Cajon Speedway results 2002-06-29

RESULTS FOR THE NASCAR WEEKLY RACING SERIES PRESENTED BY DODGE LATE MODEL SPORTSMEN Fast Time - Jeff Seifert, Jamul; Time - :16.338. 1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Stephen Peace, El Cajon; 2. Bob Wickey, Spring Valley; 3. Faron Collins, El Cajon;...

RESULTS FOR THE NASCAR WEEKLY RACING SERIES PRESENTED BY DODGE

LATE MODEL SPORTSMEN

Fast Time - Jeff Seifert, Jamul; Time - :16.338.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Stephen Peace, El Cajon; 2. Bob Wickey, Spring Valley; 3. Faron Collins, El Cajon; Time - 4:15.81.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Danny Gay, Lakeside; 2. John Manke, Ramona; 3. Jeff Seifert, Jamul; Time - 2:11.43.

Main (40 laps) - 1. John Manke, Ramona; 2. Danny Gay, Lakeside; 3. Jeff Seifert, Jamul; 4. Stephen Peace, El Cajon; 5. Claude Bell, El Cajon; 6. Bob Wickey, Spring Valley; 7. Rex Murray, El Cajon; 8. Faron Collins, El Cajon; 9. Dee Cable, Santee; 10. Bill Parenteau Jr., Santee; 11. Rick Chavez, Lakeside; Time - 15:37.81.

GRAND AMERICAN MODIFIEDS

Fast Time - Scott Brown, Spring Valley; Time - :16.512.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Carol Kirby Williams, San Dgo; 2. Lou Tompkins, San Diego; 3. Billy Cable, La Mesa; Time - 4:01.21.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Scott Brown, Spring Valley; 2. Mike Jackson, Bonita; 3. Ron Brown, San Diego; Time - 2:17.18.

Main (25 laps) - 1. Scott Brown, Spring Valley; 2. Ron Brown, San Diego; 3. Mike Salm, Fallbrook; 4. Brian Pusey, Lemon Grove; 5. Carol Kirby Williams, San Dgo; 6. Paul Brunette, Spring Valley; 7. Billy Cable, La Mesa; 8. Mike Jackson, Bonita; 9. Dave Wade, Lakeside; 10. Lou Tompkins, San Diego; 11. Rick Riley, Oceanside; 12. Douglas Wright Jr., Rancho SD; Time - 33:02.46.

STREET STOCKS

Fast Time - Todd Phelps, El Cajon; Time - :17.704.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Scott Holmberg, San Diego; 2. Eric Seene, Santee; 3. Rob Freeman, Santee; Time - 2:26.03.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Dave Arce, Santee; 2. Jason Pontsler, Poway; 3. Brian Collins, Oceanside; Time - 5:42.84.

Main (25 laps) - 1. Eric Ferguson, El Cajon; 2. Rich Green Jr., El Cajon; 3. Eric Seene, Santee; 4. Brian Collins, Oceanside; 5. Rob Freeman, Santee; 6. Dave Arce, Santee; 7. Todd Phelps, El Cajon; 8. Neil Rodvold, Lakeside; 9. Scott Holmberg, San Diego; 10. Kenny Hall, Lakeside; 11. Ivan Harrison, Santee; 12. Scott Moses, Chula Vista; 13. Josh Green, San Diego; 14. Rob Overman, San Diego; 15. Gordon Anderson, Lem Grv; 16. Jason Pontsler, Poway; Time - 20:35.71.

PONY STOCKS

Fast Time - Ed Hale, El Cajon; Time - :18.378.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Dan Brown, El Cajon; 2. Chad Harmon, San Clemente; 3. Pete Franke, Lakeside; Time - 2:37.03.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Ed Hale, El Cajon; 2. Hector Leon, Santee; 3. Victor Clark, Lakeside; Time - 2:32.96.

Main (20 laps) - 1. Ed Hale, El Cajon; 2. Hector Leon, Santee; 3. George Behlman, Santee; 4. Marty Schmidt, El Cajon; 5. Mike Weimann, Temecula; 6. Dan Brown, El Cajon; 7. Tim Beeney, Escondido; 8. Pete Franke, Lakeside; 9. Debi Urioste, Poway; 10. Chad Harmon, San Clemente; 11. Trevor Maynard, El Cajon; 12. Victor Clark, Lakeside; 13. Marvin Chappell, El Cajon; 14. Carole Schacher, San Diego; 15. Andre McKay, San Diego; 16. Steve Warne, Chula Vista; 17. Bill Parenteau Jr., Santee; 18. Len Cartwright, Lemon Grove; 19. John Swink, Lakeside; 20. Thomas Winter, La Jolla; 21. Mary Minnick, El Cajon; Time - 9:50.96.

LEGENDS

Fast Time - Art Nevill, Acton; Time - :18.887.

Dash (4 laps) - 1. Art Nevill, Acton; 2. Dana Moore, San Diego; 3. Michael Morrisey Jr., Reno; 4. Bill Everett, Fontana; Time - 1:16.81.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Dave Doll, Alpine; 2. Ralph Alexander, Victorville; 3. Mark Gaiser, Anaheim; Time - 2:34.21.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Art Nevill, Acton; 2. Michael Morrisey Jr., Reno; 3. Bill Everett, Fontana; Time - 2:32.71.

Main (20 laps) - 1. Michael Morrisey Jr., Reno; 2. Brent Jones, Upland; 3. Dana Moore, San Diego; 4. Bill Everett, Fontana; 5. Cory Miles, Garden Grove; 6. John Isabella, El Cajon; 7. Ralph Alexander, Victorville; 8. Bob Graham III, Alpine; 9. Mark Gaiser, Anaheim; 10. Art Nevill, Acton; 11. Jeff Collins, San Diego; 12. Fred Chavez, Santee; 13. Greg Pyke, Loma Linda; 14. Dave Riggs, Lakeside; 15. Dennis O'Connor, Carlsbad; 16. Dave Doll, Alpine; 17. Warren Merrifield, Pasadena; Time - 10:41.15.

-cs-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NASCAR , Stock car
Drivers Scott Brown , Ralph Alexander
Teams Williams