Cajon Speedway race results 2001-05-19

<pre> CAJON SPEEDWAY NASCAR WEEKLY RACING SERIES RESULTS LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN Fast Time - Brandon Whitt, El Cajon; Time - :16.305. Dash (4 laps) - 1. Mike Mendenhall, Santee; 2. Jeff Seifert, Jamul; 3. Todd McLauchlan, Alpine; 4. Brandon...

<pre> CAJON SPEEDWAY NASCAR WEEKLY RACING SERIES RESULTS

LATE MODEL SPORTSMAN Fast Time - Brandon Whitt, El Cajon; Time - :16.305. Dash (4 laps) - 1. Mike Mendenhall, Santee; 2. Jeff Seifert, Jamul; 3. Todd McLauchlan, Alpine; 4. Brandon Whitt, El Cajon; Time - 1:05.10. 1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Dee Cable, Santee; 2. John Manke, Ramona; 3. David Arzola, San Diego; Time - no time. 2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Jerry Gay, San Diego; 2. Ron Overman, Lakeside; 3. Mike Mendenhall, Santee; Time - 2:12.24.

Main (40 laps) - 1. John Manke, Ramona; 2. Ron Overman, Lakeside; 3. Todd McLauchlan, Alpine; 4. Mike Mendenhall, Santee; 5. Danny Gay, Lakeside; 6. Jerry Gay, San Diego; 7. Jeff Seifert, Jamul; 8. Michael Peace, El Cajon; 9. Jack Lee, Vista; 10. Dee Cable, Santee; 11. David Arzola, San Diego; 12. Wayne Morse, Alpine; 13. Ray Burns, San Diego; 14. Ed Patton, Carlsbad; 15. Brandon Whitt, El Cajon; 16. Robert Parenteau, El Cajon; Time - 20:14.09.

GRAND AMERICAN MODIFIED Fast Time - Ron Brown, San Diego; Time - :16.459. 1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Scott Brown, Spring Valley; 2. Doug Carpenter, La Mesa; 3. Ron Brown, San Diego; Time - 2:18.06.

Main (25 laps) - 1. Scott Brown, Spring Valley; 2. Ron Brown, San Diego; 3. Mike Salm, Fallbrook; 4. Doug Carpenter, La Mesa; 5. Dave Williams, Escondido; 6. Mike Jackson, Bonita; 7. Stan Perkins, Spring Valley; 8. Billy Cable, La Mesa; 9. Carol Kirby Williams, San Dgo; 10. Steve Lloyd, Encinitas; Time - 7:00.23.

BOMBER STOCK Fast Time - Bob Wickey, Spring Valley; Time - :20.038. 1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Arne Knufman, San Diego; 2. Allen Basile, San Diego; 3. Scott Denton, Fallbrook; Time - 2:45.95. 2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Hayden Smith, San Diego; 2. Greg McCown, El Cajon; 3. Eric Seene, Santee; Time - 5:34.97.

Main (20 laps) - 1. Arne Knufman, San Diego; 2. Rodney Shaw, El Cajon; 3. Mark Holland, San Diego; 4. Bob Wickey, Spring Valley; 5. Eric Seene, Santee; 6. Scott Denton, Fallbrook; 7. Jay McKellep, El Cajon; 8. Jeff Coskey, Santee; 9. Joey Schneider, Escondido; 10. Marty Lehrke, San Diego; 11. Chris Boyer, San Diego; 12. Bob Blew, Santee; 13. Mike McGlone, Fallbrook; 14. Hayden Smith, San Diego; 15. Mark Wendell, Santee; 16. Greg McCown, El Cajon; 17. Mike Johnson, Spring Valley; 18. Mike Holland, El Cajon; 19. Alex McKay, San Diego; 20. Allen Basile, San Diego; 21. Thomas Osborne, San Diego; Time - 25:22.85.

LEGEND Fast Time - Tom Landreth, Alta Loma; Time - :18.843. 1st Heat (8 laps) - 1. Donnie Akers, Anaheim; 2. Rod Schug, Perris; 3. Jason Brennan, Stanton; Time - 11:51.71. 2nd Heat (8 laps) - 1. Joel Vines, Lakewood; 2. Jim Smith, Orange; 3. Bob Graham III, Alpine; Time - 2:34.92.

Main (25 laps) - 1. Jim Smith, Orange; 2. Harold Grafton, Jamul; 3. Gary Scheuerell, Temecula; 4. J.D. Hendley, Miss Viejo; 5. Ralph Alexander, Victorville; 6. Dave Doll, Long Beach; 7. Jason Brennan, Stanton; 8. Donnie Akers, Anaheim; 9. Rod Schug, Perris; 10. Brian Selby, Alpine; 11. Dana Moore, San Diego; 12. Greg Pyke, Corona; 13. Pamela Everett, Fontana; 14. Ed Worthen, Riverside; 15. Dennis O'Connor, Carlsbad; 16. Tom Landreth, Alta Loma; 17. Bob Graham III, Alpine; 18. Rod Schug, Perris; 19. Tom Skahill, Duarte; 20. Joel Vines, Lakewood; 21. Gene Brokaw, San Diego; 22. James Kalawain, Garden Grove; 23. Bob Landreth, Alta Loma; Time - 35:09.37.

TRAIN RACE - Dan Hildebrand, El Cajon and Eric Decker, El Cajon ATTENDANCE - 2959

-CS-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NASCAR
Drivers Scott Brown , Brandon Whitt , Mike Johnson , Ralph Alexander , Jim Smith , Mike Holland
Teams Williams