Big Diamond results 2001-04-27

RESULT SUMMARIES NASCAR WEEKLY RACING SERIES MODIFIEDS ( Feature & Consis from 4/20 run on 4/27, Heats from 4/20 also listed ) Feature - 25-laps (Rain Delayed from 4/20): 1. 14 Terry Meitzler, 2. 33 Ray Swinehart, 3. 8 Tom Umbenhauer, 4. 55 ...

RESULT SUMMARIES

NASCAR WEEKLY RACING SERIES MODIFIEDS ( Feature & Consis from 4/20 run on 4/27, Heats from 4/20 also listed )

Feature - 25-laps (Rain Delayed from 4/20): 1. 14 Terry Meitzler, 2. 33 Ray Swinehart, 3. 8 Tom Umbenhauer, 4. 55 Dennis Bailey, 5. L70 Larry Kelleher, 6. 5 Keith Hoffman, 7. 102 Tim Fitzpatrick, 8. 69 Bob Trapper, 9. 70D Barry Readinger, 10. 114 Craig Von Dohren, 11. 99K Meme DeSantis, 12. 21T Jason Andrews, 13. 21K Kyle Weiss, 14. 64 Bob Becker, 15. R19 Ron Seltmann, 16. 58 Shawn Reimert, 17. 18C Craig Whitmoyer, 18. 027 Bruce Williams, 19. 77H Jerry Higbie, Jr., 20. 27 Bob Ebersole, 21. 126 Duane Howard, 22. 88 Kevin Hartnett, 23. 517 Larry Solomon, 24. 81 Randy Bailey, 25. 357 Glenn Strunk, 26. 9 Jim Hauer, 27. W9 Jeff Strunk, 28. 00 Doug Manmiller. No Time. Lap

Leaders: R19 Seltman (1-7), 21K Weiss (8-10), 14 Meitzler (11-25).

Consolations - 10-laps, 4 Qualify

Consi 1: 1. 99K Meme DeSantis, 2. 64 Bob Becker, 3. 58 Terry Reimert, 4. L70 Larry Kelleher, 5. 16W Smokey Warren, 6. 7L Jeff Bomgardner, 7. 33X Matt Gerber, 8. 44 Gary Hager, 9. 2W Mike Enders, 10. 91 Rick Stankiewicz, 11. 27D Scott Davis, 12. 2K Tom Billman, 13. KB1 Rusty Lesher, 14. 14X Keith Brightbill (DNS), 15. 61 Chip Slocum (DNS), 16. 432 Ron Solomon (DNS), 17. 53 Mike Gular (DNS), 18. 42J Jeff Sechrist (DNS), 19. 82 Tom Benner (DNS). No Time.

Consi 2: 1. W9 Jeff Strunk, 2. 55 Dennis Bailey, 3. 21T Jason Andrews, 4. 70D Barry Readinger, 5. 1 Jack Hartnett, 6. 101 Kevin Graver, Jr., 7. 3x Ron Mawson, Jr., 8. R1 Johnny Ray, 9. 3H Kevin Steffy, 10. 712 Tom Mayberry, 11. 87 Kerry Kratz, 12. 73 Scott Albert, 13. X1 Ryan Moyer, 14. 30 Mike Missimer, 15. TV2 Bobby Gunther Walsh (DNS), 16. 4 Todd Bashore (DNS), 17. 505 Mike Bailey (DNS), 18. Greg Sarangoulis (DNS), 19. 2T Tracy Readinger (DNS). No Time.

Qualifying Heats were run on 4/20/01 - 10-laps - Top 5 Qualify, Top 3 'Handicapped" by original draw numbers inverted.

Heat 1: 1. 14 Terry Meitzler, 2. 33 Ray Swinehart, 3. R19 Ron Seltman, 4. 8 Tom Umbenhauer, 5. 027 Bruce Williams, 6. 16W Smokey Warren, 7. 91 Rick Stankiewicz, 8. 2W Mike Enders, 9. 2K Tom Billman, 10. 58 Shawn Reimert, 11. 44 Gary Hager (DNS), 12. Chip Slocum (DNS). No Time.

Heat 2: 1. 126 Duane Howard, 2. 5 Keith Hoffman, 3. 88 Kevin Hartnett, 4. 102 Tim Fitzpatrick, 5. 69T Bob Trapper, 6. 99K Meme DeSantis, 7. 64 Bob Becker, 8. L70 Larry Kelleher, 9. 27D Scott Davis, 10. KB1 Rusty Lesher, 11. 14X Keith Brightbill (DNS), 12. 432 Ron Solomon (DNS), 13. 53 Mike Gular (DNS). Time: 3:06.44.

Heat 3: 1. 77H Jerry Higbie, Jr., 2. 00 Doug Manmiller, 3. 81 Randy Bailey, 4. 9 Jim Hauer, 5. 18C Craig Whitmoyer, 6. 55 Dennis Bailey, 7. 21T Jason Andrews, 8. 3X Ron Mawson, Jr., 9. W9 Jeff Strunk, 10. 87 Kerry Kratz, 11. 4 Todd Bashore (DNS), 12. 712 Tom Mayberry (DNS), 13. 711 Greg Sarangoulis (DNS). No Time.

