USAC Weekend Results 98-06-15

USAC REGIONAL REBEL SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: June 12, 1998 -- Hanford, California - Kings Speedway RACING PROGRAM RAINED OUT NEXT REGIONAL REBEL SPRINT CAR RACE: June 20 - Hanford, CA - Kings Speedway **** USAC "WESTERN STATES" MIDGET RACE...

USAC REGIONAL REBEL SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: June 12, 1998 -- Hanford, California - Kings Speedway

RACING PROGRAM RAINED OUT

NEXT REGIONAL REBEL SPRINT CAR RACE: June 20 - Hanford, CA - Kings Speedway

****

USAC "WESTERN STATES" MIDGET RACE RESULTS: June 13, 1998 -- Ventura, California - Ventura Raceway

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Bryan Stanfill, 25, Stanfill-12.146; 2. Rick Hendrix, 12, Hendrix/Porto-12.181; 3. Shane Scully, 56, Scully-12.317; 4. Jim Jeene, 28, Keene-12.345; 5. Robert Dolacki, 63, Pinkston-12.387; 6. Sleepy Tripp, 3, Tripp-12.409; 7. Marc DeBeaumont, 11, DeBeaumont/Sewell-12.472; 8. Wally Pankratz, 8, Pankratz-12.476; 9. Bobby Boone, 96, Boone-12.525; 10. Dwayne Marcum, 31, Croteau-12.562; 11. Billy Felts, Jr., 18, Felts-12.584; 12. Ryan Reed, 22, Reed-12.683; 13. Ron Hazelton, 82, Hazelton-12.719; 14. Steve Paden, 0, Farrier-12.735; 15. Scott Hansen, 10, Walker-12.825; 16. J.J. Ercse, 92, Rueter-12.878; 17. Randi Pankratz, 79, Marcus-12.947; 18. Danny Ebberts, 14, Ebberts-13.254; 19. Jet Davison, 59, Davison-13.657; 20. Jason Yount, 17, Horton-13.951; 21. Bryan Drollinger, 17x, Drollinger-13.962; 22. Dan Ruth, 52x, Ruth-14.057; 23. Ryan Ruth, 52, Ruth-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Ercse, 2. Marcum, 3. Keene, 4. Stanfill, 5. Hazelton, 6. DeBeaumont, 7. Parke, 8. D.Ruth. 1:42.38

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Dolacki, 2. W.Pankratz, 3. Felts, 4. Hendrix, 5. Paden, 6. R.Ruth, 7. Yount, 8. R.Pankratz. NT

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1.Tripp, 2. Boone, 3. Reed, 4. Ebberts, 5. Scully, 6. Hansen, 7. Drollinger. 1:43.84

SEMI: (10 laps) 1. Paden, 2. Hazelton, 3. Hansen, 4. D.Ruth, 5. Parke, 6. R.Ruth, 7. Yount, 8. DeBeaumont, 9. Scully, 10. R.Pankratz, 11. Drollinger. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Stanfill, 2. Hendrix, 3. Dolacki, 4. W.Pankratz, 5. Hazelton, 6. Scully, 7. Paden, 8. Ebberts, 9. Davison, 10. Tripp, 11. Keene, 12. Hansen, 13. Ercse, 14. Marcum, 15. Boone, 16. R.Ruth, 17. Yount, 18. Felts, 19. DeBeaumont, 20. Reed, 21. R.Pankratz. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1 Tripp, Laps 2-30 Stanfill.

NEW WESTERN STATES MIDGET POINTS: 1-Hendrix-270; 2-W.Pankratz-221; 3-Stanfill-220; 4-Scully-190; 5-Boone-179; 6-Clay Klepper-161; 7-Tripp-140; 8-Nick Mitchell-130; 9-Paden-125; 10-DeBeaumont-124.

NEXT WESTERN STATES MIDGET RACE: June 20 - Bakersfield (CA) Speedway

****

USAC TQ MIDGET RACE RESULTS: June 13, 1998 -- Ventura, California - Ventura Raceway

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Ron Wade, 88, Wade-13.566; 2. Gary Shroeder, 01, Schroeder-13.698; 3. Greg Edenholm, 2, Edenholm-13.799; 4. Alex Harris, 1, Harris-13.909; 5. Ron Ahrendt, 87, Ahrendt-13.927; 6. Jim Styer, 41, Styer-13.942; 7. Randi Pankratz, 11, Porzio-13.947; 8. Paul Krueger, 8, Krueger-13.959; 9. Steve Parke, 59, Parke-13.996; 10. Brian Harris, 74, Harris-14.052; 11. West Evans, 36, Evans-14.078; 12. Jeff Heaton, 52, Heaton-14.146; 13. Steve Lambert, 55, Lambert-14.161; 14. Jim Tanner, 17, Tanner-14.168; 15. Gene Godepski, 24, Godepski-14.230; 16. Josh Lakatos, 83, Lakatos-14.240; 17. Todd Hunsaker, 6, Hunsaker-14.260; 18. Joe Finger, 09, Finger-14.444; 19. Gary-Paul Congdon, 50, Congdon-14.603; 20. Ken Bonnema, 42, Bonnema-14.624; 21. Linda Taylor, 75, Wood-14.769; 22. Dave Martella, 76, Martella-14.900; 23. Tony Vellelli, 21, LoPiccolo-14.947; 24. B.J. Bates, 78, Bates-15.064; 25. Bruce Tiffany, 34, Tiffany-NT; 26. Steve Davis, 77, Davis-NT; 27. Jim Adams, 20, Adams-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. A.Harris, 2. Wade, 3. B.Harris, 4. Pankratz, 5. Martella, 6. Congdon, 7. Lambert, 8. Tiffany. NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Krueger, 2. Schroeder, 3. Ahrendt, 4. Bonnema, 5. Tanner, 6. Vellelli, 7. Hunsaker, 8. Evasns. NT

