Tulsa Shootout results 2005-01-01

Nineteen Drivers Earn Golden Drillers in 20th Annual Tulsa Shootout TULSA, Okla. (January 1, 2005) -- Nineteen different drivers from eleven different states made their way to victory lane in Saturday night's 20th Anniversary Tulsa Shootout ...

Nineteen Drivers Earn Golden Drillers in 20th Annual Tulsa Shootout

TULSA, Okla. (January 1, 2005) -- Nineteen different drivers from eleven different states made their way to victory lane in Saturday night's 20th Anniversary Tulsa Shootout presented by Brodix finale at Tulsa Expo Raceway.

The night's big winners were Nebraska's Jody Krug, who collected three Golden Drillers in Kart action, and Iowans Jamie Ferrell and Chad Waller, who both scored a pair of Kart wins. In the dozen Kart main events, eight different drivers from six different states (Iowa, Missouri, Nebraska, South Dakota, Tennessee and Wisconsin) collected Golden Driller trophies.

In Micro action, California's Stan Yockey captured the headline 600cc Multi event as six different drivers scored feature wins in Micro competition. Three of the six winners hailed from Oklahoma, with two from California and one from Delaware.

The Quads had four different winners in four races, as Gregg Bakker's eleven-year stretch of at least one Pro Quad triumph was put to a halt by Mitch Reynolds and Brad Covington.

The 20th Anniversary of the Tulsa Shootout presented by Brodix attracted 1,105 entries from 28 different states throughout the nation and one from England. A total of 241 races were contested over the two-day event, including 155 heat races, 64 "B" Mains and 22 "A" Mains.

Micros

Six different drivers from three different states collected Golden Drillers in Saturday night's 20th Annual Tulsa Shootout presented by Brodix Micro Sprint action, with California's Stan Yockey and Delaware's Scotty Smith splitting victory honors in 600cc Multi competition. Other micro winners included Oklahoma drivers Donnie Crawford (Non-Wing), Kevin Bayer ("A" Class) and Dalton Cole (Restricted "A" Class), with California's Mitch Faccinto topping the Junior Sprints.

J Starting from the front row outside, Yockey outgunned polesitter Jonathan Hendrick at the drop of the green flag in the headline 20-lap 600cc Multi feature and paced the field all the way. Tulsa drivers Scott Sawyer, Kevin Bayer and Jerrod Wilson engaged in a spirited duel for second during the midstages before twelfth-starter Wilson took command of the position following a lap twelve restart. Wilson was no match for Yockey however, as the Californian raced to the stripe in front of Wilson, Bayer, Sawyer and Jonathan Beason.

In the second 600cc Micro feature, comprised of the top four finishers from each of Saturday's five B Mains, Indiana's Anthony Peterman led the way until misfortune stuck on lap 13 as he was collected by a spinning lapped car. Smith took command on the restart and held off B.J. Fay and Brady Bacon in the closing rounds, with Chad Wheeler and Bob Bourff rounding out the top five.

Crawford kicked off the night by scoring a wire-to-wire win in the 20-lap Non Wing feature. Crawford outgunned Dean Alexander on the opening round then raced to the stripe in front of Alexander, Ronnie Smith, Cody Cordell and 18th-starter Jonathan Halford.

Bayer used the high line to race past early pacesetter Crawford en route to topping the 20-lap "A" Class main event. Bayer collected his first Golden Driller trophy since 1995, with Crawford, Kenny Koelsch, 15th-starter Josh Pickle and 13th-starter Jonathan Beason rounding out the top five.

Cole led the distance in the 15-lap Restricted "A" Class main event, holding off the advances of Denny Felker, Jr. to score the victory. Cole and Felker were chased to the line by Kevin Harris, Andrew Felker and Alex Decamp.

Faccinto cruised to the checkered flag unchallenged in the 15-lap Junior Sprint feature, with Jimmy Wood outdueling twelfth-starter Myles Moos and Justin Sanders for the runner-up slot. Jarrett Cathey rounded out the top five.

