Cajon Speedway results 2002-08-03

RESULTS FOR THE NASCAR WEEKLY RACING SERIES PRESENTED BY DODGE GRAND AMERICAN MODIFIEDS Fast Time - Scott Brown, Spring Valley; Time - :16.691. 1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Paul Brunette, Spring Valley; 2. Carol Kirby Williams, San Dgo; 3. Billy ...

RESULTS FOR THE NASCAR WEEKLY RACING SERIES PRESENTED BY DODGE

GRAND AMERICAN MODIFIEDS
Fast Time - Scott Brown, Spring Valley; Time - :16.691.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Paul Brunette, Spring Valley; 2. Carol Kirby Williams, San Dgo; 3. Billy Cable, La Mesa; Time - 2:20.09.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Mike Jackson, Bonita; 2. Doug Catania, El Cajon; 3. Scott Brown, Spring Valley; Time - 2:13.75.

Main (20 laps) - 1. Doug Catania, El Cajon; 2. Billy Cable, La Mesa; 3. Paul Brunette, Spring Valley; 4. Scott Brown, Spring Valley; 5. Carol Kirby Williams, San Dgo; 6. Lou Tompkins, San Diego; 7. Ed Patton, Oceanside; 8. Brian Pusey, Lemon Grove; 9. John Cartwright, Woodstock, GA; 10. Mike Salm, Fallbrook; 11. Steve Lloyd, Encinitas; 12. Mike Jackson, Bonita; 13. Douglas Wright Jr., Rancho SD; 14. Dave Wade, Lakeside; Time - 19:19.06.

STREET STOCKS
Fast Time - Eric Ferguson, El Cajon; Time - :17.583.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Richard Hinze, Lakeside; 2. Rob Freeman, Santee; 3. Rick Hagen, Alpine; Time - 4:39.62.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Rich Green Jr., El Cajon; 2. Scott Moses, Chula Vista; 3. Rob Overman, San Diego; Time - 2:33.00.

Main (25 laps) - 1. Richard Hinze, Lakeside; 2. Rich Green Jr., El Cajon; 3. Eric Ferguson, El Cajon; 4. Dave Arce, Santee; 5. Brian Collins, Oceanside; 6. Scott Moses, Chula Vista; 7. Rob Overman, San Diego; 8. Todd Phelps, El Cajon; 9. Kenny Hall, Lakeside; 10. Eric Seene, Santee; 11. Rob Freeman, Santee; 12. Randy Buell, San Diego; 13. Rick Hagen, Alpine; 14. Scott Dailey, Leucadia; 15. Neil Rodvold, Lakeside; 16. Ivan Harrison, Santee; Time - 12:43.37.

PONY STOCKS
Fast Time - Hector Leon, Santee; Time - :18.565.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Chris Vaughn, San Diego; 2. Chad Harmon, San Clemente; 3. John Swink, Lakeside; Time - 2:37.31.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Ed Hale, El Cajon; 2. Marty Schmidt, El Cajon; 3. Hector Leon, Santee; Time - 2:32.46.

Main (20 laps) - 1. Ed Hale, El Cajon; 2. Tim Beeney, Escondido; 3. Marty Schmidt, El Cajon; 4. George Behlman, Santee; 5. Pete Franke, Lakeside; 6. Trevor Maynard, El Cajon; 7. John Swink, Lakeside; 8. Mike Weimann, Temecula; 9. Marvin Chappell, El Cajon; 10. Debi Urioste, Poway; 11. Len Cartwright, Lemon Grove; 12. Chad Harmon, San Clemente; 13. Hector Leon, Santee; 14. Victor Clark, Lakeside; 15. Carole Schacher, San Diego; 16. Dan Brown, El Cajon; 17. Shawn Muscat, Escondido; 18. Chris Vaughn, San Diego; 19. Earl Downing, Spring Valley; 20. Bill Parenteau Jr., Santee; 21. Shawn Connelly, Batesburg, SC; Time - 40:25.28.

BOMBER STOCKS
Fast Time - Randy Wallace, El Cajon; Time - :19.820.
Dash (4 laps) - 1. Hayden Smith, San Diego; 2. Pat Garity, El Cajon; 3. Mark Holland, San Diego; 4. Randy Wallace, El Cajon; Time - 1:19.59.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Bob Blew, Santee; 2. Joey Schneider, Escondido; 3. Kevin Gantz, Spring Valley; Time - 2:44.71.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Rodney Shaw, El Cajon; 2. Mark Wendell, Santee; 3. Greg McCown, El Cajon; Time - 2:41.18.

Semi (10 laps) - 1. Allen Basile, Poway; 2. Perry Humphries, La Mesa; 3. Thomas Osborne, San Diego; Time - 3:26.18.

Main (20 laps) - 1. Joey Schneider, Escondido; 2. Rodney Shaw, El Cajon; 3. Greg McCown, El Cajon; 4. Mark Holland, San Diego; 5. Randy Wallace, El Cajon; 6. Kevin Gantz, Spring Valley; 7. Hayden Smith, San Diego; 8. Marv Evans, National City; 9. Marty Lehrke, San Diego; 10. Gary Lamb, El Cajon; 11. Pat Garity, El Cajon; 12. Allen Basile, Poway; 13. Leonard Manos, El Cajon; 14. Bill Holland, El Cajon; 15. Brian Fitzgibbons, El Cajon; 16. Thomas Osborne, San Diego; 17. Darrell Moore, El Cajon; 18. Mike McGlone, Fallbrook; 19. Chris Boyer, San Diego; 20. Mark Wendell, Santee; 21. Bob Blew, Santee; 22. Scott Denton, Fallbrook; Time - 14:56.02.

SPEED TRUCKS
Fast Time - Lee Hatch, Covina; Time - :17.285.

Main (75 laps) - 1. Lee Hatch, Covina; 2. Randy Brown, West Covina; 3. Casey Kingsland, Las Vegas, NV; 4. Scott Porter, La Verne; 5. Dan Digiacomo, Laguna Niguel; 6. Robert Sanders, Phoenix, AZ; 7. Ron Nava, Encinitas; 8. Kenny Smith, El Monte; 9. Dave Hartsook, Rancho Mirage; 10. Scott Saunders, Palm Springs; 11. Richard Franz, Glendale; 12. Doug Ingraham, Westminster; 13. Danny Williams, Las Vegas, NV; 14. Bobby Sayers, Moreno Valley; 15. John Burritt, Sparks, NV; 16. Lee Keach, Las Vegas, NV; 17. Darren Young, Gilbert, AZ; Time - 29:29.46.

LEGACY CARS
Fast Time - Sean Bishop, Spring Valley; Time - :18.892.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Michael Peace, El Cajon; 2. Rob Ferguson, Poway; 3. Scott Dannen, Dewey, AZ; Time - 7:05.68.

Main (20 laps) - 1. Michael Peace, El Cajon; 2. Sean Bishop, Spring Valley; 3. John McCain, El Cajon; 4. Rob Ferguson, Poway; 5. Randy Ryden, Escondido; 6. John Gravelle, San Diego; 7. Chad Hines, Jamul; 8. Al Simpson, San Marcos; Time - 8:55.34.

-cs-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NASCAR , Stock car
Drivers Scott Brown , Darren Young
Teams Williams