Heat 4: 1. 517 Larry Solomon, 2. 27 Bob Ebersole, 3. 21K Kyle Weiss, 4. 357 Glenn Strunk, 5. 114 Craig Von Dohren, 6. 1 Jack Hartnett, 7. 70D Barry Readinger, 8. 101 Kevin Graver, Jr., 9. X1 Ryan Moyer, 10. 73 Scott Albert, 11. TV2 Bobby Gunther Walsh, 12. 505 Mike Bailey (DNS), 13. 2T Tracy Readinger (DNS), 14. 42J Jeff Sechrist (DNS). Time: 3:09.20.

April 27 races

25-lap Feature: 1. 126 Duane Howard, 2. 70D Barry Readinger, 3. 99K Meme DeSantis, 4. 5 Keith Hoffman, 5. 114 Craig Von Dohren, 6. 33 Ray Swinehart, 7. 357 Glenn Strunk, 8. 77H Jerry Higbie, Jr., 9. 14 Terry Meitzler, 10. 9 Jim Hauer, 11. 21K Kyle Weiss, 12. 55 Dennis Bailey, 13. 58 Shawn Reimert, 14. 102 Tim Fitzpatrick, 15. R19 Ron Seltmann, 16. 712 Tom Mayberry, 17. 00 Doug Manmiller, 18. 517 Larry Solomon, 19. 8 Tom Umbenhauer, 20. X1 Ryan Moyer, 21. 18C Craig Whitmoyer, 22. 44 Gary Hager, 23. 101 Kevin Graver, Jr., 24. R10 Randy Stoudt, 25. 73 Scott Albert, 26. 69 Bob Trapper, 27. 64 Bob Becker, 28. 2w Mike Enders. 29. R1 Johnny Ray. Time: 8.25.19. Leaders: 70D Readinger (1-16), 126 Howard (17-25).

Qualifying Heats - 10-laps - Top 5 Qualify, Top 3 'Handicapped" by original draw numbers inverted=E2=80=A6=E2=80=A6 Heat 1: 1. R10 Randy Stoudt, 2. 70D Barry Readinger, 3. 33 Ray Swinehart, 4. R19 Ron Seltmann, 5. 9 Jim Hauer, 6. 712 Tom Mayberry, 7. 64 Bob Becker, 8. 3X Ron Mawson, Jr., 9. 91 Rick Stankiewicz, 10. 2K Tom Billman, 11. 21T Jason Andrews, 12. 82 Tom Benner. No Time.

Heat 2: 1. 126 Duane Howard, 2. 114 Craig Von Dohren, 3. 77H Jerry Higbie, Jr., 4. 21K Kyle Weiss, 5. 101 Kevin Graver, Jr., 6. R1 Johnny Ray, 7. X1 Ryan Moyer, 8. 7L Jeff Bomgardner, 9. 2W Mike Enders, 10. 27D Scott Davis, 11. 16W Smokey Warren, 12. w( Jeff Strunk (DNS). No Time.

Heat 3: 1. 5 Keith Hoffman, 2. 69 Bob Trapper, 3. 99K Meme DeSantis, 4. 102 Tim Fitzpatrick, 5. 8 Tom Umbenhauer, 6. 58 Shawn Reimert, 7. 73 Scott Albert, 8. 027 Bruce Williams, 9. 18C Craig Whitmoyer, 10. L70 Larry Kelleher, 11. 1 Jack Hartnett, 12. 33X Matt Gerber (DNS). No Time.

Heat 4: 1. 357 Glenn Strunk, 2. 14 Terry Meitzler, 3. 55 Dennis Bailey, 4. 517 Larry Solomon, 5. 44 Gary Hager, 6. 00 Doug Manmiller, 7. 3H Kevin Steffy, 8. KB1 Rusty Lesher, 9. 30 Mike Missimer, 10. 27 Bob Ebersole (DNS), 11. 88 Kevin Hartnett (DNS), 12. 81 Randy Bailey (DNS), 13. 87 Kerry Kratz (DNS). No Time.

Consolations - 8-laps, 4-Qualify.

Consi 1: 1. 712 Mayberry, 2. X1 Moyer, 3. 2W Enders, 4. (tie) 64 Becker & R1 Ray, 6. 21T Andrews, 7. 27D Davis, 8. 16W Warren, 9. 91 Stankiewicz, 10. 7L Bomgardner, 11. 2K Billman, 12. 3X Mawson (DNS), 13. 82 Benner (DNS), 14. W9 J. Strunk (DNS). No Time=E2=80=A6=E2=80=A6

Consi 2: 1. 58 Reimert, 2. 00 Manmiller, 3. 18C Whitmoyer, 4. 73 Albert, 5. L70 Kelleher, 6. 027 Williams, 7. 30 Missimer, 8. KB1 Lesher, 9. 3H Steffy, 10. 27 Ebersole (DNS), 11. 1 J. Hartnett (DNS), 12. 88 K. Hartnett (DNS), 13. 33X Gerber (DNS), 14. 81 R. Bailey (DNS), 15. 87 Kratz (DNS). No Time.

