Time - :16.378.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Ed Hoffman, Fallbrook; 2. Bob Wickey, Spring Valley; 3. Stephen Peace, El Cajon; Time - 2:14.43.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Jeff Seifert, Jamul; 2. Rick Chavez, Lakeside; 3. John Manke, Ramona; Time - 4:20.93.

Main (40 laps) - 1. Jeff Seifert, Jamul; 2. John Manke, Ramona; 3. Jeff Wright, San Diego; 4. Stephen Peace, El Cajon; 5. Danny Gay, Lakeside; 6. Bob Wickey, Spring Valley; 7. Jerry Gay, San Diego; 8. Ed Hoffman, Fallbrook; 9. Jack Lee, Vista; 10. Dee Cable, Santee; 11. Claude Bell, El Cajon; 12. Bill Parenteau Jr., Santee; 13. Rick Chavez, Lakeside; Time - no time.

GRAND AMERICAN MODIFIEDS
Fast Time - Ron Brown, San Diego; Time - :16.600.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Mike Jackson, Bonita; 2. Doug Catania, El Cajon; 3. Steve Lloyd, Encinitas; Time - 2:17.31.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Scott Brown, Spring Valley; 2. Ron Brown, San Diego; 3. Mike Salm, Fallbrook; Time - 3:56.87.

Main (25 laps) - 1. Scott Brown, Spring Valley; 2. Mike Salm, Fallbrook; 3. Ron Brown, San Diego; 4. Mike Jackson, Bonita; 5. John Luecht, National City; 6. Steve Lloyd, Encinitas; 7. Dave Wade, Lakeside; 8. Brian Pusey, Lemon Grove; 9. Ed Patton, Fallbrook; 10. Doug Catania, El Cajon; 11. Paul Brunette, Spring Valley; 12. John Cartwright, Woodstock, GA; 13. Billy Cable, La Mesa; 14. Lou Tompkins, San Diego; 15. Carol Kirby Williams, San Diego; Time - 27:01.71.

STREET STOCKS
Fast Time - Eric Ferguson, El Cajon; Time - :17.617.

Dash (4 laps) - 1. Rick Hagen, Alpine; 2. Todd Phelps, El Cajon; 3. Rich Green Jr., El Cajon; 4. Eric Ferguson, El Cajon; Time - 1:11.87.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Dave Arce, Santee; 2. Eric Seene, Santee; 3. Randy Buell, San Diego; Time - 2:27.00.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Rob Freeman, Santee; 2. Brian Collins, Oceanside; 3. Rick Hagen, Alpine; Time - 3:54.18.

Main (25 laps) - 1. Rich Green Jr., El Cajon; 2. Eric Ferguson, El Cajon; 3. Richard Hinze, Lakeside; 4. Rick Hagen, Alpine; 5. Todd Phelps, El Cajon; 6. Eric Seene, Santee; 7. Scott Moses, Chula Vista; 8. Gordon Anderson, Lem Grv; 9. Rob Freeman, Santee; 10. Rick Greeny, El Cajon; 11. Josh Green, San Diego; 12. Randy Buell, San Diego; 13. Steve Bolen, Lakeside; 14. Brian Collins, Oceanside; 15. Dave Arce, Santee; Time - 21:41.62.

PONY STOCKS
Fast Time - Ed Hale, El Cajon; Time - :18.592.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Chad Harmon, San Clemente; 2. Dan Brown, El Cajon; 3. Tim Beeney, Escondido; Time - 2:34.85.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Hector Leon, Santee; 2. Douglas Wright Jr., Rancho SD; 3. Marty Schmidt, El Cajon; Time - 2:30.68.

Semi (10 laps) - 1. Ron Nava, Encinitas; 2. Pete Franke, Lakeside; 3. Marvin Chappell, El Cajon; Time - 3:11.43.

Main (20 laps) - 1. Hector Leon, Santee; 2. Douglas Wright Jr., Rancho SD; 3. Ed Hale, El Cajon; 4. Marty Schmidt, El Cajon; 5. George Behlman, Santee; 6. Chad Harmon, San Clemente; 7. Dan Brown, El Cajon; 8. Trevor Maynard, El Cajon; 9. Thomas Winter, La Jolla; 10. Tim Beeney, Escondido; 11. John Swink, Lakeside; 12. Pete Franke, Lakeside; 13. Ron Nava, Encinitas; 14. Marvin Chappell, El Cajon; 15. Eric Duron, Chula Vista; 16. David Pardo, Encinitas; 17. Scott Morris, Alpine; 18. Howard Moody, La Mesa; 19. Mike Weimann, Temecula; 20. Len Cartwright, Lemon Grove; 21. Russ Gregson, Santee; 22. Debi Urioste, Poway; Time - 14:55.50.

PRO-FOUR MODIFIEDS
Fast Time - Ed Reed, Orange; Time - :17.100.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Tim Clyde, Redlands; 2. Ed Reed, Orange; 3. Rod Hicks, Yucaipa; Time - 2:20.84.

Main (25 laps) - 1. Ed Reed, Orange; 2. Steve Bernardi, Moreno Valley; 3. Eddie Secord, Lakeside; 4. Don Minut, Riverside; 5. Gary Edwards, Lakeside; 6. Mike O'Hara, Canyon Country; 7. Rod Hicks, Yucaipa; 8. Mike Douthit, Moreno Valley; 9. Tim Clyde, Redlands; Time - no time.

ALLISON LEGACY CARS
Fast Time - Michael Peace, El Cajon; Time - :18.705.

Main (20 laps) - 1. John McCain, El Cajon; 2. Michael Peace, El Cajon; 3. Chad Hines, Jamul; 4. Sean Bishop, Spring Valley; 5. Scott Dannen, Dewey, AZ; 6. Rob Ferguson, Poway; 7. John Gravelle, San Diego; 8. Randy Ryden, Escondido; 9. Al Simpson, San Marcos; Time - 9:39.40.

-cs-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NASCAR , Stock car
Drivers Scott Brown , Rod Hicks
Teams Williams