Bristol Results

NASCAR Winston Cup Series Unofficial Race Results Food City 500 Bristol Motor Speedway Race No. 6 March 29, 1998 Pos Car Name Sponsor Make Lap Pts Bs Winnings Status 1 24 Jeff Gordon DuPont Refinishes Chv 500...

NASCAR Winston Cup Series Unofficial Race Results Food City 500 Bristol Motor Speedway Race No. 6 March 29, 1998

Pos Car Name           Sponsor             Make Lap Pts Bs Winnings Status
1  24  Jeff Gordon     DuPont Refinishes    Chv 500 180 5  90,860 Running
2  5   Terry Labonte   Kellogg's            Chv 500 175 5  57,960 Running
3  88  Dale Jarrett    Quality Care/Ford Cr Frd 500 170 5  57,660 Running
4  99  Jeff Burton     Exide Batteries      Frd 500 160    47,670 Running
5  26  Johnny Benson   Cheerios             Frd 500 155    31,770 Running
6  33  Ken Schrader    Skoal Bandit         Chv 500 155 5  43,270 Running
7  6   Mark Martin     Valvoline/Cummins    Frd 500 146    39,070 Running
8  16  Ted Musgrave    PRIMESTAR            Frd 500 142    33,470 Running
9  21  Michael Waltrip Citgo                Frd 500 143 5  35,320 Running
10 50  Randy LaJoie    Budweiser            Chv 499 134    38,165 Running
11 11  Brett Bodine    Paychex              Frd 499 130    32,295 Running
12 12  Jeremy Mayfield Mobil 1              Frd 499 127    30,940 Running
13 90  Dick Trickle    Heilig-Meyers/Simmon Frd 498 124    31,715 Running
14 23  Jimmy Spencer   Winston/No Bull      Frd 498 121    37,915 Running
15 94  Bill Elliott    McDonald's           Frd 498 123 5  31,515 Running
16 41  Steve Grissom   Kodiak               Chv 498 115    30,590 Running
17 22  Ward Burton     MBNA America         Pon 498 112    29,740 Running
18 4   Bobby Hamilton  Kodak Film           Chv 498 114 5  29,540 Running
19 43  John Andretti   STP                  Pon 497 106    34,030 Running
20 36  Ernie Irvan     Skittles             Pon 497 108 5  31,175 Running
21 96  David Green     Caterpillar          Chv 497 100    23,415 Running
22 3   Dale Earnhardt  GM Goodwrench Serv + Chv 496 97     33,715 Running
23 1   Darrell Waltrip Pennzoil             Chv 496 94     18,665 Running
24 46  Morgan Shepherd First Union          Chv 496 91     18,590 Running
25 75  Rick Mast       Remington Arms       Frd 496 88     22,245 Running
26 30  Derrike Cope    Gum-out              Pon 495 85     28,615 Running
27 91  Kevin Lepage    Little Joe's Auto    Chv 491 82     19,495 Running
28 77  Robert Pressley Jasper Engines       Frd 489 79     18,440 Accident
29 35  Todd Bodine     Tabasco              Pon 486 76     18,410 Running
30 10  Ricky Rudd      Tide                 Frd 482 73     34,485 Running
31 9   Lake Speed      Cartoon Network      Frd 460 70     20,315 Transmission
32 31  Mike Skinner    Lowe's               Chv 460 67     17,395 Running
33 2   Rusty Wallace   Miller Lite          Frd 446 74  10 37,275 Running
34 18  Bobby Labonte   Interstate Batteries Pon 442 61     32,235 Accident
35 97  Chad Little     John Deere           Frd 442 63  5  20,215 Accident
36 98  Greg Sacks      Thorn Apple Valley   Frd 425 55     26,695 Running
37 13  Jerry Nadeau    First Plus Financial Frd 399 52     17,185 Running
38 44  Kyle Petty      Hot Wheels/Spree     Pon 394 49     24,175 Running
39 7   Geoff Bodine    Philips Consumer Com Frd 385 46     24,165 Engine 
40 40  Sterling Marlin Coors Light          Chv 324 43     17,150 Running
41 8   Hut Stricklin   Circuit City         Chv 204 40     17,125 Accident
42 81  Kenny Wallace   Square D             Frd 155 37     17,100 Accident
43 28  Kenny Irwin     Texaco Havoline      Frd 88  34     32,077 Accident

Time of Race: three hours, 13 minutes Margin of Victory: .583 seconds Average Speed: 82.850 mph Leaders: 19 lead changes among 10 drivers Cautions: 14 cautions for 88 laps Food City 500

Contingency Awards       
Gatorade Front Runner Award: Rusty Wallace                 
MCI Fast Pace Award: Jeff Gordon   
Plasti-Kote Winning Finish Award: Ray Evernham     
True Value Man of the Race Award: Gordon         
Exide All Charged Up Award: Michael Waltrip       
Raybestos Top Stopper Award: Gordon        
Goody's Headache Award: Bobby Labonte    
Bud Pole Award: Wallace           
Bud Beer Fastest Second-Round Qualifier: Jimmy Spencer      
Raybestos Rookie of the Race: Kevin Lepage                

Source: NASCAR Online

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series NASCAR Cup
Drivers Dale Earnhardt , John Andretti , Brett Bodine , Jeff Burton , Ward Burton , Derrike Cope , Bill Elliott , Jeff Gordon , Bobby Hamilton , Ernie Irvan , Dale Jarrett , Darrell Waltrip , Bobby Labonte , Terry Labonte , Jeremy Mayfield , Dick Trickle , Rusty Wallace , Michael Waltrip , Todd Bodine , Mike Skinner , Kyle Petty , Ken Schrader , Jimmy Spencer , Kenny Wallace , Kevin Lepage , Sterling Marlin , Jerry Nadeau , Hut Stricklin , Robert Pressley , Johnny Benson , Ted Musgrave , Chad Little , David Green , Rick Mast , Steve Grissom , Morgan Shepherd , Ray Evernham , Greg Sacks , Mark Martin