NASCAR SHORTRACK SPORTSMAN 20-lap Feature: 1. 002 Ed Scott, 2. B1 Joe Biasi, Jr., 3. M16 Mike Schane, 4. 8 Brad Force, 5. 926 Darren Dreher, 6. 505 Randy Mohr, 7. 26 Tom Brennan, 8. 72 Jeff Ebersole, 9. 31D Steve Donat, 10. 30 Tom Cremer, 11. 77 Jeff Graby, 12. 21 Chris Clemons, 13. 35 Lance Hoch, 14. 57 Ricky Rutt, 14. 114 Terry Bensinger, 15. 25 John Deatrich, Jr., 16. 21S Steve Symons, 17. 28 Tom Solderich, 18. J55 John Heckler, 19. 7 Rick Hendricks, 20. 33 Bobby Yeager, 21. 3 Luke Wagner, 22. 17 Billy Moyer, Jr., 23. 3X John Patchoski, 24. 102 Shawn Fitzpatrick. N/T. Leaders: 8 Force (1-12), 002 Scott (13-20).

Qualifying Heats - 8-laps - Top 6 Qualify, Top 4 'Handicapped" by original draw numbers inverted.

Heat 1: 1. 002 Ed Scott, 2. 7 Rick Hendricks, 3. 77 Jeff Graby, 4. 8 Brad Force, 5. 35 Lance Hoch, 6. 28 Tom Solderich, 7. 39J Jeff Geake, 8. 21S Steve Symons, 9. 26 Tom Brennan, 10. 611 Brad Grim, 11. 88X Dave Dissinger. No Time.

Heat 2: 1. 114 Terry Bensinger, 2. M16 Mike Schane, 3. 17 Billy Moyer,Jr., 4. B1 Joe Biasi,Jr., 5. 3x John Patchoski, 6. 39 Tom Cremer, 7. 21 Chris Clemens, 8. 33 Bob Yeager, 9. 25 John Deatrich,Jr., 10. 15 Dale Hartz, 11. d1 Neal Larsen. Time: 2:40.28.

Heat 3: 1. 3 Luke Wagner, 2. 926 Darren Dreher, 3. 102 Shawn Fitzpatrick, 4. 505 Randy Mohn, 5. 72 Jeff Ebersole, 6. J55 John Heckler 7. 47 Gary Wagner, Jr., 8. 31D Steve Donat, 9. 19 Brent Boyer, 10. 76 Mike Hallowell, 11. 1 Ryan Bauer, 12. 57 Ricky Rutt. Time: 2:37.69.

Consolation 1 (8-laps, 6 Qualify): 1. 25 Deatrich, 2. 26 Brennan, 3. 33 Yeager, 4. 21 Clemens, 5. 21S Symons, 6. 31D Donat, 7. 39J Geake, 8. 611 Grim, 9. 76 Hallowell, 10. 1 Bauer, 11. 47 Wagner, 12. 19 Boyer (DNS), 13. 15 Hartz (DNS), 14. 88X Dissinger (DNS), 15. d1 Larsen (DNS), 16. 57 Rutt (DNS). No Time.

NASCAR ROADRUNNERS 15-lap Feature: 1. 5 Rodney Ulsh, 2. 25M Marc Berzowski, 3. 22 Mike Allar, 4. 7 Steve Fessler, 5. 77X Kirby Schlappich, 6. 18 Jason Oswald, 7. 39 Phil Levering, 8. 117 Marty Shappell, 9. 4 Willie Metz, 10. 8 Chris Bowers, 11. 85 Chris Eckert, 12. 19W Derrick Bender, 13. 77 Barry Schrader, 14. 2 Bill McNeal, 15. 3C Cory Renninger, 16. 76 Buck Crossley, 17. 75 Kevin Arnold, 18. 818 Ed Bartlett, 19. 8M Ken Eckert, 20. 51W Marley Whitcomb.

1 Dave Miller finished second but was DQ with an illegal locked rear and is considered non-qualifier.

Heats - 6-laps, All Qualify, Top 5 'Handicapped" by original draw numbers Inverted.

Heat 1: 1. 25M Berzowski, 2. 3C Renninger, 3. 1 D. Miller, 4. 77 Schrader, 5. 76 Crossley, 6. 77X Schlappich, 7. 19W Bender, 8. 4 Willie Metz, 9. 8M K. Eckert, 10. 8 Chris Bowers. Time: 2:28.66.

Heat 2: 1. 22 Allar, 2. 51W Whitcomb, 3. 5 Ulsh, 4. 2 McNeal, 5. 7 Fessler, 6. 117 Shappell, 7. 75 Arnold, 8. 18 Oswald, 9. 39 Levering, 10. 818 Bartlett, 11. 85 C. Eckert. Time: 2:29.91.

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NASCAR
Drivers Johnny R , Bob Yeager
Teams Williams