Chili Bowl Friday qualifying results

Friday's Warren CAT Qualifying Night Results from the 20th Annual O'Reilly Chili Bowl Midget Nationals: Heats (Top 40 in passing points to Four A Qualifiers; Balance to Four Last Chance Races) Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 17J P.J. Jones, Torrance, CA;...

Friday's Warren CAT Qualifying Night Results from the 20th Annual O'Reilly Chili Bowl Midget Nationals:

Heats (Top 40 in passing points to Four A Qualifiers; Balance to Four Last Chance Races)

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 17J P.J. Jones, Torrance, CA; 2. 5A Shon Deskins, Waddell, AZ; 3. 12C Rick England, Wichita, KS; 4. 98 Curtis Bailey, Bartlesville, OK; 5. 24E Bill Eslick, Burleson, TX; 6. 9B Ryan Beechler, Anna, TX; 7. 37X Casey Shuman, Tempe, AZ; 8. 14AZ Danny Sheridan, Santa Maria, CA; 9. 10V Ron Kuhn, Lee's Summit, MO

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 8 Wally Pankratz, Orange, CA; 2. 20W Josh Wise, Riverside, CA; 3. 73 Josh Ford, Oxnard, CA; 4. 15 Scott Hatton, Roscoe, IL; 5. 73F Foster Landon, Collinsville, OK; 6. 14 Tony Rossi, Westminster, CO; 7. 86X Daron Clayton, Sikeston, MO; 8. 17X Audra Sasselli, Fresno, CA; 9. 11X Steve Newman, Lakewood, CO

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 36 Alan Ballard, Bakersfield, CA; 2. 11W Dave Darland, Lincoln, IN; 3. 93 Dustin Morgan, Collinsville, OK; 4. 125 Teddy Beach, Donnelsville, OH; 5. 11R Ryan Cole, Porter, OK; 6. 35 Mat Neely, Robinson, IL; 7. 74 Ernie Bartley III; 8. F1 French Grimes, Madison, VA; 9. 69M Mike Marfia, Rio Rancho, NM

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 47 Cory Kruseman, Ventura, CA; 2. 87C Rich Camfield, Decatur, IL; 3. 67 Bryan Clauson, Noblesville, IN; 4. 5H Doug Hunting, Sacramento, CA; 5. 21S Bob Shreffler, Plainfield, IL; 6. 55 Tony Everhart, El Cajon, CA; 7. 86C Davey Camfield, Decatur, IL; 8. 17C Chris Windom, Canton, IL; 9. 57 Brian Gard, Kelseyville, CA

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 1 Sammy Swindell, Germantown, TN; 2. 12 Trey Robb, Newcastle, OK; 3. 2L Luke Icke, Littleton, CO; 4. 25 Nick Knepper, Belleville, IL; 5. 10B Brandon Knupp, Sidney, OH: 6. 33M Marc Arnold, Peru, IN; 7. 15P Alex Pruett, Carefree, AZ; 8. 16 Tom Bigelow, Winchester, IN; 9. 4AZ Chris Edwards, Buckeye, AZ

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 50 Daniel Adler, East Carondolet, IL; 2. 67K Paul McMahan, Nashville, TN; 3. 05 Brad Loyet, Sunset Hills, MO; 4. 21M Andy Martin, Gordonville, PA; 5. 55X Matt Sherrell, Tulsa, OK; 6. 6 Damion Gardner, Concord, CA; 7. 12H Rick Hendrix, Canoga Park, CA; 8. 32K Kirk Kubik, Long Beach, CA; 9. 31X Joe Walker, Harrisonville, MO

Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 20 Tony Stewart, Columbus, IN; 2. 85 Shane Hollingsworth, Indianapolis, IN; 3. 71H Keith Rauch, Thornton, CO; 4. 51H Joe Roe, Pleasant Prairie, WI; 5. 44C Shane Cottle, Kokomo, IN; 6. 17W Mike Woodruff, Satanta, KS; 7. 34J Jon LeJeune, Decorah, IA; 8. 48 Mike Welker; Peoria, AZ; 9. 19B Cameron Beard, Atwater, CA

