Louden Results

NASCAR Winston Cup Series Unofficial Race Results Jiffy Lube 300 New Hampshire International Speedway Race No. 17/July 12, 1998 Pos Car Name Sponsor Make Lap Pts Bs Money Status 1 99 Jeff Burton Exide ...

NASCAR Winston Cup Series Unofficial Race Results Jiffy Lube 300 New Hampshire International Speedway Race No. 17/July 12, 1998

Pos Car Name              Sponsor            Make Lap Pts    Bs Money Status
1  99 Jeff Burton         Exide Batteries     Frd 300 185    10 128,575 Running 
2  6  Mark Martin         Valvoline/Cummins   Frd 300 170       81,675  Running 
3  24 Jeff Gordon         DuPont Auto Finishe Chv 300 170    5  116,075 Running 
4  2  Rusty Wallace       Miller Lite         Frd 300 160       59,725  Running 
5  31 Mike Skinner        Lowe's              Chv 300 160    5  58,625  Running 
6  43 John Andretti       STP                 Pon 300 150       60,275  Running 
7  88 Dale Jarrett        Quality Care/Ford C Frd 300 146       55,825  Running 
8  44 Kyle Petty          Hot Wheels          Pon 300 142       47,875  Running 
9  33 Ken Schrader        Skoal Bandit        Chv 300 138       50,375  Running 
10 81 Kenny Wallace       Square D            Frd 300 134       56,975  Running 
11 18 Bobby Labonte       Interstate Batterie Pon 300 135    5  39,925  Running 
12 46 Jeff Green          First Union         Chv 300 127       33,325  Running 
13 1  Darrell Waltrip     Pennzoil            Chv 300 124       37,425  Running 
14 5  Terry Labonte       Kellogg's           Chv 299 121       42,025  Running 
15 4  Bobby Hamilton      Kodak Maxx Film     Chv 299 118       49,775  Running 
16 30 Derrike Cope        Gum out             Pon 299 115       43,825  Running 
17 90 Dick Trickle        Heilig-Meyers       Frd 299 112       43,700  Running 
18 3  Dale Earnhardt      GM Goodwrench Serv  Chv 299 109       47,150  Running 
19 10 Ricky Rudd          Tide                Frd 299 106       48,400  Running 
20 36 Ernie Irvan         Skittles            Pon 298 103       44,650  Running 
21 26 Johnny Benson       Betty Crocker       Frd 298 100       43,425  Running 
22 97 Chad Little         John Deere          Frd 298 102    5  35,225  Running 
23 22 Ward Burton         MBNA America        Pon 298 94        41,975  Running 
24 21 Michael Waltrip     Citgo               Frd 298 91        42,325  Running 
25 23 Jimmy Spencer       Winston/No Bull     Frd 298 93     5  42,475  Running 
26 94 Bill Elliott        McDonald's          Frd 297 90     5  41,325  Running 
27 13 Jerry Nadeau        First Plus Financia Frd 297 82        33,950  Running 
28 11 Brett Bodine        Paychex             Frd 297 84     5  40,700  Running 
29 50 Ricky Craven        Budweiser           Chv 295 81     5  46,950  Running 
30 12 Jeremy Mayfield     Mobil 1             Frd 294 73        40,325  Accident        
31 91 Andy Hillenburg     Invinca-Shield      Chv 293 70        33,200  Running 
32 75 Rick Mast           Remington Arms      Frd 291 67        30,075  Running 
33 28 Kenny Irwin         Texaco Havoline     Frd 286 64        44,950  Running 
34 77 Robert Pressley     Jasper Engines      Frd 280 61        29,825  Running 
35 40 Sterling Marlin     Coors Light         Chv 261 58        29,700  Running 
36 42 Joe Nemechek        BellSouth           Chv 249 55        36,575  Running 
37 7  Geoff Bodine        Philips Consumer Co Frd 184 52        36,450  Handling        
38 98 Rich Bickle         Thorn Apple Valley  Frd 137 49        38,700  Accident        
39 16 Ted Musgrave        PRIMESTAR           Frd 127 46        36,200  Accident        
40 35 Gary Bradberry      Tabasco             Pon 118 43        29,200  Engine  
41 9  Lake Speed          Cartoon Network     Frd 34  40        29,200  Accident        
42 96 Hut Stricklin       Caterpillar         Chv 34  37        29,200  Accident        
43 41 Steve Grissom       Kodiak              Chv 34  34        36,200  Accident        Time of

Race: 3 hours, 4 minutes, 54 seconds Margin of Victory: 7.439 seconds Average Speed: 102.996 mph Leaders: 17 lead changes among 9 drivers Cautions: 6 cautions for 40 laps

Jiffy Lube 300 Contingency Awards NASCAR Winston Cup Leader Bonus: None, $20,000 at Pennsylvania 500 July 26 Gatorade Front Runner Award: Jeff Burton, No. 99 Exide Batteries Ford MCI Fast Pace Award: Burton, Lap 244, 29.927 seconds, 127.270 mph Plasti-Kote Winning Finish Award: Frank Stoddard, No. 99 True Value Man of the Race Award: Burton 76 Challenge: No winner, $15,200 available at Pennsylvania 500 July 26 Exide All Charged Up Award: Ken Schrader, No. 33 Skoal Bandit Chevrolet Raybestos Top Stopper Award: Burton Goody's Headache Award: Rich Bickle, No. 98 Thorn Apple Valley Ford Bud Pole Award: Ricky Craven, No. 50 Budweiser Chevrolet, 29.665 seconds, 128.394 mph Bud Beer Fastest Second-Round Qualifier: Schrader Raybestos Rookie of the Race: Jerry Nadeau, No. 13 FirstPlus Financial Ford, 27th

Source: NASCAR Online

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NASCAR Cup
Drivers Dale Earnhardt , John Andretti , Rich Bickle , Brett Bodine , Jeff Burton , Ward Burton , Derrike Cope , Bill Elliott , Jeff Gordon , Bobby Hamilton , Ernie Irvan , Dale Jarrett , Darrell Waltrip , Bobby Labonte , Terry Labonte , Jeremy Mayfield , Dick Trickle , Rusty Wallace , Michael Waltrip , Mike Skinner , Kyle Petty , Ken Schrader , Jimmy Spencer , Joe Nemechek , Kenny Wallace , Jeff Green , Sterling Marlin , Jerry Nadeau , Hut Stricklin , Robert Pressley , Johnny Benson , Ted Musgrave , Ricky Craven , Andy Hillenburg , Chad Little , Rick Mast , Steve Grissom , Gary Bradberry , Mark Martin