Cajon Speedway race results 2001-08-04

<pre> CAJON SPEEDWAY NASCAR WEEKLY RACING SERIES RESULTS LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN Fast Time - Todd McLauchlan, Alpine; Time - :16.362. 1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Mark Meech, La Mesa; 2. Claude Bell, El Cajon; 3. Dee Cable, Santee; Time - ...

<pre> CAJON SPEEDWAY NASCAR WEEKLY RACING SERIES RESULTS

LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN Fast Time - Todd McLauchlan, Alpine; Time - :16.362. 1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Mark Meech, La Mesa; 2. Claude Bell, El Cajon; 3. Dee Cable, Santee; Time - 2:12.81. 2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Rick Bogart, El Cajon; 2. Mike Mendenhall, Santee; 3. Ron Overman, Lakeside; Time - 2:13.06.

Main (30 laps) - 1. Ron Overman, Lakeside; 2. Claude Bell, El Cajon; 3. Danny Gay, Lakeside; 4. Todd McLauchlan, Alpine; 5. John Tyczki Jr, Lakeside; 6. Rick Bogart, El Cajon; 7. Jerry Gay, San Diego; 8. John Manke, Ramona; 9. Michael Peace, El Cajon; 10. Wayne Morse, Alpine; 11. Dee Cable, Santee; 12. Mark Meech, La Mesa; 13. Mike Mendenhall, Santee; 14. Robert Parenteau, El Cajon; Time - 16:44.96.

STREET STOCK Fast Time - Rich Green Jr., El Cajon; Time - :17.730. 1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Bob Meese, Poway; 2. Doug Catania, El Cajon; 3. Randy Buell, San Diego; Time - 2:35.37. 2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Todd Phelps, El Cajon; 2. Richard Hinze, Lakeside; 3. Rich Green Jr., El Cajon; Time - 2:26.78.

Main (25 laps) - 1. Rich Green Jr., El Cajon; 2. Rick Hagen, Alpine; 3. Danny Gay, Lakeside; 4. George Behlman, Santee; 5. Randy Buell, San Diego; 6. Richard Hinze, Lakeside; 7. Rob Overman, El Cajon; 8. Brian Collins, Oceanside; 9. Neil Rodvold, Lakeside; 10. Bob Meese, Poway; 11. Doug Catania, El Cajon; 12. Todd Phelps, El Cajon; 13. RJ Stockman, Lakeside; 14. Jeff Bishop, Temecula; 15. Rob Freeman, Santee; 16. Dave Arce, Santee; 17. Rich Greeny, El Cajon; Time - 24:44.84.

PONY STOCK Fast Time - Mike Weimann, Temecula; Time - :18.515. Dash (4 laps) - 1. Andy Papp, La Mesa; 2. Ed Hale, El Cajon; 3. Ken Wikoren, El Cajon; 4. Douglas Wright Jr., Rancho SD; Time - 1:16.50. 1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Lou Tompkins, San Diego; 2. John Swink, Lakeside; 3. Pete Franke, Lakeside; Time - 2:35.37. 2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Kenny Hall, Lakeside; 2. Ed Hale, El Cajon; 3. Ken Wikoren, El Cajon; Time - 2:32.18.

Main (20 laps) - 1. Ed Hale, El Cajon; 2. Mike Weimann, Temecula; 3. Douglas Wright Jr., Rancho SD; 4. Kenny Hall, Lakeside; 5. Ken Wikoren, El Cajon; 6. Andy Papp, La Mesa; 7. Marty Schmidt, El Cajon; 8. Victor Clark, Lakeside; 9. John Swink, Lakeside; 10. Lou Tompkins, San Diego; 11. Debi Urioste, Poway; 12. Pete Franke, Lakeside; 13. Craig Pippin, Vista; 14. David Pardo, Encinitas; 15. Frank Stangler, El Cajon; 16. Carole Schacher, San Diego; 17. Russ Gregson, Santee; 18. Robert Bradley, Escondido; 19. Tim White, San Clemente; 20. Gene Street, El Cajon; 21. Chad Harmon, San Clemente; 22. Bill Parenteau Sr, El Cajon; Time - 13:22.65.

BOMBER STOCK Fast Time - Pat Garity, El Cajon; Time - :19.850. 1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Marty Lehrke, San Diego; 2. Scott Denton, Fallbrook; 3. Rodney Shaw, El Cajon; Time - 6:37.53. 2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Joey Schneider, Escondido; 2. Jeff Coskey, Santee; 3. Mark Wendell, Santee; Time - 2:43.81.

Main (20 laps) - 1. Randy Wallace, El Cajon; 2. Bob Wickey, Spring Valley; 3. Scott Denton, Fallbrook; 4. Marty Lehrke, San Diego; 5. Joey Schneider, Escondido; 6. Mark Holland, San Diego; 7. Eric Seene, Santee; 8. Jeff Coskey, Santee; 9. Greg McCown, El Cajon; 10. Mark Wendell, Santee; 11. Thomas Osborne, San Diego; 12. Hayden Smith, San Diego; 13. Pat Garity, El Cajon; 14. Chris Boyer, San Diego; 15. Mike McGlone, Fallbrook; 16. Scott Dailey, Leucadia; 17. Mike Johnson, Spring Valley; 18. Rodney Shaw, El Cajon; 19. John Aganowski, National City; 20. Bill Holland, El Cajon; Time - 17:12.40.

FACTORY STOCK Main (25 laps) - 1. Vernon Gilmore, Santee; 2. Gary Britton, Lakeside; 3. Martin Keppeler, El Cajon; 4. John Robinson, Poway; 5. Ryan Trim, Santee; 6. Kenneth Rose, Santee; 7. Darrell Moore, Ramona; 8. Todd Phelps, El Cajon; 9. David Evangelou, Santee; 10. Bob Underwood, Spring Valley; 11. Dave Liedike, El Cajon; Time - no time.

DESTRUCTION DERBY - Rob Northcote, Campo

ATTENDANCE - 2995

-CS-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NASCAR , Stock car
Drivers John Robinson , Rick Bogart , Mike Johnson