Chili Bowl: Thursday results 2002-01-10

<pre> 16th Annual O'Reilly Chili Bowl Midget Nationals Thursday, January 10, 2002 Results for heat races (10 laps each) Thursday night Heat 1: 1.

<pre> 16th Annual O'Reilly Chili Bowl Midget Nationals Thursday, January 10, 2002

Results for heat races (10 laps each) Thursday night

Heat 1: 1. #11, Tracy Hines, Greenfield, IN 2. #5D, P.J. Chesson, Far Hills, NJ 3. #15M, Chris Morway, Glastonbury, CT 4. #21X, Eric Roberts, Indianapolis, IN 5. #3B, Chad Branson, Sherman, IL 6. #45H, John Heydenreich, Bloomsburg, PA 7. #3X, Lee Beckwith, Channahon, IL 8. #33, Wally McDuffey, St. Louis, MO

Heat 2: 1. #54, Matt Westfall, Ludlow Falls, OH 2. #6K, Bobby East, Brownsburg, IN 3. #1S, Craig Dollansky, Elk River, MN 4. #Q4, Edwin Wilson, Tuttle, OK 5. #7G, Chuck Gurney, Jr., Livermore, CA 6. #17X, Greg Nelson, Timber Doodle, CA 7. #99, Korey Weyant, Springfield, IL

Heat 3: 1. #7C, Critter Malone, Speedway, IN 2. #3P, Andy Pierce, Plainfield, IN 3. #76, J.J. Yeley, Glendale, AZ 4. #14, Tony Rossi, Arvada, CO 5. #16R, Barry Reed, Mooresville, IN 6. #35, Adam Young, Phoenix, AZ 7. #84S, Phil Shapel, Wichita, KS

Heat 4: 1. #14S, Danny Ebberts, Canyon Lake, CA 2. #71, Danny Lasoski, Dover, MO 3. #55S, Tommy Spencer, Houston, TX 4. #72, Jeff Flesher, Gridley, IL 5. #12W, Billy Wease, Noblesville, IN 6. #6A, Justin Allgaier, Riverton, IL 7. #7T, John Tosti, Fenton, MO

Heat 5: 1. #88, Dan Boorse, Milwaukee, WI 2. #53, J.D. Turner, Cincinnati, OH 3. #10, Scott Hatton, Rosce, IL 4. #49, Bryan Kobylarz, Birdsboro, PA 5. #51N, Mike Nigh, Brownsburg, IN 6. #03, Bill Allen, Independence, MO 7. #87, Rich Camfield, Decatur, IL

Heat 6: 1. #71S, Jeremy Sherman, Phoenix, AZ 2. #11B, Donnie Beechler, Sherman, IL 3. #7R, Ryan Scott, Brownsburg, IN 4. #25, Jeremy Farmer, Indianapolis, IN 5. #63N, Rex Norris III, Knightstown, IN 6. #63, Bobby Smith, Camby, IN 7. #0D, Doug Orseske, Frankfort, IL

Heat 7: 1. #2, Andy Hillenburg, Broken Arrow, OK 2. #86, Shane Cottle, Kokomo, IN 3. #85X, Shane Hollingsworth, Indianapolis, IN 4. #32, Aaron Fike, Galesburg, IL 5. #8, Murray Erickson, Odessa, TX 6. #29A, Patrick Jones, Lodi, WI Did not start - #19N, Nick O'Neal, Wagoner, OK

Heat 8: 1. #95, Kevin Olson, Rockford, IL 2. #59, Jim Sawyer, Hamilton, OH 3. #26P, Aaron Pierce, Muncie, IN 4. #2M, Marc Dailey, Brownsburg, IN 5. #51J, R.J. Johnson, Phoenix, AZ 6. #42, Andy Eatwell, Littleton, CO 7. #5F, Jamie Ferrell, Des Moines, IA

