Cajon Speedway results 2002-07-27

RESULTS FOR THE NASCAR WEEKLY RACING SERIES PRESENTED BY DODGE LATE MODEL SPORTSMEN Fast Time - Danny Gay, Lakeside; Time - :16.584. 1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Bob Wickey, Spring Valley; 2. Rex Murray, El Cajon; 3. Rick Chavez, Lakeside; Time - ...

RESULTS FOR THE NASCAR WEEKLY RACING SERIES PRESENTED BY DODGE

LATE MODEL SPORTSMEN
Fast Time - Danny Gay, Lakeside; Time - :16.584.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Bob Wickey, Spring Valley; 2. Rex Murray, El Cajon; 3. Rick Chavez, Lakeside; Time - 2:14.28.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Jeff Seifert, Jamul; 2. Danny Gay, Lakeside; 3. Jeff Wright, San Diego; Time - 12:00.40.

Main (30 laps) - 1. Jerry Gay, San Diego; 2. Stephen Peace, El Cajon; 3. Jeff Wright, San Diego; 4. Rex Murray, El Cajon; 5. Rick Chavez, Lakeside; 6. Bob Wickey, Spring Valley; 7. Dee Cable, Santee; 8. Jack Lee, Vista; 9. Bill Parenteau Jr., Santee; 10. John Manke, Ramona; 11. Jeff Seifert, Jamul; 12. Danny Gay, Lakeside; 13. Claude Bell, El Cajon; Time - 21:36.75.

STREET STOCKS
Fast Time - Eric Ferguson, El Cajon; Time - :17.840.

Dash (4 laps) - 1. Dave Arce, Santee; 2. Eric Ferguson, El Cajon; 3. Rich Green Jr., El Cajon; 4. Scott Moses, Chula Vista; Time - 1:12.87.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Neil Rodvold, Lakeside; 2. Kenny Hall, Lakeside; 3. Rob Freeman, Santee; Time - 4:51.06.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Todd Phelps, El Cajon; 2. Richard Hinze, Lakeside; 3. Gordon Anderson, Lem Grv; Time - 2:25.21.

Main (25 laps) - 1. Eric Ferguson, El Cajon; 2. Rich Green Jr., El Cajon; 3. Kenny Hall, Lakeside; 4. Neil Rodvold, Lakeside; 5. Brian Collins, Oceanside; 6. Scott Moses, Chula Vista; 7. Richard Hinze, Lakeside; 8. Todd Phelps, El Cajon; 9. Eric Seene, Santee; 10. Rob Overman, San Diego; 11. Rob Freeman, Santee; 12. Rick Hagen, Alpine; 13. Josh Green, San Diego; 14. Bill Sanchez, Santee; 15. Gordon Anderson, Lem Grv; 16. Randy Buell, San Diego; 17. Dave Arce, Santee; Time - 23:43.59.

BOMBER STOCKS
Fast Time - Pat Garity, El Cajon; Time - :19.756.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Joey Schneider, Escondido; 2. Scott Denton, Fallbrook; 3. Gary Lamb, El Cajon; Time - 2:43.00.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Mark Wendell, Santee; 2. Greg McCown, El Cajon; 3. Mark Holland, San Diego; Time - 6:38.90.

Semi (10 laps) - 1. Allen Basile, Poway; 2. Thomas Osborne, San Diego; 3. Perry Humphries, La Mesa; Time - 5:40.25.

Main (20 laps) - 1. Pat Garity, El Cajon; 2. Chris Boyer, San Diego; 3. Joey Schneider, Escondido; 4. Rodney Shaw, El Cajon; 5. Mark Holland, San Diego; 6. Mark Wendell, Santee; 7. Scott Denton, Fallbrook; 8. Hayden Smith, San Diego; 9. Bill Holland, El Cajon; 10. Marty Lehrke, San Diego; 11. Perry Humphries, La Mesa; 12. Gary Lamb, El Cajon; 13. Robert Bradley, Escondido; 14. Greg McCown, El Cajon; 15. Mike Johnson, Spring Valley; 16. Allen Basile, Poway; 17. Thomas Osborne, San Diego; 18. Kevin Gantz, Spring Valley; 19. Darrell Moore, El Cajon; 20. Alex McKay, Olivenhain; 21. Brian Fitzgibbons, El Cajon; 22. Randy Wallace, El Cajon; Time - 29:13.06.

FACTORY STOCKS
Fast Time - Matt Arnold, San Diego; Time - :21.677.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Eddie Hijar, San Diego; 2. Andy Papp, La Mesa; 3. Kyle Christy, San Diego; Time - 3:26.09.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Matt Arnold, San Diego; 2. Vernon Gilmore, Santee; 3. J.R. Trent, Jamul; Time - 3:06.15.

Main (20 laps) - 1. Matt Arnold, San Diego; 2. Vernon Gilmore, Santee; 3. John Robinson, Ramona; 4. Kyle Christy, San Diego; 5. Ryan Gay, El Cajon; 6. Donn Stewart, El Cajon; 7. Brian Silvas, Lakeside; 8. Martin Kepler, El Cajon; 9. J.R. Trent, Jamul; 10. Mike Rumbaugh, Poway; 11. Andy Papp, La Mesa; 12. Jim Tucker, Lemon Grove; 13. Lyle Driscoll, Lakeside; 14. Phil Griffin, Santee; 15. Chris Fields, El Cajon; 16. Mark Focht, La Mesa; 17. Ben Boykin, Spring Valley; 18. Eric Shockey, Santee; 19. Terry Larson, El Cajon; 20. Rob Dinsmore, San Diego; 21. Eddie Hijar, San Diego; 22. Max Stanfill, El Cajon; Time - no time.

DESTRUCTION DERBY -- Lyle Driscoll, Lakeside

-cs-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NASCAR , Stock car
Drivers John Robinson , Mike Johnson , Terry Larson