Cajon Speedway results 2002-08-24

Results for the NASCAR Weekly Racing Series presented by Dodge LATE MODEL SPORTSMEN Fast Time - Jeff Seifert, Jamul; Time - :16.201. 1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Ed Hale, El Cajon; 2. Rick Chavez, Lakeside; 3. Jack Lee, Vista; Time -...

Results for the NASCAR Weekly Racing Series presented by Dodge

LATE MODEL SPORTSMEN

Fast Time - Jeff Seifert, Jamul; Time - :16.201.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Ed Hale, El Cajon; 2. Rick Chavez, Lakeside; 3. Jack Lee, Vista; Time - 2:14.56.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Danny Gay, Lakeside; 2. Jerry Gay, San Diego; 3. Jeff Wright, San Diego; Time - 2:11.87.

Main (40 laps) - 1. Jeff Wright, San Diego; 2. Danny Gay, Lakeside; 3. Jerry Gay, San Diego; 4. John Manke, Ramona; 5. Jeff Seifert, Jamul; 6. Jack Lee, Vista; 7. Dee Cable, Santee; 8. Rex Murray, El Cajon; 9. Rick Chavez, Lakeside; 10. Claude Bell, El Cajon; 11. Ed Hoffman, Fallbrook; 12. Ray Burns, San Diego; 13. Stephen Peace, El Cajon; 14. Ed Hale, El Cajon; 15. Bill Parenteau Jr., Santee; Time - 27:23.31.

PONY STOCKS Fast Time - Ed Hale, El Cajon; Time - :18.600.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Thomas Winter, La Jolla; 2. Tim Beeney, Escondido; 3. Pete Franke, Lakeside; Time - 2:36.43.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. George Behlman, Santee; 2. Ed Hale, El Cajon; 3. John Swink, Lakeside; Time - 2:33.03.

Main (20 laps) - 1. Ed Hale, El Cajon; 2. Marty Schmidt, El Cajon; 3. Mike Weimann, Temecula; 4. Tim Beeney, Escondido; 5. George Behlman, Santee; 6. Pete Franke, Lakeside; 7. Thomas Winter, La Jolla; 8. John Swink, Lakeside; 9. Scott Morris, Alpine; 10. Chad Harmon, San Clemente; 11. Hector Leon, Santee; 12. Dan Brown, El Cajon; 13. Debi Urioste, Poway; 14. Trevor Maynard, El Cajon; 15. Marvin Chappell, El Cajon; 16. Len Cartwright, Lemon Grove; 17. Steve Warne, Chula Vista; 18. Chris Vaughn, San Diego; 19. Ron Nava, Encinitas; 20. Shayla McEntarffer, El Cajon; 21. Shawn Connelly, Batesburg, SC; Time - 21:41.59.

BOMBER STOCKS

Fast Time - Mark Wendell, Santee; Time - :19.837.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Thomas Osborne, San Diego; 2. Darrell Moore, El Cajon; 3. Marv Evans, National City; Time - 2:50.28.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Greg McCown, El Cajon; 2. Brian Fitzgibbons, El Cajon; 3. Pat Garity, El Cajon; Time - 2:42.34.

Main (20 laps) - 1. Greg McCown, El Cajon; 2. Brian Fitzgibbons, El Cajon; 3. Mark Wendell, Santee; 4. Scott Denton, Fallbrook; 5. Eric Evans, Imperial Beach; 6. Mark Holland, San Diego; 7. Thomas Osborne, San Diego; 8. Marv Evans, National City; 9. Marty Lehrke, San Diego; 10. Bill Holland, El Cajon; 11. Pat Garity, El Cajon; 12. Randy Wallace, El Cajon; 13. Jeff Coskey, Santee; 14. Joey Schneider, Escondido; 15. Hayden Smith, San Diego; 16. Robert Bradley, Escondido; 17. John Aganowski, National City; 18. Darrell Moore, El Cajon; 19. Victor De La Cruz, La Mesa; 20. Rodney Shaw, El Cajon; 21. Kevin Gantz, Spring Valley; Time - 25:41.43.

ALLISON LEGACY CARS

Fast Time - Sean Bishop, Spring Valley; Time - :18.884.

Dash (4 laps) - 1. John McCain, El Cajon; 2. Sean Bishop, Spring Valley; 3. Chad Hines, Jamul; 4. Rob Ferguson, Poway; Time - 1:16.68.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Michael Peace, El Cajon; 2. Scott Dannen, Dewey, AZ; 3. John McCain, El Cajon; Time - 2:34.34.

Main (20 laps) - 1. Michael Peace, El Cajon; 2. John McCain, El Cajon; 3. Scott Dannen, Dewey, AZ; 4. Rob Ferguson, Poway; 5. Sean Bishop, Spring Valley; 6. Randy Ryden, Escondido; 7. Chad Hines, Jamul; 8. John Gravelle, San Diego; Time - no time.

DESTRUCTION DERBY -- Chuck Gillock, Escondido

ATTENDANCE - 2220

-cs-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NASCAR , Stock car