Heat 8 (8 Laps): 1. 11M Mike Goodman, Tulsa, OK; 2. 35X Korey Weyant, Springfield, IL; 3. 9 Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, WA; 4. D33 Jeff Davis, Pittsburg, IL; 5. 88 Dan Boorse, Milwaukee, WI; 6. 5D Gary Taylor, Wheat Ridge, CO; 7. 73I Aaron Pierce, Muncie, IN; 8. 5L Leighton Crouch, Lubbock, TX; 9. 4L Doug Lippincott, Minden, NV

Heat 9 (8 Laps): 1. 7B Joe Boyles, Greenwood, MO; 2. 27 Josh Richards, Shinnston, WV; 3. 54 Ralph Cortez, Sacramento, CA; 4. 19 Chris Wagner, Colorado Springs, CO; 5. 93S Evan Sewell, Jenks, OK; 6. 13 Chris Shoulders, Dallas, TX; 7. 27X Bobby Boone, Bakersfield, CA; 8. 27B Todd Kimmel, Avon, IN; 9. 6J Jesse Hockett, Warsaw, MO

Heat 10 (8 Laps): 1. 11Z Travis Berryhill, American Canyon, CA; 2. 8S Jimmy Sills, Elverta, CA; 3. 3 Tracy Miller, Reading, PA; 4. 17M Doug McCune, Fort Worth, TX; 5. 7X Brian Mater, Pueblo, CO; 6. 87 Harley Slotten, Menasha, WI; 7. 52R Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Olive Branch, MS; 8. 17Z Ryan Ratliff, Tulsa, OK

Last Chance Races (Top 2 in each to back of respective A Qualifier)

Last Chance 1 (Top 2 to back of Qualifier No. 1 -- 10 Laps): 1. 86C Davey Camfield, Decatur, IL; 2. 14 Tony Rossi, Westminster, CO; 3. 73I Aaron Pierce, Muncie, IN; 4. 93S Evan Sewell, Jenks, OK; 5. 10V Ron Kuhn, Lee's Summit, MO; 6. 19 Chris Wagner, Colorado Springs, CO; 7. 74 Ernie Bartley III, El Cajon, CA; 8. 10B Brandon Knupp, Sidney, OH; 9. 32K Kirk Kubik, Long Beach, CA; 10. 17W Mike Woodruff, Satanta, KS; 11. 5L Leighton Crouch, Lubbock, TX; 12. 4AZ Chris Edwards, Buckeye, AZ; DNS -- Jesse Hockett, Warsaw, MO

Last Chance 2 (Top 2 to back of Qualifier No. 2 -- 10 Laps): 1. 55X Matt Sherrell, Tulsa, OK; 2. 5D Gary Taylor, Wheatridge, CO; 3. 15P Alex Pruett, Carefree, AZ; 4. 27X Bobby Boone, Bakersfield, CA; 5. 55 Tony Everhart, El Cajon, CA; 6. 17M Doug McCune, Fort Worth, TX; 7. 24E Bill Eslick, Burleson, TX; 8. 14AZ Danny Sheridan, Santa Maria, CA; 9. 48 Mike Welker, Peoria, AZ; 10. 52R Rickey Stenhouse Jr., Olive Branch, MS; 11. 31X Joe Walker, Harrisonville, MO; 12. 11X Steve Newman, Lakewood, CO

Last Chance 3 (Top 2 to back of Qualifier No. 3 -- 10 Laps): 1. 37X Casey Shuman, Tempe, AZ; 2. 35 Mat Neely, Robinson, IL; 3. 17X Audra Sasselli, Fresno, CA; 4. 27B Todd Kimmel, Avon, IN; 5. 19B Cameron Beard, Atwater, CA; 6. 13 Chris Shoulders, Dallas, TX; 7. 73F Foster Landon, Collinsville, OK; 8. 7X Brian Mater, Pueblo, CO; 9. F1 French Grimes, Madison, VA; 10. 69M Mike Marfia, Rio Rancho, NM; 11. 33M Marc Arnold, Peru, IN. DNS -- 12H Rick Hendrix, Canoga Park, CA

