BUSCH: Dover Results

NASCAR Busch Series Grand National Division Racing Unofficial Results MBNA Platinum 200 Dover Downs InternationalSpeedway June 5, 1999 Pos Car Name Sponsor Make Lap Pts Bonus Winnings Status 1 3 Dale Earnhardt Jr.

NASCAR Busch Series Grand National Division Racing Unofficial Results MBNA Platinum 200 Dover Downs InternationalSpeedway June 5, 1999

Pos Car Name             Sponsor             Make  Lap Pts Bonus Winnings Status
1  3  Dale Earnhardt Jr. ACDelco              Chv  200 185 10     $44,725 Running
2  2  Ward Burton        Siemens              Pon  200 170 0      $21,190 Running 
3  66 Todd Bodine        Phillips 66          Chv  200 165 0      $25,340 Running
4  41 David Green        AFG Industries       Chv  200 160 0      $19,065 Running
5  5  Dick Trickle       Schneider National   Chv  200 160 5      $16,890 Running
6  37 Kevin Grubb        Timber Wolf          Chv  200 150 0      $18,340 Running
7  32 Jeff Green         Kleenex/Scott        Chv  200 146 0      $16,340 Running
8  93 Dave Blaney        Amoco                Pon  200 142 0      $14,640 Running 
9  98 Elton Sawyer       Lysol                Frd  200 138 0      $14,985 Running 
10 57 Jason Keller       Fleming Team - IGA   Chv  200 134 0      $21,585 Running
11 11 Kenny Irwin        Rayovac              Frd  200 130 0      $9,885 Running 
12 33 Johnny Benson      Bayer/Alka-Seltzer   Chv  200 127 0      $9,960 Running 
13 25 Kenny Wallace      Dura Lube/Indian     Chv  200 124 0      $9,735 Running 
14 44 Terry Labonte      Slim Jim             Chv  200 121 0      $9,525 Running 
15 64 Geoffrey Bodine    Luxury Travel Motor  Chv  200 118 0           $9,915 Running 
16 59 Mike Dillon        KingsFrd/Matchlight  Chv  200 115 0      $13,405 Running
17 74 Tony Raines        BACE Motorsports     Chv  200 112 0      $18,845 Running
18 56 Jeff Krogh         Clearwater Forest In Chv  200 109 0           $9,310 Running 
19 10 Phil Parsons       ALLTEL               Chv  200 106 0      $13,250 Running 
20 21 Michael Waltrip    Band-Aid             Chv  200 103 0      $9,840 Running 
21 36 Tim Fedewa         Stanley              Pon  199 100 0      $12,380 Running 
22 0  Buckshot Jones     Cheez-It             Pon  199 97  0      $15,585 Running
23 40 Stanton Barrett    Channellock          Chv  199 94  0      $11,050 Running
24 38 Glenn Allen        Barbasol             Frd  199 91  0      $11,215 Running
25 4  Jeff Purvis        Lance Snacks         Chv  198 88  0      $16,480 Running
26 28 Andy Kirby         Williams Travelcente Chv  196 85  0           $8,945 Running 
27 1  Randy LaJoie       Bob Evans            Chv  195 82  0      $16,410 Running
28 34 Mike McLaughlin    Goulds Pumps         Chv  193 79  0      $16,375 Running
29 50 Mark Green         Dr Pepper            Chv  191 76  0      $11,840 Running
30 13 Ted Christopher    Whelen Engineering   Chv  180 73  0      $9,030 Accident
31 89 Jeff Fuller        Heritage Consumer Pr Chv  164 70  0           $8,770 Accident
32 17 Matt Kenseth       DeWalt Tools         Chv  154 67  0      $16,235 Accident
33 6  Joe Bessey         Power Team           Chv  150 64  0      $8,700 Accident
34 14 Ernie Irvan        Federated Auto Parts Chv  150 61  0      $8,815 Accident
35 43 Shane Hall         CT/Country Gen'l/Tec Chv  144 58  0           $8,630 Accident
36 27 Casey Atwood       Castrol GTX          Chv  101 55  0      $11,595 Accident
37 77 Ed Berrier         Lear/UAW             Frd  99  52  0      $10,560 Accident
38 83 Wayne Grubb        Link-Belt Cranes     Chv  44  49  0      $8,525 Handling
39 22 Steve Grissom      Air Jamaica Vacation Chv  29  46  0           $8,590 Accident
40 45 Adam Petty         Spree                Chv  3   43  0      $11,455 Accident 
41 63 Chuck Bown         Exxon Superflo       Chv  2   40  0      $11,420 Accident
42 61 Tony Roper         IWX Motor Freight    Pon  1   37  0      $8,385 Accident
43 8  Bobby Hillin Jr.   Hayes Racing         Chv  1   34  0      $11,550 Accident

Time of Race: 2 hours, 11 minutes, 24 seconds Average Speed: 91.324 mph Margin of Victory: .457 seconds Cautions: 9 for 48 laps Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers Gatorade Front Runner Award: Dale Earnhardt Jr., No. 3 ACDelco Chv Bud Pole Award: Dick Trickle, No. 5 Schneider National Chv MCI WorldCom Fast Pace Award: Earnhardt Jr., lap 151, 23.822 seconds, 151.121 mph Goody's Headache Powders Extra Strength Award: Earnhardt Jr. Clevite Engine Builder of the Race Award: Ron Hutter, No. 3 Raybestos Rookie of the Race Award: Tony Raines, No. 74 BACE Motorsports Chv, 17th Unofficial Raybestos Rookie of the Year Standings: 1. Tony Raines, 1427; 2. Adam Petty, 1313;3. Hank Parker Jr., 1034; 4. Tony Roper, 746; 5. Andy Kirby, 414

Source: NASCAR Online

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NASCAR XFINITY
Drivers Dale Earnhardt Jr. , Ward Burton , Ernie Irvan , Matt Kenseth , Terry Labonte , Dick Trickle , Michael Waltrip , Adam Petty , Todd Bodine , Jason Keller , Geoffrey Bodine , Jeff Fuller , Kenny Wallace , Jeff Green , Hank Parker Jr. , Shane Hall , Elton Sawyer , Buckshot Jones , Casey Atwood , Johnny Benson , Mike McLaughlin , Tony Raines , Mark Green , Jeff Purvis , David Green , Kevin Grubb , Ed Berrier , Andy Kirby , Steve Grissom , Stanton Barrett , Phil Parsons , Bob Evans , Dave Blaney , Ted Christopher , Bobby Hillin Jr.
Teams Williams