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Godepski, 2. Edenholm, 3. Parke, 4. Finger, 5. Heaton, 6. Styer, 7. Bates, 8. Taylor. 1:50.22

SEMI: (10 laps) 1. Styer, 2. Lambert, 3. Evans, 4. Tanner, 5. Hunsaker, 6. Vellelli, 7. Bates, 8. Taylor, 9. Martella, 10. Heaton. 2:16.19

FEATURE: (20 laps) 1. A.Harris, 2. Styer, 3. Ahrendt, 4. Schroeder, 5. Edenholm, 6. Krueger, 7. Pankratz, 8. Godepski, 9. B.Harris, 10. Evans, 11. Lakatos, 12. Lambert, 13. Finger, 14. Vellelli, 15. Bates, 16. Wade, 17. Bonnema, 18. Parke, 19. Hunsaker, 20. Taylor. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-9 Styer, Laps 10-20 A.Harris.

NEW TQ MIDGET POINTS: 1-A.Harris-216; 2-R.Pankratz-137; 3-Lakatos-122; 4-Krueger-115; 5-Ahrendt-91; 6-Godepski-91; 7-Evans-90; 8-Edenholm-89; 9-Styer-76; 10-B.Harris-73.

NEXT TQ MIDGET RACE: June 20 - Bakersfield (CA) Speedway

****

USAC/SCCA FORMULA 2000 CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: June 13-14, 1998 -- Lexington, Ohio - Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course

QUALIFYING: (Held June 13) 1. David Besnard, #13, 1:26.300; 2. Sam Hornish, Jr., #7, 1:26.732; 3. Ryan Jones, #24, 1:26.889; 4. Marc Antoine Camirand, #96, 1:26.977; 5. Alejandro Garcia, #30, 1:26.998; 6. Robby McGehee, #2, 1:27.131; 7. Jonathan Bottoms, #28, 1:27.399; 8. Ryan Hampton, #88, 1:27.427; 9. Greg LeMond, #51, 1:27.481; 10. Steve Rikert, #11, 1:27.525; 11. Bobby Oergel, #52, 1:27.533; 12. Mike Johnson, #8, 1:27.562; 13. Andy Lally, #5, 1:27.575; 14. Duncan Dayton, #4, 1:27.769; 15. Christian Coggins, #25, 1:27.777; 16. Ric Rushton, #15, 1:27.783; 17. Lary Oberto, #66, 1:27.821; 18. Anthony Simone, #95, 1:27.873; 19. Rolando Quintanilla, #64, 1:27.929; 20. Guy Cosmo, #75, 1:28.114; 21. Jon Herb, #77, 1:28.189; 22. James Yott, #22, 1:28.260; 23. Joey Scarallo, #6, 1:28.305; 24. Tim Duit, #34, 1:28.396; 25. Jeff Smith, #33, 1:28.677; 26. T.J. Bell, #45, 1:29.392; 27. Dana LaLiberte, #9, 1:29.813; 28. Howie Liebengood, #49, 1:30.095; 29. Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., #40, 1:30.880; 30. Jason Bach, #63, 1:31.579; 31. Wilmer Valentin, #55, 1:54.190.

FEATURE: (20 laps - Held June 14) 1. Besnard, 2. Camirand, 3. LeMond, 4. Johnson, 5. Hampton, 6. Lally, 7. Oergel, 8. Hornish, 9. Simone, 10. Bottoms, 11. Rushton, 12. Garcia, 13. Coggins, 14. Cosmo, 15. Yott, 16. Herb, 17. Duit, 18. Scarallo, 19. Bell, 20. Quintanilla, 21. McGehee, 22. Puterbaugh, 23. Valentin, 24. Bach, 25. Dayton, 26. Rikert, 27. Smith, 28. Oberto, 29. LaLiberte, 30. Liebengood, 31. Jones. 30:07.431

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-20 Besnard.

F2000 NATIONAL POINTS: 1-Besnard-213; 2-Hampton-161; 3-McGehee-141; 4-Lally-135; 5-Camirand-102; 6-Herb-98; 7-Johnson-96; 8-Oergel-85; 9-Bottoms-78; 10-Rikert-75.

NEXT F2000 RACE: June 28 - Minneapolis, MN Street Course

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Midget , USAC
Drivers Steve Park , Duncan Dayton , Robby McGehee , Jon Herb , Guy Cosmo , T.J. Bell , Rolando Quintanilla , David Besnard , Jim Adams , Ryan Hampton , Mike Johnson , Howie Liebengood , Clay Klepper , Josh Lakatos , Randi Pankratz , Anthony Simone , Bryan Stanfill , Jeff Smith , Rick Hendrix , Sam Hornis , Scott Hansen