1999 Chili Bowl Results

Note: The Thursday A Main feature was won by Kevin Doty and the Friday A Main was taken by Dan Boorse Feature Results-Annual Chili Bow-Saturday, Jan. 9, 1999 E Main (10 laps) (Top six to D Mains): 1.

Note: The Thursday A Main feature was won by Kevin Doty and the Friday A Main was taken by Dan Boorse

Feature Results-Annual Chili Bow-Saturday, Jan. 9, 1999 E Main (10 laps) (Top six to D Mains): 1. #37M, Nick Mitchell, Yorba Linda, Calif.; 2. #8F, Aaron Fike, Galesburg, Ill.; 3. #5, John Lucas, Lebanon, Ind.; 4. #39, Nick Geranio, Van Nys, Calif.; 5. #19, Howard Worrell, Kirkwood, Mo.; 6. #33X, Greg Schaefer, Fort Lupton, Colo.; 7. #11P, Doc Parsons, Tulsa, Okla.; 8. #45, Kevin Myers, Wapa Koneta, Ohio; 9. #7S, Chris Shoulders, Dallas, Texas; 10. #59Q, Tom Apple, Joplin, Mo.; 11. #55, Jack Walker, Mountain View, Calif.; 12. #20, Jeff Dickerson, Indianapolis, Ind.; 13. #41, Jimmy Drinan, Indianapolis, Ind.; 14. #98, Michael Roselli, Jr., Brodheadsville, Penn.

1st D Main (12 laps) (Top three to C Main): 1. #50, Roland Ayo, Houston, Texas; 2. #51, Mike Hess, Petersburg, Ill.; 3. #67, Randy Nigg, Colorado Springs, Colo.; 4. #75, Roger Miller, Milan, Ill.; 5. #14E, Matt Streeter, Santa Rosa, Calif.; 6. #42, Andy Eatwell, Morrison, Colo.; 7. #5, John Lucas, Lebanon, Ind.; 8. #37M, Nick Mitchell, Yorba Linda, Calif.; 9. #19, Howard Worrell, Kirkwood, Mo.; 10. #44, Dennis Mann, Cicero, Ind.; 11. #59, Jim Sawyer, Hamilton, Ohio; 12. #18, Davey Camfield, Jr., Decatur, Ill.; 13. #0, Johnny Murdock, Kaufman, Texas; 14. #88X, Dennis Miller, Galveston, Ind.; 15. #3, Tim Lewis, Monroe, La.; 16. #74, Jerrod Hull, Sikeston, Mo.; 17. #31, Brian Harvill, Irving, Texas; (Did not start - #70, Bill Allen, Independence, Mo.)

D Main (12 laps) (Top three to C Main):

. #25X, Jim Christain, Santa Clara, Calif.; 2. #45H, Johnny Heydenreich, Bloomsburg, Penn.; 3. #22A, Steve Aplin, St. Louis, Mo.; 4. #45AZ, Mark Passerelli, Phoenix, Ariz.; 5. #39, Nick Geranio, Van Nys, Calif.; 6. #7M, Tim McVay, Blue Springs, Mo.; 7. #94, David Camfield Sr, Maroa, Ill.; 8. #22P, Jeff Palazzolo, Pacific, Mo.; 9. #51M, Jerry Marks, Afton, Okla.; 10. #8M, Gary McNabb, Edmond, Okla.; 11. #24K, Kevin Ames, Colorado Springs, Colo.; 12. #33X, Greg Schaefer, Fort Lupton, Colo.; 13. #91D, Richie Dewell, Fowler, Kan.; (Did not start - #5F, A.J. Felker, Jeffersonville, Ind.; #35, Scott Weyant, Springfield, Ill.; #22, Sandy Rushing, Oklahoma City, Okla.; #7X, Jimmy McVay, Lees Summit, Mo.; #8F, Aaron Fike, Galesburg, Ill.)

1st C Main (15 laps) (Top three drivers to B Main): 1. #42F, Dean Frankllin, Speedway, Ind.; 2. #15R, Roy Caruthers, Indianapolis, Ind.; 3. #84V, Bill Baue, Indianapolis, Ind.; 4. #37, Glen Stubblefield, Irving, Texas; 5. #66, Tony Beaber, Gibsonburg, Ohio; 6. #56L, Don White, Houston, Texas; 7. #V4, Ricky Shelton, Huntington Beach, Calif.; 8. #37Q, Lee Walther, Okllahoma City, Okla.; 9. #0K, Ron Kuhn, Lee Summit, Mo.; 10. #67, Randy Nigg, Colorado Springs, Colo.; 11. #17M, Critter Malone, Speedway, Ind.; 12. #16, Barry Reed, Mooresville, Ind.; 13. #24B, Alan Davis, Colorado Springs, Colo.; 14. #4D, Bruce Donaldson, Jr., St. Peters, Mo.; 15. #19N, Nick O'Neal, Wagoner, Okla.; 16. #6L, Kenny Lewis, Wheat Ridge, Colo.; 17. #50, Roland Ayo, Houston, Texas; 18. #51, Mike Hess, Petersburg, Ill.