Last Chance 4 (Top 2 to back of Qualifier No. 4 -- 10 Laps): 1. 6 Damion Gardner, Concord, CA; 2. 88 Dan Boorse, Milwaukee, WI; 3. 11R Ryan Cole, Porter, OK; 4. 86X Daron Clayton, Sikeston, MO; 5. 16 Tom Bigelow, Winchester, IN; 6. 9B Ryan Beechler, Anna, TX; 7. 17C Chris Windom, Canton, IL: 8. 87 Harley Slotten, Menasha, WI; 9. 4L Doug Lippincott, Minden, NV; 10. 34J Jon LeJeune, Decorah, IA; 11, 57 Brian Gard, Kelseyville, CA; 12. 17Z Ryan Ratliff, Tulsa, OK

A Qualifiers (Top 16 in combined passing points with the heats to A Main; Balance to Twin B Mains)

A Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 11W Dave Darland, Lincoln, IN; 2. 47 Cory Kruseman, Ventura, CA; 3. 11Z Travis Berryhill, American Canyon, CA; 4. 71H Keith Rauch, Thornton, CO; 5. 7B Joe Boyles, Greenwood, MO; 6. 51H Joe Roe, Pleasant Prairie, WI; 7. 25 Nick Knepper, Belleville, IL; 8. 98 Curtis Bailey, Bartlesville, OK; 9. 14 Tony Rossi, Westminster, CO; 10. 3 Tracy Miller, Reading, PA; 11. 5A Shon Deskins, Waddell, AZ; 12. 86C Davey Camfield, Decatur, IL. Note: 3 Tracy Miller was penalized a position for hitting the restart cone.

A Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 20W Josh Wise, Riverside, CA; 2. 8S Jimmy Sills, Elverta, CA; 3. 17J P.J. Jones, Torrance, CA; 4. 05 Brad Loyet, Sunset Hills, MO; 5. 44C Shane Cottle, Kokomo, IN; 6. 2L Luke Icke, Littleton, CO; 7. 5D Gary Taylor, Wheatridge, CO; 8. 73 Josh Ford, Oxnard, CA; 9. 36 Adam Ballard, Bakersfield, CA; 10. D33 Jeff Davis, Pittsburg, IL; 11. 21M Andy Martin, Gordonville, PA; 12. 55X Matt Sherrell, Tulsa, OK

A Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 11M Mike Goodman, Tulsa, OK; 2. 87C Rich Camfield, Decatur, IL; 3. 85 Shane Hollingsworth, Indianapolis, IN; 4. 9 Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, WA; 5. 37X Casey Shuman, Tempe, AZ; 6. 12C Rick England, Wichita, KS; 7. 50 Daniel Adler, East Carondolet, IL; 8. 35 Mat Neely, Robinson, IL; 9. 12 Trey Robb, Newcastle, OK: 10. 5H Doug Hunting, Sacramento, CA; 11. 93 Dustin Morgan, Collinsville, OK; 12. 15 Scott Hatton, Roscoe, IL

A Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 125 Teddy Beach, Donnelsville, OH; 2. 67K Paul McMahan, Nashville, TN; 3. 27 Josh Richards, Shinnston, WV; 4. 1 Sammy Swindell, Germantown, TN; 5. 8 Wally Pankratz, Orange, CA; 6. 6 Damion Gardner, Concord, CA; 7. 88 Dan Boorse, Milwaukee, WI; 8. 35X Korey Weyant, Springfield, IL; 9. 54 Ralph Cortez, Sacramento, CA; 10. 21S Bob Shreffler, Plainfield, IL; 11. 67 Bryan Clauson, Noblesville, IN; 12. 20 Tony Stewart, Columbus, IN

B Mains (Top 4 Advance to Preliminary A Main)

