Cajon Speedway race results 2001-09-01

CAJON SPEEDWAY NASCAR WEEKLY RACING SERIES RESULTS LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN Fast Time - James Roland, Jamul; Time - :16.247. 1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Wayne Morse, Alpine; 2. Ray Burns, San Diego; 3. Stephen Peace, El Cajon; Time - 2:16.28. 2nd...

CAJON SPEEDWAY NASCAR WEEKLY RACING SERIES RESULTS

LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN Fast Time - James Roland, Jamul; Time - :16.247.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Wayne Morse, Alpine; 2. Ray Burns, San Diego; 3. Stephen Peace, El Cajon; Time - 2:16.28.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Danny Gay, Lakeside; 2. Jerry Gay, San Diego; 3. Mike Mendenhall, Santee; Time - 2:13.40.

Main (21 laps) - 1. Rick Bogart, El Cajon; 2. Danny Gay, Lakeside; 3. Jerry Gay, San Diego; 4. Mike Mendenhall, Santee; 5. Todd McLauchlan, Alpine; 6. Stephen Peace, El Cajon; 7. Wayne Morse, Alpine; 8. Dee Cable, Santee; 9. James Roland, Jamul; 10. Ray Burns, San Diego; 11. John Manke, Ramona; 12. David Arzola, San Diego; 13. Mike Salm, Fallbrook; 14. Ron Overman, Lakeside; Time - 35:11.43.

STREET STOCK Fast Time - Rich Green Jr., El Cajon; Time - :17.798.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Neil Rodvold, Lakeside; 2. Randy Buell, San Diego; 3. Jason Pontsler, Poway; Time - 2:27.75.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Rob Freeman, Santee; 2. Brian Collins, Oceanside; 3. Rob Overman, El Cajon; Time - 2:25.93.

Main (25 laps) - 1. Rick Hagen, Alpine; 2. Randy Buell, San Diego; 3. Scott Moses, Chula Vista; 4. Brian Collins, Oceanside; 5. Rob Overman, El Cajon; 6. Todd Phelps, El Cajon; 7. Richard Hinze, Lakeside; 8. George Behlman, Santee; 9. Rob Freeman, Santee; 10. Jason Pontsler, Poway; 11. Dave Arce, Santee; 12. Josh Green, San Diego; 13. RJ Stockman, Lakeside; 14. Neil Rodvold, Lakeside; 15. Rich Green Jr., El Cajon; 16. Bill Sanchez, Santee; 17. Shawn McPheron, El Cajon; Time - 21:49.12.

PONY STOCK Fast Time - Douglas Wright Jr., Rancho SD; Time - :18.430.

Dash (4 laps) - 1. Ed Hale, El Cajon; 2. Mike Weimann, Temecula; 3. Douglas Wright Jr., Rancho SD; 4. Andy Papp, La Mesa; Time - 1:15.03.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. John Swink, Lakeside; 2. Marty Schmidt, El Cajon; 3. Lou Tompkins, San Diego; Time - 2:33.34.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Ken Wikoren, El Cajon; 2. George Behlman, Santee; 3. Kenny Hall, Lakeside; Time - 2:29.15.

Semi (10 laps) - 1. Tim Beeney, Escondido; 2. Steve Warne, Chula Vista; 3. Carole Schacher, San Diego; Time - 3:16.00.

Main (20 laps) - 1. George Behlman, Santee; 2. Marty Schmidt, El Cajon; 3. Kenny Hall, Lakeside; 4. John Swink, Lakeside; 5. Andy Papp, La Mesa; 6. Douglas Wright Jr., Rancho SD; 7. Mike Weimann, Temecula; 8. Ken Wikoren, El Cajon; 9. Frank Stangler, El Cajon; 10. Ed Hale, El Cajon; 11. Debi Urioste, Poway; 12. Pete Franke, Lakeside; 13. Lou Tompkins, San Diego; 14. Tim Beeney, Escondido; 15. Carole Schacher, San Diego; 16. Tim White, San Clemente; 17. Megan Stangler, El Cajon; 18. Andre McKay, San Diego; 19. Gene Street, El Cajon; 20. Jessica Rodvold-Hall, El Cajon; 21. Victor Clark, Lakeside; 22. Steve Warne, Chula Vista; Time - 19:32.81.

BOMBER STOCK Fast Time - Mark Holland, San Diego; Time - :19.757.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Bill Holland, El Cajon; 2. Greg McCown, El Cajon; 3. Gary Lamb, El Cajon; Time - 5:16.90.

2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Bob Wickey, Spring Valley; 2. Alex McKay, San Diego; 3. Pat Garity, El Cajon; Time - 2:44.25.

Semi (10 laps) - 1. Bob Blew, Santee; 2. Mike McGlone, Fallbrook; 3. John Aganowski, National City; Time - 11:28.37.

Main (20 laps) - 1. Bob Wickey, Spring Valley; 2. Pat Garity, El Cajon; 3. Bill Holland, El Cajon; 4. Mark Holland, San Diego; 5. Jeff Coskey, Santee; 6. Greg McCown, El Cajon; 7. Rodney Shaw, El Cajon; 8. Eric Seene, Santee; 9. Scott Denton, Fallbrook; 10. Marty Lehrke, San Diego; 11. Joey Schneider, Escondido; 12. Chris Boyer, San Diego; 13. Gary Lamb, El Cajon; 14. Mark Wendell, Santee; 15. Mike McGlone, Fallbrook; 16. Allen Basile, San Diego; 17. Thomas Osborne, San Diego; 18. John Aganowski, National City; 19. Bob Blew, Santee; 20. Mike Johnson, Spring Valley; 21. Alex McKay, San Diego; 22. Randy Wallace, El Cajon; Time - 11:54.56.

PRO-FOUR MODIFIED Fast Time - Eddie Secord, Lakeside; Time - :16.958.

1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Eddie Secord, Lakeside; 2. Michael Wright, Joshua Tree; 3. Tim Gardner, Sunland; Time - 5:07.12.

Main (11 laps) - 1. Michael Wright, Joshua Tree; 2. Kenny Smith, El Monte; 3. Rod Hedrick, Yucca Valley; 4. Tim Gardner, Sunland; 5. Eddie Secord, Lakeside; 6. Scott Porter, La Verne; 7. Matthew Harrell, Syracus, UT; Time - 29:24.09.

TRAIN RACE - Lyle Driscoll, Lakeside

ATTENDANCE - 2492

-CS-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NASCAR , Stock car
Drivers Rick Bogart , Mike Johnson