Cajon Speedway results 2001-09-29

CAJON SPEEDWAY NASCAR WEEKLY RACING SERIES RESULTS GRAND AMERICAN MODIFIED Fast Time - Ron Brown, San Diego; Time - :16.807. Dash (4 laps) - 1. Mike Salm, Fallbrook; 2. Ron Brown, San Diego; 3. Ron Esau, Lakeside; 4. Scott Brown, Spring...

CAJON SPEEDWAY NASCAR WEEKLY RACING SERIES RESULTS

GRAND AMERICAN MODIFIED
Fast Time - Ron Brown, San Diego; Time - :16.807.

Dash (4 laps) - 1. Mike Salm, Fallbrook; 2. Ron Brown, San Diego; 3. Ron Esau, Lakeside; 4. Scott Brown, Spring Valley; Time - 1:07.06.

Main (30 laps) - 1. Mike Salm, Fallbrook; 2. Ron Brown, San Diego; 3. Doug Carpenter, La Mesa; 4. Mike Jackson, Bonita; 5. Randy Keatts, Santee; 6. Scott Brown, Spring Valley; 7. Ron Esau, Lakeside; 8. Dave Williams, Escondido; 9. Brian Pusey, Lemon Grove; 10. Tony Kerr, Spring Valley; 11. Carol Kirby Williams, San Dgo; 12. Lou Tompkins, San Diego; 13. Paul Brunette, Spring Valley; 14. Steve Lloyd, Encinitas; Time - 12:20.09.

STREET STOCK
Fast Time - Rich Green Jr., El Cajon; Time - :17.850.

Dash (4 laps) - 1. Johnny Johnson, Lakeside; 2. Rick Hagen, Alpine; 3. Rob Freeman, Santee; 4. Rich Green Jr., El Cajon; Time - 1:12.28.

Main (30 laps) - 1. Ivan Harrison, Santee; 2. Neil Rodvold, Lakeside; 3. Jason Pontsler, Poway; 4. Richard Hinze, Lakeside; 5. Rob Freeman, Santee; 6. Rob Overman, El Cajon; 7. Randy Buell, San Diego; 8. Rick Hagen, Alpine; 9. Rich Green Jr., El Cajon; 10. Charles Nevin, El Cajon; 11. Brian Collins, Oceanside; 12. Matt Arnold, San Diego; 13. Dave Arce, Santee; 14. Todd Phelps, El Cajon; 15. Danny Gay, Lakeside; 16. Scott Holmberg, San Diego; 17. Keith Altig, Imperial Beach; 18. Jeff Bishop, Temecula; 19. Steve Bolin, Lakeside; 20. Eric Evans, Imperial Beach; 21. Rick Anders, San Diego; 22. Johnny Johnson, Lakeside; Time - 27:52.18.

PONY STOCK
Fast Time - Douglas Wright Jr., Rancho SD; Time - :18.341.

Dash (4 laps) - 1. Ed Hale, El Cajon; 2. Douglas Wright Jr., Rancho SD; 3. Kenny Hall, Lakeside; 4. Mike Weimann, Temecula; Time - 1:14.65. Semi (10 laps) - 1. Steve Warne, Chula Vista; 2. Carole Schacher, San Diego; 3. Scott Morris, Alpine; 4. Jessica Rodvold-Hall, Lakeside; 5. Ken Shirey, Bonita; 6. Megan Stangler, El Cajon; 7. Tim White, San Clemente; 8. Gene Street, El Cajon; Time - 3:13.71.

Main (25 laps) - 1. Andy Papp, La Mesa; 2. Ed Hale, El Cajon; 3. Douglas Wright Jr., Rancho SD; 4. Jimmy Kyte, El Cajon; 5. Mike Weimann, Temecula; 6. Tim Beeney, Escondido; 7. Victor Clark, Lakeside; 8. Pete Franke, Lakeside; 9. Ken Shirey, Bonita; 10. Jessica Rodvold-Hall, Lakeside; 11. Frank Stangler, El Cajon; 12. George Behlman, Santee; 13. Kenny Hall, Lakeside; 14. John Swink, Lakeside; 15. Carole Schacher, San Diego; 16. Steve Warne, Chula Vista; 17. Debi Urioste, Poway; 18. Scott Morris, Alpine; 19. Ken Wikoren, El Cajon; 20. Robert Parenteau, El Cajon; 21. Megan Stangler, El Cajon; 22. Marty Schmidt, El Cajon; Time - 15:59.62.

BOMBER STOCK
Fast Time - Eric Seene, Santee; Time - :19.725.

Dash (4 laps) - 1. Bill Holland, El Cajon; 2. Chris Boyer, San Diego; 3. Marty Lehrke, San Diego; 4. Eric Seene, Santee; Time - 1:21.87.

Semi (10 laps) - 1. Scott Denton, Fallbrook; 2. Rodney Shaw, El Cajon; 3. Bob Blew, Santee; 4. Thomas Osborne, San Diego; 5. John Aganowski, National City; 6. Victor de la Cruz, La Mesa; Time - 8:39.06.

Main (25 laps) - 1. Eric Seene, Santee; 2. Pat Garity, El Cajon; 3. Bob Wickey, Spring Valley; 4. Mark Holland, San Diego; 5. Greg McCown, El Cajon; 6. Gary Lamb, El Cajon; 7. Chris Boyer, San Diego; 8. Bill Holland, El Cajon; 9. Rodney Shaw, El Cajon; 10. Hayden Smith, San Diego; 11. Mike McGlone, Fallbrook; 12. Scott Denton, Fallbrook; 13. Thomas Osborne, San Diego; 14. Victor de la Cruz, La Mesa; 15. Bob Blew, Santee; 16. Joey Schneider, Escondido; 17. Marty Lehrke, San Diego; 18. Randy Wallace, El Cajon; 19. Mark Wendell, Santee; 20. Jeff Coskey, Santee; 21. Alex McKay, San Diego; Time - 21:11.53.

FACTORY STOCK
Dash (4 laps) - 1. Gary Britton, Lakeside; 2. Vernon Gilmore, Santee; 3. Martin Keppeler, El Cajon; 4. John Robinson, Poway; Time - 1:30.28.

Main (20 laps) - 1. Gary Britton, Lakeside; 2. Chad Hines, Jamul; 3. John Robinson, Poway; 4. Mark Focht, La Mesa; 5. David Onate, San Diego; 6. Darrell Moore, Ramona; 7. Chris White, Spring Valley; 8. Matt Dugan, San Diego; 9. Pamela Elliott, El Cajon; 10. Donn Stewart, El Cajon; 11. JR Trent, San Diego; 12. Ryan Trim, Santee; 13. Dean Sikes, San Diego; 14. Martin Keppeler, El Cajon; 15. Vernon Gilmore, Santee; 16. Jeff Stevenson, Santee; Time - no time.

DESTRUCTION DERBY - Rob Northcote, Campo

ATTENDANCE - 3143

-CS-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NASCAR , Stock car
Drivers John Robinson , Scott Brown
Teams Williams