Cajon Speedway results 2002-05-04

NASCAR WEEKLY RACING SERIES PRESENTED BY DODGE RESULTS GRAND AMERICAN MODIFIED Fast Time - Scott Brown, Spring Valley; Time - :16.635. 1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Rick Riley, Oceanside; 2. Carol Kirby Williams, San Dgo; 3. Lou Tompkins, San Diego;...

NASCAR WEEKLY RACING SERIES PRESENTED BY DODGE RESULTS
GRAND AMERICAN MODIFIED

Fast Time - Scott Brown, Spring Valley; Time - :16.635.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Rick Riley, Oceanside; 2. Carol Kirby Williams, San Dgo; 3. Lou Tompkins, San Diego; Time - 5:00.96.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Scott Brown, Spring Valley; 2. Mike Salm, Fallbrook; 3. Mike Jackson, Bonita; Time - 2:18.03.

Main (25 laps) - 1. Mike Salm, Fallbrook; 2. Mike Jackson, Bonita; 3. Brian Pusey, Lemon Grove; 4. Doug Catania, El Cajon; 5. Paul Brunette, Spring Valley; 6. Carol Kirby Williams, San Dgo; 7. Stan Perkins, Alpine; 8. Scott Brown, Spring Valley; 9. Billy Cable, La Mesa; 10. Lou Tompkins, San Diego; 11. John Cartwright, Woodstock, GA; 12. Gunner Reid, San Diego; 13. Douglas Wright Jr., Rancho SD; 14. Steve Lloyd, Encinitas; 15. Rick Riley, Oceanside; Time - 23:37.43.

PONY STOCK

Fast Time - Victor Clark, Lakeside; Time - :18.519.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Dan Brown, El Cajon; 2. Tim Beeney, Escondido; 3. Pete Franke, Lakeside; Time - 4:07.09.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Marty Schmidt, El Cajon; 2. Ed Hale, El Cajon; 3. Hector Leon, Santee; Time - 2:31.81.

Main (20 laps) - 1. Ed Hale, El Cajon; 2. Hector Leon, Santee; 3. Eric Clark, Lakeside; 4. Victor Clark, Lakeside; 5. Mike Weimann, Temecula; 6. Tim Beeney, Escondido; 7. Marty Schmidt, El Cajon; 8. Debi Urioste, Poway; 9. Ken Wikoren, El Cajon; 10. James Trujillo, El Cajon; 11. Bill Parenteau Sr, El Cajon; 12. Len Cartwright, Lemon Grove; 13. Marvin Chappell, El Cajon; 14. Chad Harmon, San Clemente; 15. Carole Schacher, San Diego; 16. Trevor Maynard, El Cajon; 17. Robert Minnick, El Cajon; 18. Dan Brown, El Cajon; 19. John Swink, Lakeside; 20. Steve Warne, Chula Vista; 21. Gene Street, El Cajon; 22. Pete Franke, Lakeside; Time - 26:48.25.

BOMBER STOCK

Fast Time - Pat Garity, El Cajon; Time - :19.726.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Rodney Shaw, El Cajon; 2. Bob Blew, Santee; 3. Kevin Gantz, Spring Valley; Time - 2:48.37.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Jay McKellep, El Cajon; 2. Hayden Smith, San Diego; 3. Joey Schneider, Escondido; Time - 2:45.40.

Main (20 laps) - 1. Mark Holland, San Diego; 2. Pat Garity, El Cajon; 3. Rodney Shaw, El Cajon; 4. Kevin Gantz, Spring Valley; 5. Jay McKellep, El Cajon; 6. Scott Denton, Fallbrook; 7. Hayden Smith, San Diego; 8. Greg McCown, El Cajon; 9. Joey Schneider, Escondido; 10. Chris Boyer, San Diego; 11. Alex McKay, Olivenhain; 12. Bill Holland, El Cajon; 13. Allen Basile, Poway; 14. John Aganowski, National City; 15. Mark Wendell, Santee; 16. Thomas Osborne, San Diego; 17. Mike McGlone, Fallbrook; 18. Perry Humphries, La Mesa; 19. Marty Lehrke, San Diego; 20. Victor De La Cruz, La Mesa; 21. Mike Johnson, Spring Valley; 22. Bob Blew, Santee; Time - 16:20.93.

SPEED TRUCK

Fast Time - Lee Hatch, Covina; Time - :17.403.

Dash (6 laps) - 1. Troy Decuir, Pinon Hills; 2. Lee Hatch, Covina; 3. Randy Brown, West Covina; 4. Casey Kingsland, Las Vegas, NV; 5. Robert Sanders, Phoenix, AZ; 6. John Burritt, Sparks, NV; Time - 1:45.03.

Main (75 laps) - 1. Lee Hatch, Covina; 2. Darren Young, Gilbert, AZ; 3. Robert Sanders, Phoenix, AZ; 4. Dave Hartsook, Palm Springs; 5. Ron Nava, Encinitas; 6. Danny Williams, Las Vegas, NV; 7. Randy Brown, West Covina; 8. Scott Saunders, Palm Springs; 9. Kenny Smith, El Monte; 10. Richard Franz, Glendale; 11. Dan Digiacomo, Laguna Niguel; 12. Jimmy Perry, Oak Hills, AZ; 13. Casey Kingsland, Las Vegas, NV; 14. John Burritt, Sparks, NV; 15. Bobby Sayers, Riverside; 16. Gary Bryant, Alhambra; 17. John Baumgartner, Los Angeles; 18. Jeff Rocheleau, Bullhead City, AZ; 19. Troy Decuir, Pinon Hills; 20. Doug Ingraham, Westminster; Time - 36:12.18.

TRAIN RACE -- Dan Hildebrand, El Cajon and Dave Fox, Lakeside

-cs-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NASCAR , Stock car
Drivers Scott Brown , Mike Johnson , Darren Young , Casey Kingsland
Teams Williams