Darlington Results

NASCAR Winston Cup Series Unofficial Race Results TranSouth Financial 400 Darlington Raceway Race No. 5/March 22, 1998 Pos Car Name Sponsor Make Lap Pts Bns Status Money 1 88 Dale Jarrett Quality Care/Fd Cdit Frd...

NASCAR Winston Cup Series

Unofficial Race Results TranSouth Financial 400 Darlington Raceway Race No. 5/March 22, 1998

Pos Car Name           Sponsor             Make Lap Pts Bns Status Money
1  88  Dale Jarrett    Quality Care/Fd Cdit Frd 293 180 5  Running 110,035
2  24  Jeff Gordon     DuPont Refinishes    Chv 293 170    Running  75,075
3  2   Rusty Wallace   Miller Lite          Frd 293 170 5  Running  52,240
4  12  Jeremy Mayfield Mobil 1              Frd 293 165 5  Running  45,930
5  99  Jeff Burton     Exide Batteries      Frd 293 165 10 Running  49,075
6  5   Terry Labonte   Kellogg's Corn Flake Chv 293 150    Running  48,600
7  6   Mark Martin     Valvoline            Frd 293 151 5  Running  47,995
8  26  Johnny Benson   Cheerios             Frd 293 142    Running  26,340
9  81  Kenny Wallace   Square D             Frd 293 138    Running  33,285
10 16  Ted Musgrave    PRIMESTAR            Frd 292 134    Running  39,930
11 22  Ward Burton     MBNA America         Pon 292 130    Running  33,500
12 3   Dale Earnhardt  GM Goodwrench Servic Chv 292 127    Running  37,595
13 43  John Andretti   STP                  Pon 292 124    Running  37,990
14 40  Sterling Marlin Coors Light          Chv 291 121    Running  24,560
15 94  Bill Elliott    McDonald's           Frd 291 123 5  Running  32,430
16 21  Michael Waltrip Citgo                Frd 291 115    Running  32,435
17 97  Chad Little     John Deere           Frd 291 112    Running  23,690
18 33  Ken Schrader    Skoal Bandit         Chv 291 109    Running  32,820
19 41  Steve Grissom   Kodiak               Chv 291 106    Running  29,740
20 77  Robert Pressley Jasper Engines       Frd 291 103    Running  20,970
21 23  Jimmy Spencer   Winston              Frd 290 100    Running  31,405
22 11  Brett Bodine    Paychex              Frd 290 97     Running  28,840
23 18  Bobby Labonte   Interstate Batteries Pon 290 94     Running  33,425
24 90  Dick Trickle    Heilig-Meyers        Frd 290 91     Running  28,310
25 9   Lake Speed      Cartoon Network      Frd 290 88     Running  20,995
26 96  David Green     Caterpillar          Chv 290 85     Running  20,685
27 35  Todd Bodine     Tabasco              Pon 290 82     Running  17,300
28 31  Mike Skinner    Lowe's               Chv 289 79     Running  20,245
29 44  Kyle Petty      Hot Wheels           Pon 288 76     Running  26,940
30 17  Darrell Waltrip Tim Flock Special    Chv 288 73     Running  26,810
31 13  Jerry Nadeau    FIRSTPLUS Financial  Frd 288 70     Running  17,655
32 29  Jeff Green      Team Monte Carlo     Chv 288 67     Running  20,025
33 10  Ricky Rudd      Tide                 Frd 288 64     Running  32,745
34 91  Kevin Lepage    Little Joe's Auto    Chv 287 61     Running  16,215
35 4   Bobby Hamilton  Kodak Film           Chv 286 58     Running  23,085
36 36  Ernie Irvan     Skittles             Pon 285 55     Running  22,955
37 42  Joe Nemechek    BellSouth            Chv 285 52     Running  22,875
38 50  Randy LaJoie    Budweiser            Chv 284 49     Running  25,225
39 28  Kenny Irwin     Texaco/Havoline      Frd 270 46     Running  30,600
40 30  Derrike Cope    Gumout               Pon 231 43     Engine   22,475
41 7   Geoff Bodine    Philips              Frd 144 40     Accident 22,350
42 98  Greg Sacks      Thorn Apple Valley   Frd 142 37     Accident 22,225
43 75  Rick Mast       Remington Arms       Frd 26  34     Engine   15,116

76 Challenge (83,600) - None, 91,200 at Bristol NASCAR Winston Cup Leader Bonus (50,000) -- None, 60,000 at Bristol Gatorade Front Runner Award (10,000) -- Dale Jarrett MCI Fast Pace Award (5,000) -- Dale Jarrett Plasti-Kote Winning Finish (3,000) -- Todd Parrott True Value Man of the Race (2,000) -- -Dale Jarrett Exide All Charged Up Award (2,000) -- Jeremy Mayfield Raybestos Top-Stopper Award (2,000) -- Dale Jarrett Goody's Headache Award (2,500) -- Randy LaJoie Bud Pole Award (5,000) -- Mark Martin Fastest Second-Round qualifier (500) -- Kenny Wallace NASCAR Winston Cup Rookie of the Race (1,000) -- Jerry Nadeau Rookie of the Year point standings1. Kenny Irwin - 582. Jerry Nadeau -403. Kevin Lepage - 394. Steve Park - 18

Source: NASCAR Online

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NASCAR Cup
Drivers Dale Earnhardt , John Andretti , Brett Bodine , Jeff Burton , Ward Burton , Derrike Cope , Bill Elliott , Jeff Gordon , Bobby Hamilton , Ernie Irvan , Dale Jarrett , Darrell Waltrip , Bobby Labonte , Terry Labonte , Jeremy Mayfield , Dick Trickle , Rusty Wallace , Michael Waltrip , Todd Bodine , Steve Park , Mike Skinner , Kyle Petty , Ken Schrader , Jimmy Spencer , Joe Nemechek , Kenny Wallace , Jeff Green , Kevin Lepage , Sterling Marlin , Jerry Nadeau , Robert Pressley , Johnny Benson , Ted Musgrave , Chad Little , David Green , Rick Mast , Steve Grissom , Greg Sacks , Tim Flock , Mark Martin