B Main 1 (15 Laps): 1. 05 Brad Loyet, Sunset Hills, MO; 2. 67 Bryan Clauson, Noblesville, IN; 3. 88 Dan Boorse, Milwaukee, WI; 4. 35 Mat Neely, Robinson, IL; 5. 12C Rick England, Wichita, KS; 6. 51H Joe Roe, Pleasant Prairie, WI; 7. 2L Luke Icke, Littleton, CO; 8. 5H Doug Hunting, Sacramento, CA; 9. 54 Ralph Cortez, Sacramento, CA; 10. 3 Tracy Miller, Reading, PA; 11. 73 Josh Ford, Oxnard, CA; 12. 14 Tony Rossi, Westminster, CO; 13. 25 Nick Knepper, Belleville, IL; 14. 6 Damion Gardner, Concord, CA. DNS -- 55X Matt Sherrell, Tulsa, OK; 35X Korey Weyant, Springfield, IL

B Main 2 (15 Laps): 1. 44C Shane Cottle, Kokomo, IN; 2. 37X Casey Shuman, Tempe, AZ; 3. 36 Alan Ballard, Bakersfield, CA; 4. 8 Wally Pankratz, Orange, CA; 5. 12 Trey Robb, Newcastle, OK; 6. 50 Daniel Adler, East Carondolet, IL; 7. 15 Scott Hatton, Roscoe, IL; 8. 5D Gary Taylor, Wheatridge, CO; 9. D33 Jeff Davis, Pittsburg, IL; 10. 86C Davey Camfield, Decatur, IL; 11. 98 Curtis Bailey, Bartlesville, OK; 12. 21S Bob Shreffler, Plainfield, IL; 13. 21M Andy Martin, Gordonville, PA; 14. 93 Dustin Morgan, Collinsville, OK. DNS -- 20 Tony Stewart, Columbus, IN; 5A Shon Deskins, Waddell, AZ

A Main (Top 4 to Saturday's 50-Lap Championship A Main)

A Main (30 Laps): 1. 47 Cory Kruseman, Ventura, CA; 2. 17J P.J. Jones, Torrance, CA; 3. 9 Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, WA; 4. 1 Sammy Swindell, Germantown, TN; 5. 11M Mike Goodman, Tulsa, OK; 6. 67 Bryan Clauson, Noblesville, IN; 7. 125 Teddy Beach, Donnelsville, OH; 8. 44C Shane Cottle, Kokomo, IN; 9. 87C Rich Camfield, Decatur, IL: 10. 88 Dan Boorse, Milwaukee, WI; 11. 27 Josh Richards, Shinnston, WV; 12. 11W Dave Darland, Lincoln, IN; 13. 05 Brad Loyet, Sunset Hills, MO; 14. 37X Casey Shuman, Tempe, AZ; 15. 36 Alan Ballard, Bakersfield, CA; 16. 71 Keith Rauch, Thornton, CO; 17. 8 Wally Pankratz, Orange, CA; 18. 20W Josh Wise, Riverside, CA; 19. 67K Paul McMahan, Nashville, TN; 20. 7B Joe Boyles, Greenwood, MO; 21. 8S Jimmy Sills, Elverta, CA; 22. 85 Shane Hollingsworth, Indianapolis, IN; 23. 11Z Travis Berryhill, American Canyon, CA; 24. 35 Mat Neely Robinson, IL

-lw-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Midget
Drivers Tony Stewart , Kasey Kahne , Dave Darland , P.J. Jones , Sammy Swindell , Cory Kruseman , Joe Walker , Teddy Beach , Doug McCoun , Aaron Pierce , Shon Deskins , Leighton Crouch , Josh Wise , Wally Pankratz , Paul McMahan , Shane Cottle , Steve Newman , Mike Woodruff , Jimmy Sills , Bryan Clauson , Shane Hollingsworth , Tracy Miller , Josh Ford , Jesse Hockett , Alex Pruett , Brandon Knupp , Daron Clayton , Ricky Stenhouse Jr. , Damion Gardner , Dustin Morgan , Brad Loyet , Josh Richards , Joe Boyles , Chris Windom , Daniel Adler , Rich Camfield , Evan Sewell , Scott Hatton , Travis Berryhill , Rick Hendrix , Matt Sherrell , Danny Sheridan , Casey Shuman , Gary Taylor