Cajon Speedway results 2001-7-14

CAJON SPEEDWAY NASCAR WEEKLY RACING SERIES RESULTS GRAND AMERICAN MODIFIED Fast Time - Mike Salm, Fallbrook; Time - :16.670. Dash (4 laps) - 1. Scott Brown, Spring Valley; 2. Mike Salm, Fallbrook; 3. Ron Brown, San Diego; 4. Ron Esau, ...

CAJON SPEEDWAY NASCAR WEEKLY RACING SERIES RESULTS

GRAND AMERICAN MODIFIED

Fast Time - Mike Salm, Fallbrook; Time - :16.670.

Dash (4 laps) - 1. Scott Brown, Spring Valley; 2. Mike Salm, Fallbrook; 3. Ron Brown, San Diego; 4. Ron Esau, Lakeside; Time - 1:08.21.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Steve Lloyd, Encinitas; 2. Dave Williams, Escondido; 3. Dan Jones, Ramona; Time - 4:06.03.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Doug Carpenter, La Mesa; 2. Mike Jackson, Bonita; 3. Ron Esau, Lakeside; Time - 3:59.75.

Main (25 laps) - 1. Mike Salm, Fallbrook; 2. Ron Esau, Lakeside; 3. Scott Brown, Spring Valley; 4. Ron Brown, San Diego; 5. Doug Carpenter, La Mesa; 6. Mike Jackson, Bonita; 7. Dave Williams, Escondido; 8. Carol Kirby Williams, San Dgo; 9. Paul Brunette, Spring Valley; 10. Steve Lloyd, Encinitas; 11. Dan Jones, Ramona; Time - 10:31.00.

STREET STOCK

Fast Time - Rich Green Jr., El Cajon; Time - :17.885.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Brian Collins, Oceanside; 2. Randy Buell, San Diego; 3. Scott Holmberg, San Diego; Time - 2:27.75.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Rob Overman, El Cajon; 2. Neil Rodvold, Lakeside; 3. Rick Hagen, Alpine; Time - 2:26.37.

Main (25 laps) - 1. Rick Hagen, Alpine; 2. Rich Green Jr., El Cajon; 3. Brian Collins, Oceanside; 4. Rob Overman, El Cajon; 5. Scott Holmberg, San Diego; 6. Neil Rodvold, Lakeside; 7. Richard Hinze, Lakeside; 8. Randy Buell, San Diego; 9. Rich Greeny, El Cajon; 10. RJ Stockman, Lakeside; 11. Josh Green, San Diego; 12. Gordon Anderson, Lem Grv; 13. Todd Phelps, El Cajon; 14. Scott Moses, Chula Vista; 15. Ivan Harrison, Santee; 16. Rob Freeman, Santee; 17. Ben Carver, El Cajon; Time - 25:31.37.

BOMBER STOCK

Fast Time - Mark Holland, San Diego; Time - :19.965.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Rodney Shaw, El Cajon; 2. Chris Boyer, San Diego; 3. Mark Wendell, Santee; Time - 4:24.31.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Jay McKellep, El Cajon; 2. Joey Schneider, Escondido; 3. Bob Wickey, Spring Valley; Time - 2:43.15.

Main (20 laps) - 1. Bob Wickey, Spring Valley; 2. Mark Holland, San Diego; 3. Jeff Coskey, Santee; 4. Rodney Shaw, El Cajon; 5. Mark Wendell, Santee; 6. Jay McKellep, El Cajon; 7. Joey Schneider, Escondido; 8. Greg McCown, El Cajon; 9. Allen Basile, San Diego; 10. Thomas Osborne, San Diego; 11. Hayden Smith, San Diego; 12. Scott Denton, Fallbrook; 13. Alex McKay, San Diego; 14. Mike McGlone, Fallbrook; 15. Marty Lehrke, San Diego; 16. Bill Holland, El Cajon; 17. John Aganowski, National City; 18. Bob Blew, Santee; 19. Chris Boyer, San Diego; Time - 10:46.03.

SPEED TRUCKS

Fast Time - Randy Brown, Santa Fe Spgs; Time - :17.218.

Dash (6 laps) - 1. Randy Brown, Santa Fe Spgs; 2. Chris Hines, Chandler, AZ; 3. Richard Franz, Glendale; 4. Jeff Davis, Orange; 5. Jake Hodges, ; Time - 1:44.34.

Main (50 laps) - 1. Randy Brown, Santa Fe Spgs; 2. Chris Hines, Chandler, AZ; 3. Jeff Davis, Orange; 4. Donny Goodwin, San Clemente; 5. Dave Hartsook, Palm Springs; 6. Richard Franz, Glendale; 7. Scott Saunders, Palm Springs; 8. Darren Young, Glendale, AZ; 9. Andy Bargaehr, Covina; 10. Dan Digiacomo, Laguna Hills; 11. John Holmes, Riverside; 12. Colin Dickinson, Peoria, AZ; 13. Steve Prescott, La Quinta; 14. Jim Perry, Oak Hills; 15. Bobby Sayers, Riverside; 16. Troy Decuir, Pinon Hills; 17. Gary Bryant, Alhambra; 18. Doug Ingraham, Westminster; 19. Ron Nava, Encinitas; 20. Jeff Rocheleau, Bullhead City, AZ; Time - 25:31.37.

LEGACY CARS

Fast Time - Stephen Peace, El Cajon; Time - :19.079.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Sean Bishop, Spring Valley; 2. John McCain, El Cajon; 3. John Isabella, El Cajon; Time - 2:35.28.

Main (20 laps) - 1. Stephen Peace, El Cajon; 2. Sean Bishop, Spring Valley; 3. Randy Ryden, Escondido; 4. John Isabella, El Cajon; 5. Rob Ferguson, Poway; 6. John McCain, El Cajon; 7. Scott Dannen, Dewey, AZ; Time - no time.

TRAIN RACE - Tim Neuhaus, Lakeside and Woody Cosby, Chula Vista ATTENDANCE - 3135

-CS

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NASCAR
Drivers Scott Brown , Dan Jones , Darren Young
Teams Williams