Talladega results

Unofficial Race Results Winston 500 Talladega Superspeedway Race No. 29/October 11, 1998 Pos Car Name Sponsor Make Lap Pts Bs Winnings Status 1 88 Dale Jarrett Quality Care/Ford Frd 188 180 5 $110,125 ...

Unofficial Race Results Winston 500 Talladega Superspeedway Race No. 29/October 11, 1998

Pos Car Name              Sponsor             Make Lap Pts Bs Winnings Status
1  88 Dale Jarrett        Quality Care/Ford   Frd 188 180  5  $110,125 Running
2  24 Jeff Gordon         DuPont Auto Finish  Chv 188 175  5  86,245   Running
3  5  Terry Labonte       Kellogg's Corn Fla  Chv 188 170  5  68,860   Running
4  23 Jimmy Spencer       Winston/No Bull     Frd 188 165  5  69,850   Running
5  12 Jeremy Mayfield     Mobil 1             Frd 188 160  5  51,000   Running
6  18 Bobby Labonte       Interstate Batteri  Pon 188 155  5  62,500   Running
7  31 Mike Skinner        Lowe's              Chv 188 156  10 48,350   Running
8  97 Chad Little         John Deere          Frd 188 142     36,300   Running
9  21 Michael Waltrip     Citgo               Frd 188 138     41,970   Running
10 99 Jeff Burton         Exide Batteries     Frd 188 134     50,150   Running
11 30 Derrike Cope        Gumout              Pon 188 135  5  43,930   Running
12 71 Dave Marcis         Realtree Racing     Chv 188 127     30,775   Running
13 11 Brett Bodine        Paychex             Frd 188 129  5  40,427   Running
14 40 Sterling Marlin     Coors Light         Chv 187 126  5  32,335   Running
15 4  Bobby Hamilton      Kodak Maxx Film     Chv 187 118     45,610   Running
16 00 Buckshot Jones      Aquafresh           Chv 187 115     28,775   Running
17 13 Ted Musgrave        FIRSTPLUS Financial Frd 187 112     28,010   Running
18 10 Ricky Rudd          Tide                Frd 187 109     44,155   Running
19 94 Bill Elliott        McDonald's          Frd 187 106     38,375   Running
20 44 Kyle Petty          Hot Wheels          Pon 187 103     38,985   Running
21 43 John Andretti       STP                 Pon 187 100     42,155   Running
22 91 Andy Hillenburg     Little Joe's Auto   Chv 186 97      31,825   Running
23 35 Darrell Waltrip     Tabasco             Pon 185 94      26,845   Running
24 33 Ken Schrader        Skoal Bandit        Chv 185 91      43,165   Running
25 7  Geoff Bodine        Philips             Frd 184 88      36,885   Running
26 77 Robert Pressley     Jasper Engines      Frd 183 85      29,910   Running
27 2  Rusty Wallace       Miller Lite         Frd 182 82      41,290   Running
28 47 Billy Standridge    Team Fans Can Race  Frd 181 79      26,295   Running
29 42 Joe Nemechek        BellSouth           Chv 180 76      36,350   Running
30 22 Ward Burton         MBNA America        Pon 178 78   5  36,180   Running
31 26 Johnny Benson       Cheerios            Frd 177 70      35,990   Running
32 3  Dale Earnhardt      GM Goodwrench Serv  Chv 175 72   5  40,920   Rear End
33 46 Jeff Green          The Money Store     Chv 170 64      28,840   Engine
34 6  Mark Martin         Valvoline/Cummins   Frd 166 61      42,595   Running
35 16 Kevin Lepage        PRIMESTAR           Frd 160 58      36,265   Engine
36 96 Steve Grissom       Caterpillar         Chv 146 55      25,720   Brakes
37 36 Ernie Irvan         Wild Berry Skittles Pon 134 52      35,206   Accident
38 90 Dick Trickle        Heilig-Meyers       Frd 134 49      32,550   Accident
39 50 Wally Dallenbach    Budweiser           Chv 134 46      32,550   Accident
40 81 Kenny Wallace       Square D            Frd 107 43      25,550   Piston
41 1  Steve Park          Pennzoil            Chv 101 38      25,550   Valve Spring
42 9  Jerry Nadeau        Cartoon Network     Frd 99  37      25,550   Engine
43 28 Kenny Irwin         Texaco/Havoline     Frd 30  34      40,550   Valve Spring

Time of Race: 3 hours, 8 minutes, 20 seconds Margin of Victory: .140 seconds Average Speed: 159.317 mph Leaders: 20 lead changes among 12 drivers Cautions: 4 cautions for 20 laps NASCAR Winston Cup Leader Bonus: No winner, $60,000 available in Daytona Beach, Fla., Oct. 17 Gatorade Front Runner Award: Mike Skinner, No. 31 Lowe's Chevrolet MCI Fast Pace Award: Bobby Labonte, No. 18 Interstate Batteries Pontiac, lap 11, 49.259 seconds, 194.401 mph Plasti-Kote Winning Finish Award: Todd Parrott, No. Quality Care/Ford Credit Ford True Value Man of the Race Award: Dale Jarrett, No. 88 76 Challenge: No winner, $38,400 available in Daytona Beach, Fla., Oct. 17 Exide All Charged Up Award: Jimmy Spencer, No. 23 Team Winston No Bull Ford Raybestos Top Stopper Award: Jarrett Goody's Headache Award: Ernie Irvan, No. 36 Wild Berry Skittles Pontiac Bud Pole Award: Ken Schrader, No. 33 Skoal Bandit Chevrolet Bud Beer Fastest Second-Round Qualifier: Derrike Cope, No. 30 Gumout Pontiac Raybestos Rookie of the Race: Kevin Lepage, No. 16 PRIMESTAR Ford, 35th

Source: NASCAR Online

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NASCAR Cup
Drivers Dale Earnhardt , John Andretti , Brett Bodine , Jeff Burton , Ward Burton , Derrike Cope , Wally Dallenbach Sr. , Bill Elliott , Jeff Gordon , Bobby Hamilton , Ernie Irvan , Dale Jarrett , Darrell Waltrip , Bobby Labonte , Terry Labonte , Jeremy Mayfield , Dick Trickle , Rusty Wallace , Michael Waltrip , Steve Park , Mike Skinner , Kyle Petty , Ken Schrader , Jimmy Spencer , Joe Nemechek , Kenny Wallace , Jeff Green , Kevin Lepage , Sterling Marlin , Jerry Nadeau , Buckshot Jones , Robert Pressley , Johnny Benson , Ted Musgrave , Andy Hillenburg , Chad Little , Dave Marcis , Steve Grissom , Mark Martin