1 C Main (12 laps) - Top 4 transfer to twin B mains

C Main: 1. #42, Andy Eatwell, Littleton, CO 2. #84S, Phil Shapel, Wichita, KS 3. #99, Korey Weyant, Springfield, IL 4. #35, Adam Young, Phoenix, AZ 5. #3X, Lee Beckwith, Channahon, Il 6. #0D, Doug Orseske, Frankfort, IL 7. #03, Bill Allen, Independence, MO 8. #63, Bobby Smith, Camby, IN 9. #5F, Jamie Ferrell, Des Moines, IA 10. #7T, John Tosti, Fenton, MO 11. #33, Wally McDuffey, St. Louis, MO 12. #87, Rich Camfield, Decatur, IL 13. #6A, Justin Allgaier, Riverton, IL 14. #29A, Patrick Jones, Lodi, WI Did not start - #19N, Nick O'Neal, Wagoner, OK

2 B Features (15 laps) - Top 3 transfer to A Feature

1st B Main: 1. #85X, Shane Hollingsworth, Indianapolis, IN 2. #10, Scott Hatton, Rosce, IL 3. #76, J.J. Yeley, Glendale, AZ 4. #7G, Chuck Gurney, Jr., Livermore, CA 5. #42, Andy Eatwell, Littleton, CO 6. #17X, Greg Nelson, Timber Doodle, CA 7. #72, Jeff Flesher, Gridley, IL 8. #12W, Billy Wease, Noblesville, IN 9. #2M, Marc Dailey, Brownsburg, IN; 10. #63N, Rex Norris III, Knightstown, IN 11. #25, Jeremy Farmer, Indianapolis, IN 12. #8, Murray Erickson, Odessa, TX 13. #21X, Eric Roberts, Indianapolis, IN 14. #86, Shane Cottle, Kokomo, IN 15. #6K, Bobby East, Brownsburg, IN 16. #99, Korey Weyant, Springfield, IL

2nd B Main: 1. #11B, Donnie Beechler, Sherman, IL 2. #1S, Craig Dollansky, Elk River, MN 3. #32, Aaron Fike, Galesburg, IL 4. #49, Bryan Kobylarz, Birdsboro, PA 5. #Q4, Edwin Wilson, Tuttle, OK 6. #14, Tony Rossi, Arvada, CO 7. #26P, Aaron Pierce, Muncie, IN 8. #16R, Barry Reed, Mooresville, IN 9. #51J, R.J. Johnson, Phoenix, AZ 10. #55S, Tommy Spencer, Houston, TX 11. #3B, Chad Branson, Sherman, IL 12. #51N, Mike Nigh, Brownsburg, IN 13. #35, Adam Young, Phoenix, AZ 14. #84S, Phil Shapel, Wichita, KS 15. #59, Jim Sawyer, Hamilton, OH Did not start - #45H, John Heydenreich, Bloomsburg, PA

A Feature (25 laps) - top 4 transfer to Saturday A Feature

A Feature: 1. #11, Tracy Hines, Greenfield, IN 2. #7C, Critter Malone, Speedway, IN 3. #71S, Jeremy Sherman, Phoenix, AZ 4. #3P, Andy Pierce, Plainfield, IN 5. #88, Dan Boorse, Milwaukee, WI 6. #54, Matt Westfall, Ludlow Falls, OH 7. #71, Danny Lasoski, Dover, MO 8. #2, Andy Hillenburg, Broken Arrow, OK 9. #85X, Shane Hollingsworth, Indianapolis, IN 10. #32, Aaron Fike, Galesburg, IL 11. #1S, Craig Dollansky, Elk River, MN 12. #95, Kevin Olson, Rockford, IL 13. #14S, Danny Ebberts, Canyon Lake, CA 14. #76, J.J. Yeley, Glendale, AZ 15. #15M, Chris Morway, Glastonbury, CT 16. #5D, P.J. Chesson, Far Hills, NJ 17. #53, J.D. Turner, Cincinnati, OH 18. #10, Scott Hatton, Rosce, IL 19. #7R, Ryan Scott, Brownsburg, IN 20. #11B, Donnie Beechler, Sherman, IL

-la-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Midget
Drivers Donnie Beechler , Andy Hillenburg , Danny Lasoski , Ryan Scott , Danny Ebberts , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Aaron Fike , Bobby East , John Heydenreich , Craig Dollansky , Matt Westfall , Murray Erickson , Aaron Pierce , P.J. Chesson , Billy Wease , Shane Cottle , Bryan Kobylarz , Justin Allgaier , Greg Nelson , Marc Dailey , Shane Hollingsworth , Rich Camfield , Nick O'Neal , Scott Hatton , R.J. Johnson