2nd C Main (15 laps) (Top three drivers to B Main): 1. #31X, Don Lehmann, Springfield, Ill.; 2. #72, Jeff Flesher, Gridley, Ill.; 3. #71, Wayne Chinn, Tipp City, Ohio; 4. #3P, Andy Pierce, Avon, Ind.; 5. #25X, Jim Christain, Santa Clara, Calif.; 6. #Q4, Edwin Wilson, Moore, Okla.; 7. #47, Stan Yockey, Fresno, Calif.; 8. #36X, Larry Brown, Bakerfield, Calif. ; 9. #13, Tony Edmondson, Broken Arrow, Okla.; 10. #3M, John Wolfe, Winchester, Ind.; 11. #84, Phil Shapel, Wichita, Kan.; 12. #22A, Steve Aplin, St. Louis, Mo.; 13. #27, Mike Bymaster, Brownsburg, Ind.; 14. #6NM, Robert Marfia, Rio Rancho, N.M.; 15. #53, J. D. Turner, Cincinnati, Ohio; 16. #36F, Jeremy Farmer, Colorado Springs, Colo.; 17. #45H, Johnny Heydenreich, Bloomsburg, Penn.; 18. #95K, Kurt Osterbuhr, Garden City, Kan.

1st B Main (20 laps) (Top four drivers to A Feature): 1. #15, Donnie Beechler, Sherman, Ill.; 2. #97, Jay Drake, Val Verde, Calif.; 3. #40, Tracy Hines, Indianapolis, Ind.; 4. #54, Matt Westfall, Ludlow Falls, Ohio; 5. #15R, Roy Caruthers, Indianapolis, Ind.; 6. #2C, Bud Kaeding, Campbell, Calif.; 7. #75C, Lou Cicconi, Jr., Aston, Penn.; 8. #84V, Bill Baue, Indianapolis, Ind.; 9. #42F, Dean Frankllin, Speedway, Ind.; 10. #24, Jack Hewitt, Troy, Ohio; 11. #33, Keith Rauch, Edgewater, Colo.; 12. #01, Greg Lueckert, Parkville, Mo.; 13. #15E, Tom Eatwell, Littleton, Colo.; 14. #1X, Scott Nail, Visalia, Calif.; 15. #25, Chad Farmer, Colorado Springs, Colo.; (Did not start - #51J, Ricky Johnson, Phoenix, Ariz.)

2nd B Main (20 laps) (Top four drivers to A Feature): 1. #9, Jason Leffler, Long Beach, Calif.; 2. #1st, Gary Wright, Hooks, Texas; 3. #31L, Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla.; 4. #7, Joe Boyles, Greenwood, Mo.; 5. #32, Billy Pauch, Frenchtown, N.J.; 6. #87, Rich Camfield, Decatur, Ill.; 7. #31X, Don Lehmann, Springfield, Ill.; 8. #71, Wayne Chinn, Tipp City, Ohio; 9. #96, Bobby Boone, Palmdale, Calif.; 10. #11W, Scott Hatton, Roscoe, Ill.; 11. #69, A. J. Fike, Galesburg, Ill.; 12. #72, Jeff Flesher, Gridley, Ill.; 13. #66T, Tony Elliott, Indianapolis, Ind.; 14. #17, Dave Darland, Kokomo, Ind.; 15. #56, Shane Scully, Encino, Calif.; (Did not start - #21L, Coy White, Friendswood, Texas)

A Main (50 laps): 1. #88, Dan Boorse, Milwaukee, Wis.; 2. #47B, Cory Kruseman, Ventura, Calif.; 3. #1, Sammy Swindell, Cordova, Tenn.; 4. #55K, Steve Knepper, Belleville, Ill.; 5. #4, Jimmy Sills, Placerville, Calif.; 6. #15L, Ronnie Day, Salinas, Calif.; 7. #7J, Jerry Coons, Jr., Tucson, Ariz.; 8. #40, Tracy Hines, Indianapolis, Ind.; 9. #6, J.J. Yeley, Phoenix, Ariz.; 10. #15, Donnie Beechler, Sherman, Ill.; 11. #11, Kevin Doty, Milan, Ill.; 12. #25S, Brian Stanfill, Bakersfield, Calif.; 13. #54, Matt Westfall, Ludlow Falls, Ohio; 14. #97, Jay Drake, Val Verde, Calif.; 15. #7, Joe Boyles, Greenwood, Mo.; 16. #9, Jason Leffler, Long Beach, Calif.; 17. #15X, Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind.; 18. #66L, Kevin Olson, Rockford, Ill.; 19. #31L, Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla.; 20. #2, Andy Hillenburg, Broken Arrow, Okla.; 21. #36, Danny Lasoski, Dover, Mo.; 22. #1st, Gary Wright, Hooks, Texas

