Cajon Speedway results 2001-08-25

CAJON SPEEDWAY NASCAR WEEKLY RACING SERIES RESULTS LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN Fast Time - Todd McLauchlan, Alpine; Time - :16.420. Dash (4 laps) - 1. Ron Overman, Lakeside; 2. Mike Mendenhall, Santee; 3. Todd McLauchlan, Alpine; 4. Jerry Gay, San ...

CAJON SPEEDWAY NASCAR WEEKLY RACING SERIES RESULTS

LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN
Fast Time - Todd McLauchlan, Alpine; Time - :16.420.

Dash (4 laps) - 1. Ron Overman, Lakeside; 2. Mike Mendenhall, Santee; 3. Todd McLauchlan, Alpine; 4. Jerry Gay, San Diego; Time - 1:05.93.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Danny Gay, Lakeside; 2. John Manke, Ramona; 3. Rick Bogart, El Cajon; Time - 2:12.34.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Mark Meech, La Mesa; 2. Claude Bell, El Cajon; 3. Jerry Gay, San Diego; Time - 2:13.59.

Main (40 laps) - 1. Mike Mendenhall, Santee; 2. Jerry Gay, San Diego; 3. Claude Bell, El Cajon; 4. Todd McLauchlan, Alpine; 5. Ron Overman, Lakeside; 6. John Manke, Ramona; 7. Stephen Peace, El Cajon; 8. David Arzola, San Diego; 9. Danny Gay, Lakeside; 10. Dee Cable, Santee; 11. Jeff Seifert, Jamul; 12. Mark Meech, La Mesa; 13. Wayne Morse, Alpine; 14. Robert Parenteau, El Cajon; 15. Rick Bogart, El Cajon; Time - no time.

GRAND AMERICAN MODIFIED
Fast Time - Ron Brown, San Diego; Time - :16.680.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Steve Lloyd, Encinitas; 2. Paul Brunette, Spring Valley; 3. Tony Kerr, Spring Valley; Time - 2:22.28.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Ron Brown, San Diego; 2. Mike Salm, Fallbrook; 3. Mike Jackson, Bonita; Time - 2:14.81.

Main (25 laps) - 1. Ron Brown, San Diego; 2. Mike Salm, Fallbrook; 3. Scott Brown, Spring Valley; 4. Dave Williams, Escondido; 5. Steve Lloyd, Encinitas; 6. Carol Kirby Williams, San Dgo; 7. Paul Brunette, Spring Valley; 8. Tony Kerr, Spring Valley; 9. Doug Carpenter, La Mesa; 10. Mike Jackson, Bonita; 11. Lou Tompkins, San Diego; Time - 12:53.56.

STREET STOCK
Fast Time - Rich Green Jr., El Cajon; Time - :17.808.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Rob Freeman, Santee; 2. Frank Stielau, El Cajon; 3. Randy Buell, San Diego; Time - 6:50.69.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Rob Overman, El Cajon; 2. Richard Hinze, Lakeside; 3. Brian Collins, Oceanside; Time - 2:25.28.

Main (25 laps) - 1. Rick Hagen, Alpine; 2. Richard Hinze, Lakeside; 3. Rob Freeman, Santee; 4. Brian Collins, Oceanside; 5. Rich Green Jr., El Cajon; 6. Randy Buell, San Diego; 7. George Behlman, Santee; 8. Dave Arce, Santee; 9. RJ Stockman, Lakeside; 10. Dan Hildebrand, El Cajon; 11. Josh Green, San Diego; 12. Rob Overman, El Cajon; 13. Neil Rodvold, Lakeside; 14. Todd Phelps, El Cajon; 15. Scott Moses, Chula Vista; 16. Frank Stielau, El Cajon; Time - 43:07.34.

FACTORY STOCK
Main (25 laps) - 1. John Robinson, Poway; 2. Martin Keppeler, El Cajon; 3. Kenneth Rose, Santee; 4. Chris White, Spring Valley; 5. Chad Hines, Jamul; 6. Darrell Moore, Ramona; 7. Donn Stewart, El Cajon; 8. Dave Liedike, El Cajon; 9. David Evangelou, Santee; 10. Patrick Vaughan, San Diego; 11. Mark Focht, La Mesa; 12. Jeff Stevenson, Santee; 13. Gary Britton, Lakeside; 14. Ryan Trim, Santee; Time - no time.

BOMBER STOCK
Fast Time - Lyndon Dynsinger, Corona; Time - :19.377.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Doug Evans, Bloomington; 2. Alex Harris, Los Angeles; 3. Lyndon Dynsinger, Corona; Time - 2:40.00.

Main (20 laps) - 1. Lyndon Dynsinger, Corona; 2. Mike Brown, Barstow; 3. Doug Evans, Bloomington; 4. Bob Stout, Vista; 5. Alex Harris, Los Angeles; 6. Ken Mackey, Fontana; 7. Kit Cooney, Santa Ana; 8. James Huett, Riverside; 9. Jeff Smith, Oceanside; 10. Harold DeWitz, Simi Valley; 11. Kimberly Harris, Torrance; 12. Darin LeCompte, Grand Terrace; Time - 6:33.56.

ATTENDANCE - 1934

-CS

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NASCAR , Stock car
Drivers John Robinson , Mike Brown , Rick Bogart , Jeff Smith
Teams Williams