BUSCH: Dover Results

NASCAR Busch Series Grand National Division Racing Unofficial Race Results MBNA Gold 200 Dover Downs International Speedway Race No. 26/September 19, 1998 Pos Car Name Sponsor Make Lap Pts Bs Money Status 1 17 Matt...

NASCAR Busch Series Grand National Division Racing Unofficial Race Results MBNA Gold 200 Dover Downs International Speedway Race No. 26/September 19, 1998

Pos Car Name             Sponsor             Make  Lap Pts Bs Money Status
1  17 Matt Kenseth       LYCOS.COM            Chv  200 185 10 $40,275 Running 
2  52 Kevin Grubb        Grubb Motorsports    Chv  200 175 5   18,415 Running 
3  38 Elton Sawyer       Barbasol             Frd  200 165     19,590 Running 
4  34 Mike McLaughlin    Goulds Pumps         Chv  200 160     19,190 Running 
5  30 Todd Bodine        Slim Jim             Chv  200 155     10,815 Running 
6  93 Dave Blaney        Amoco                Pon  200 150     7,690  Running 
7  4  Jeff Purvis        Lance Snacks         Chv  200 146     14,190 Running 
8  3  Dale Earnhardt Jr. ACDelco              Chv  199 142     16,590 Running 
9  2  Ricky Craven       New Holland          Chv  199 138     6,485  Running 
10 21 Michael Waltrip    Band Aid             Frd  199 139 5   7,185 Running 
11 10 Phil Parsons       Dura Lube            Chv  199 130     6,010  Running 
12 15 Ken Schrader       Oakwood Homes        Chv  199 127     10,235 Running 
13 40 Kevin Lepage       ChannelLock          Chv  199 124     9,860  Running 
14 85 Shane Hall         Big A Auto Parts     Chv  199 121     9,760  Running 
15 33 Tim Fedewa         Kleenex              Chv  199 118     15,135 Running 
16 6  Joe Bessey         Power Team           Chv  199 115     14,160 Running 
17 8  Bobby Hillin       Clean Shower         Chv  199 112     7,635  Running 
18 99 Glenn Allen        Luxaire              Chv  198 109     8,610  Running 
19 72 Mike Dillon        Detroit Gasket       Chv  198 106     8,560  Running 
20 57 Jason Keller       IGA                  Chv  198 103     8,960  Running 
21 80 Mark Krogh         Clearwater           Chv  198 100     6,710  Running 
22 66 Elliott Sadler     Phillips 66          Chv  197 97      12,925 Running 
23 37 Mark Green         Timber Wolf          Chv  197 94      8,400  Running 
24 63 Casey Atwood       Lysol                Chv  197 91      7,375  Running 
25 89 Ashton Lewis       Penns Best           Frd  197 88      7,550  Running 
26 20 Blaise Alexander   Rescue               Chv  194 85      6,575  Running 
27 35 Lyndon Amick       Scana/Myrtle Bch SC  Chv  194 82      5,300  Running 
28 59 Rich Bickle        Kingsford/Matchlight Chv  179 79      7,425  Engine  
29 41 Joey McCarthy      Rent-A-Wreck         Chv  176 76      5,245  Handling        
30 56 Jeff Krogh         Clearwater           Chv  169 73      6,445  Accident        
31 29 Hermie Sadler      DeWalt               Chv  167 70      8,195  Accident        
32 46 Tracy Leslie       Sunoco               Chv  161 67      6,170  Accident        
33 14 Patty Moise        Rhodes Furniture     Frd  160 64      5,145  Engine  
34 44 Bobby Labonte      Shell                Pon  158 66  5   7,120 Handling        
35 78 Dave Rezendes      Mark III Financial   Chv  155 58      5,095  Accident        
36 77 Ed Berrier         Lear/UAW             Frd  146 55      7,070  Running 
37 74 Randy LaJoie       FINA                 Chv  126 52      12,545 Engine  
38 47 Andy Santerre      Monro Muffler Brake  Chv  120 49      5,020  Rear End        
39 50 Nathan Buttke      Dr Pepper            Frd  92  46      5,020  Steering        
40 36 David Green        Stanley              Pon  90  43      11,520 Handling        
41 00 Buckshot Jones     Bayer/Alka Seltzer   Pon  27  40      7,020  Accident        
42 64 Dick Trickle       Schneider National   Chv  1   37      5,020  Accident        
43 32 Dale Jarrett       White Rain           Frd  1   34      5,120  Accident  

Time of Race: 1 hour, 53 minutes, 11 seconds Margin of Victory: .146 seconds Average Speed: 106.023 mph Leaders: 5 lead changes among 4 drivers Cautions: 5 cautions for 30 laps

NASCAR Busch Series contingency award winners for MBNA Gold 200 AE Clevite Engine Builder Award: Katech Engines, No. 17 Lycos Chevrolet Bud Pole Award: Kevin Grubb, No. 52 Grubb Motorsports Chevrolet Gatorade Front Runner Award: Matt Kenseth, No. 17 Goody's Headache Powders Extra Strength Award: Kenseth MCI Fast Pace Award: Grubb, lap 11, 24.179 seconds, 148.890 mph Raybestos Rookie of the Race Award: Grubb, 2nd

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NASCAR XFINITY
Drivers Dale Earnhardt Jr. , Rich Bickle , Dale Jarrett , Matt Kenseth , Bobby Labonte , Dick Trickle , Michael Waltrip , Todd Bodine , Jason Keller , Ken Schrader , Kevin Lepage , Shane Hall , Elton Sawyer , Buckshot Jones , Casey Atwood , Mike McLaughlin , Lyndon Amick , Blaise Alexander , Ricky Craven , Mark Green , Jeff Purvis , David Green , Kevin Grubb , Hermie Sadler , Ed Berrier , Nathan Buttke , Phil Parsons , Ashton Lewis , Elliott Sadler , Dave Blaney