2nd C Main (15 laps) (Top three drivers to B Main): 1. #31X, Don Lehmann, Springfield, Ill.; 2. #72, Jeff Flesher, Gridley, Ill.; 3. #71, Wayne Chinn, Tipp City, Ohio; 4. #3P, Andy Pierce, Avon, Ind.; 5. #25X, Jim Christain, Santa Clara, Calif.; 6. #Q4, Edwin Wilson, Moore, Okla.; 7. #47, Stan Yockey, Fresno, Calif.; 8. #36X, Larry Brown, Bakerfield, Calif.; 9. #13, Tony Edmondson, Broken Arrow, Okla.; 10. #3M, John Wolfe, Winchester, Ind.; 11. #84, Phil Shapel, Wichita, Kan.; 12. #22A, Steve Aplin, St. Louis, Mo.; 13. #27, Mike Bymaster, Brownsburg, Ind.; 14. #6NM, Robert Marfia, Rio Rancho, N.M.; 15. #53, J. D. Turner, Cincinnati, Ohio; 16. #36F, Jeremy Farmer, Colorado Springs, Colo.; 17. #45H, Johnny Heydenreich, Bloomsburg, Penn.; 18. #95K, Kurt Osterbuhr, Garden City, Kan.

1st B Main (20 laps) (Top four drivers to A Feature): 1. #15, Donnie Beechler, Sherman, Ill.; 2. #97, Jay Drake, Val Verde, Calif.; 3. #40, Tracy Hines, Indianapolis, Ind.; 4. #54, Matt Westfall, Ludlow Falls, Ohio; 5. #15R, Roy Caruthers, Indianapolis, Ind.; 6. #2C, Bud Kaeding, Campbell, Calif.; 7. #75C, Lou Cicconi, Jr., Aston, Penn.; 8. #84V, Bill Baue, Indianapolis, Ind.; 9. #42F, Dean Frankllin, Speedway, Ind.; 10. #24, Jack Hewitt, Troy, Ohio; 11. #33, Keith Rauch, Edgewater, Colo.; 12. #01, Greg Lueckert, Parkville, Mo.; 13. #15E, Tom Eatwell, Littleton, Colo.; 14. #1X, Scott Nail, Visalia, Calif.; 15. #25, Chad Farmer, Colorado Springs, Colo.; (Did not start - #51J, Ricky Johnson, Phoenix, Ariz.)

2nd B Main (20 laps) (Top four drivers to A Feature): 1. #9, Jason Leffler, Long Beach, Calif.; 2. #1st, Gary Wright, Hooks, Texas; 3. #31L, Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla.; 4. #7, Joe Boyles, Greenwood, Mo.; 5. #32, Billy Pauch, Frenchtown, N.J.; 6. #87, Rich Camfield, Decatur, Ill.; 7. #31X, Don Lehmann, Springfield, Ill.; 8. #71, Wayne Chinn, Tipp City, Ohio; 9. #96, Bobby Boone, Palmdale, Calif.; 10. #11W, Scott Hatton, Roscoe, Ill.; 11. #69, A. J. Fike, Galesburg, Ill.; 12. #72, Jeff Flesher, Gridley, Ill.; 13. #66T, Tony Elliott, Indianapolis, Ind.; 14. #17, Dave Darland, Kokomo, Ind.; 15. #56, Shane Scully, Encino, Calif.; (Did not start - #21L, Coy White, Friendswood, Texas)

A Main (50 laps): 1. #88, Dan Boorse, Milwaukee, Wis.; 2. #47B, Cory Kruseman, Ventura, Calif.; 3. #1, Sammy Swindell, Cordova, Tenn.; 4. #55K, Steve Knepper, Belleville, Ill.; 5. #4, Jimmy Sills, Placerville, Calif.; 6. #15L, Ronnie Day, Salinas, Calif.; 7. #7J, Jerry Coons, Jr., Tucson, Ariz.; 8. #40, Tracy Hines, Indianapolis, Ind.; 9. #6, J.J. Yeley, Phoenix, Ariz.; 10. #15, Donnie Beechler, Sherman, Ill.; 11. #11, Kevin Doty, Milan, Ill.; 12. #25S, Brian Stanfill, Bakersfield, Calif.; 13. #54, Matt Westfall, Ludlow Falls, Ohio; 14. #97, Jay Drake, Val Verde, Calif.; 15. #7, Joe Boyles, Greenwood, Mo.; 16. #9, Jason Leffler, Long Beach, Calif.; 17. #15X, Steve Kinser, Bloomington, Ind.; 18. #66L, Kevin Olson, Rockford, Ill.; 19. #31L, Daryn Pittman, Owasso, Okla.; 20. #2, Andy Hillenburg, Broken Arrow, Okla.; 21. #36, Danny Lasoski, Dover, Mo.; 22. #1st, Gary Wright, Hooks, Texas

posted by Len in Indy

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Midget
Drivers Jason Leffler , Donnie Beechler , Andy Hillenburg , Danny Lasoski , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Jack Hewitt , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Sammy Swindell , Aaron Fike , Greg Schaefer , Cory Kruseman , Jay Drake , Matt Westfall , Jerry Coons , Daryn Pittman , Tim Lewis , Michael Roselli , Billy Pauch , Jimmy Sills , Robert Marfia , Steve Knepper , Ricky Johnson , Joe Boyles , Nick O'Neal , Scott Hatton , Matt Streeter , Johnny Murdock , Roger Miller , Ricky Shelton , David Camfield