Cajon Speedway results 2002-09-07

RESULTS FOR THE NASCAR WEEKLY RACING SERIES PRESENTED BY DODGE LATE MODEL SPORTSMEN Fast Time - David Beat, Santee; Time - :16.403. 1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Bob Wickey, Spring Valley; 2. Stephen Peace, El Cajon; 3. Dee Cable, Santee; Time - ...

RESULTS FOR THE NASCAR WEEKLY RACING SERIES PRESENTED BY DODGE

LATE MODEL SPORTSMEN
Fast Time - David Beat, Santee; Time - :16.403.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Bob Wickey, Spring Valley; 2. Stephen Peace, El Cajon; 3. Dee Cable, Santee; Time - 2:17.50.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Rex Murray, El Cajon; 2. Danny Gay, Lakeside; 3. Brandon Whitt, El Cajon; Time - 2:13.98.

Main (40 laps) - 1. Rick Chavez, Lakeside; 2. Danny Gay, Lakeside; 3. David Beat, Santee; 4. Brandon Whitt, El Cajon; 5. Rex Murray, El Cajon; 6. Jerry Gay, San Diego; 7. Bob Wickey, Spring Valley; 8. Ed Hoffman, Fallbrook; 9. Dee Cable, Santee; 10. Stephen Peace, El Cajon; 11. Bill Parenteau Jr., Santee; 12. John Manke, Ramona; Time - .24:08.08

BOMBER STOCKS
Fast Time - Mark Wendell, Santee; Time - :19.808.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Jeff Coskey, Santee; 2. Chris Boyer, San Diego; 3. Hayden Smith, San Diego; Time - 2:43.65.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Greg McCown, El Cajon; 2. Mark Holland, San Diego; 3. Pat Garity, El Cajon; Time - 2:42.18.

Semi (10 laps) - 1. Scott Denton, Fallbrook; 2. Allen Basile, Poway; 3. Mike Johnson, Spring Valley; Time - 3:24.20.

Main (20 laps) - 1. Jeff Coskey, Santee; 2. Joey Schneider, Escondido; 3. Brian Fitzgibbons, El Cajon; 4. Pat Garity, El Cajon; 5. Mark Holland, San Diego; 6. Greg McCown, El Cajon; 7. Marty Lehrke, San Diego; 8. Hayden Smith, San Diego; 9. Rodney Shaw, El Cajon; 10. Mark Wendell, Santee; 11. Leonard Manos, El Cajon; 12. Kevin Gantz, Spring Valley; 13. Jay McKellep, El Cajon; 14. Scott Denton, Fallbrook; 15. Robert Bradley, Escondido; 16. Bill Holland, El Cajon; 17. Allen Basile, Poway; 18. Mike Johnson, Spring Valley; 19. Bob Blew, Santee; 20. Darrell Moore, El Cajon; 21. Thomas Osborne, San Diego; 22. Chris Boyer, San Diego; Time - 6:51.34.

FACTORY STOCKS
Fast Time - Matt Arnold, San Diego; Time - :21.404.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Richard Elliott, El Cajon; 2. Donn Stewart, El Cajon; 3. Mark Focht, La Mesa; Time - 5:41.18.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Matt Arnold, San Diego; 2. Brian Silvas, Lakeside; 3. John Robinson, Ramona; Time - 2:57.40.

Semi (10 laps) - 1. Jim Tucker, Lemon Grove; 2. Lee Harbin, Lakeside; 3. Glen Davis, La Mesa; Time - 3:54.15.

Main (20 laps) - 1. Matt Arnold, San Diego; 2. Martin Kepler, El Cajon; 3. Brian Silvas, Lakeside; 4. Ryan Gay, El Cajon; 5. Donn Stewart, El Cajon; 6. J.R. Trent, Jamul; 7. John Robinson, Ramona; 8. Andy Papp, La Mesa; 9. Eric Shockey, Santee; 10. Mike Rumbaugh, Poway; 11. Jim Tucker, Lemon Grove; 12. Mark Focht, La Mesa; 13. Glen Davis, La Mesa; 14. Richard Elliott, El Cajon; 15. Lee Harbin, Lakeside; 16. Mike Sorenson, Escondido; 17. Thomas Jeffrey, Lakeside; 18. Lyle Driscoll, Lakeside; 19. Russ Jackson, Lakeside; 20. Roger Russell, San Diego; Time - .

SPEED TRUCKS
Fast Time - Robert Sanders, Phoenix, AZ; Time - :17.387.

Dash (7 laps) - 1. Robert Sanders, Phoenix, AZ; 2. John Burritt, Sparks, NV; 3. Dan Digiacomo, Laguna Niguel; 4. Casey Kingsland, Las Vegas, NV; 5. Randy Brown, West Covina; 6. Darren Young, Gilbert, AZ; Time - 2:00.81.

Main (75 laps) - 1. Dan Digiacomo, Laguna Niguel; 2. Robert Sanders, Phoenix, AZ; 3. Casey Kingsland, Las Vegas, NV; 4. John Burritt, Sparks, NV; 5. Dave Hartsook, Rancho Mirage; 6. Lee Hatch, Covina; 7. Darren Young, Gilbert, AZ; 8. Scott Porter, La Verne; 9. Richard Franz, Glendale; 10. Doug Ingraham, Westminster; 11. Kenny Smith, El Monte; 12. Jeff Rocheleau, Bullhead City, AZ; 13. Robert Kroeker, Norco; 14. Danny Williams, Las Vegas, NV; 15. Gary Bryant, Alhambra; 16. Randy Brown, West Covina; 17. Ron Nava, Encinitas; Time - 35:55.40.

TRAIN RACE - Dan Hildebrand, El Cajon; and Travis Johnson, Alpine.

-cs-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NASCAR , Stock car
Drivers John Robinson , Brandon Whitt , Mike Johnson , Darren Young , Casey Kingsland , John Travis
Teams Williams