WM: Friday Belleville Midget results

WORLDCOM/USAC NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 3, 2001 ^Ö Belleville, Kansas - Belleville High Banks - "Belleville Midget Nationals" - "Stan Fox Classic" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Kasey Kahne, 19, Lewis-17.937 2. J.J. Yeley,...

WORLDCOM/USAC NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 3, 2001 ^Ö Belleville, Kansas - Belleville High Banks - "Belleville Midget Nationals" - "Stan Fox Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Kasey Kahne, 19, Lewis-17.937
2. J.J. Yeley, 91, Lewis-17.953
3. Dave Darland, 9, Lewis-17.990
4. Dave Strickland Jr., 62, Klatt-18.041
5. Michael Lewis, 85, Beauchamp-18.046
6. Jay Drake, 11, Wilke-Pak-18.123
7. Aaron Fike, 32, RFMS-18.138
8. Keith Rauch, 23, Minarik-18.148
9. John Heydenreich, 52, Klatt-18.173
10. Casey Slocum, 97x, Mitchell-18.233
11. Jerry Coons, Jr., 15L, Lawson-18.244
12. Matt Westfall, 17, Hartman-18.406
13. Mike Hess, 51, Hess-18.512
14. Rik Forbes, 95, Forbes-18.633
15. Matt Hummel, 57x, TST-18.656
16. Rich Camfield, 87, Camfield-19.035
17. Derrick Hearron, 27, Hearron-19.135
18. Kevin Olson, 55, Knepper-19.445
19. Dean Franklin, 5, Meents-19.664
20. Phil Shapel, 84s, Shapel-20.006
21. Al Murie, 3R Murie-22.982
22. Tracy Hines, 66, JS-NT
23. #3k Murie-NT
24. #11w, Wilke-Pak-NT.

FIRST HEAT:
(8 laps)
1. Camfield
2. Aaron Fike
3. Strickland
4. Kahne
5. Hess
6. Slocum
7. Franklin. 2:27.22

SECOND HEAT:
(8 laps)
1. Yeley
2. Lewis
3. Rauch
4. Forbes
5. Hearron
6. Coons
7. Shapel. 2:24.86

THIRD HEAT:
(8 laps)
1. Drake
2. Westfall
3. Heydenreich
4. Darland
5. Hummel
2:27.72

QUALIFYING DASH:
(6 laps) Q1. Drake
2. Darland
3. Yeley
4. Kahne
5. Strickland
6. Camfield. 1:49.50

SEMI:
(12 laps) 1. Slocum
2. Hummel
3. Hearron
4. Franklin
5. Murie
6. Hines. 1:52.83

FEATURE:
(25 laps)
1. Dave Darland
2. Kasey Kahne
3. J.J. Yeley
4. Jay Drake
5. Matt Westfall
6. Aaron Fike
7. John Heydenreich
8. Derrick Hearron
9. Rik Forbes
10. Keith Rauch
11. Michael Lewis
12. Rich Camfield
13. Tracy Hines
14. Dave Strickland Jr.
15. Dean Franklin
16. Casey Slocum
17. Matt Hummel
18. Al Murie. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-25 Darland.

NEW WORLDCOM NATIONAL MIDGET CAR STANDINGS: 1-Dave Darland-617; 2-Jay Drake-602; 3-A.J. Fike-525; 4-Tracy Hines-470; 5-Aaron Fike-460; 6-J.J. Yeley-448; 7-Jerry Coons, Jr.-428; 8-Kasey Kahne-357; 9-Michael Lewis-272; 10-Ryan Scott-271.

NEW WORLDCOM WESTERN MIDGET CAR STANDINGS: 1-Alex Harris-714; 2-Danny Ebberts-703; 3-Josh Wise-594; 4-Thomas Meseraull-543; 5-Wally Pankratz-530; 6-Matt Streeter-462; 7-Shane Scully-461; 8-Robby Flock-383; 9-Derrick Hearron-310; 10-Danny Stratton-299.

NEXT WORLDCOM NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR RACE: August 4 - Belleville, KS - Belleville High Banks

-USAC

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Midget , USAC
Drivers Kasey Kahne , Michael Lewis , Ryan Scott , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Aaron Fike , Jay Drake , John Heydenreich , Matt Westfall , A.J. Fike , Jerry Coons , Josh Wise , Wally Pankratz , Dean Franklin , Robby Flock , Rich Camfield , Matt Streeter , Danny Stratton , Thomas Meseraull