Micro Sprint Results:

600cc Multis Main Event (20 Laps -- Field comprised of top two finishers from Friday's 12 heat races): 1. Stan Yockey (Fresno, CA), 2. Jerrod Wilson (Tulsa, OK), 3. Kevin Bayer (Broken Arrow, OK), 4. Scott Sawyer (Broken Arrow, OK), 5. Jonathan Beason (Broken Arrow, OK), 6. Audra Sasselli (Fresno, CA), 7. Austin Laskey (Tulsa, OK), 8. Kenny Koelsch (Tulsa, OK), 9. Chris Berreth (Tulsa, OK), 10. Stan Wiggam (Kokomo, IN), 11. Dean Alexander (Visalia, CA), 12. Josh Pickle (Claremore, OK), 13. Neil Shepherd (Warsaw, IN), 14. Rodney Stealy (Lakeville, IN), 15. Donnie Crawford (Broken Arrow, OK), 16. Jake Palmisano (Pulaski, IL), 17. Chase McElree (Visalia, CA), 18. Patrick Stasa (Kingman, KS), 19. Brandon Oldham (Oldham Province, England), 20. Chase Austin (Eudora, KS), 21. Curtis Jones (Tulsa, OK), 22. Jonathan Hendrick (McCordsville, IN), 23. Zach Gigot (Garden City, KS). DNS: Aaron Reutzel (Clute, TX).

600cc Multis Feature 2 (20 Laps -- Field comprised of top four finishers from Saturday's five "B" Mains): 1. Scotty Smith (Middletown, DE), 2. B.J. Fay (Claremore, OK), 3. Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, OK), 4. Chad Wheeler (Muskogee, OK), 5. Bob Bourff (Sharpsville, IN), 6. Jacob Mosley (Tulsa, OK), 7. Gregg Dillon (Terre Haute, IN), 8. Ryan Jones (Metamora, IL), 9. Derrick Sinks (Eldorado, IL), 10. Ryan Duke (Claremore, OK), 11. Cody Cordell (Tulsa, OK), 12. Darrin Bolton (El Dorado Hills, CA), 13. Matt Covington (Glenpool, OK), 14. Brad Loyet (Sunset Hills, MO), 15. Conner Pullen (Amarillo, TX), 16. John Belden, Sr. (Burnettsville, IN), 17. Tyson Hall (Longview, TX), 18. Kirk Martin (Sapulpa, OK), 18. Kirk Martin (Sapulpa, OK), 19. Anthony Peterman (Crawfordsville, IN), 20. Kenny Biro (Cameron Park, CA).

"A" Class (20 Laps): 1. Kevin Bayer (Broken Arrow, OK), 2. Donnie Crawford (Broken Arrow, OK), 3. Kenny Koelsh (Tulsa, OK), 4. Josh Pickle (Claremore, OK), 5. Jonathan Beason (Broken Arrow, OK), 6. Jack Potter (Pleasant Hill, MO), 7. Chad Boat (Phoenix, AZ), 8. Bob Bourff (Sharpsville, IN), 9. Taryn Laskey (Tulsa, OK), 10. Ryan Criswell (Mt. Vernon, IL), 11. Kenny Biro (Cameron Park, CA), 12. Zach Alley (Claremore, OK), 13. Ryan Duke (Claremore, OK), 14. Josh Most (Red Oak, IA), 15. Danny James (Sapulpa, OK), 16. Matt Covington (Glenpool, OK), 17. Dean Alexander (Visalia, CA), 18. Ryan Roberts (Aurora, NE), 19. Aaron Reutzel (Clute, TX), 20. Nick Clifford (Elkhorn, NE).

Non-Wing (20 Laps): 1. Donnie Crawford (Broken Arrow, OK), 2. Dean Alexander (Visalia, CA), 3. Ronnie Smith (Peralta, NM), 4. Cody Cordell (Tulsa, OK), 5. Jonathan Halford (Tulsa, OK), 6. Ronnie James (Sapulpa, OK), 7. Austin Laskey (Tulsa, OK), 8. Chris Windom (Canton, IL), 9. Shannon Anastopolous (Owasso, OK), 10. Richard Kreisel (Warsaw, MO), 11. Ed Mangrum (Owasso, OK), 12. Evan Sewell (Jenks, OK), 13. Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, OK), 14. Cole Whitt (Alpine, CA), 15. Jonathan Cornell (Sedalia, MO), 16. Chris Robertson (Mustang, OK), 17. Chad Winfrey (Liberty, MO), 18. Brent Beauchamp (Fairkind, IN), 19. Matt Sherrell (Tulsa, OK), 20. Joe Leek (Warsaw, IN).

Restricted "A" Class (15 Laps): 1. Dalton Cole (Pryor, OK), 2. Denny Felker, Jr. (Webb City, MO), 3. Kevin Harris (Wilton, CA), 4. Andrew Felker (Joplin, MO), 5. Alex Decamp (Locust Grove, OK), 6. Cody Baker (Lone Jack, MO), 7. Tanner Mullens (Andale, KS), 8. Sam Kimmel (Mentone, IN), 9. Travis Harris (Owasso, OK), 10. Tyler Edwards (Salina, OK), 11. Jesse Frazier (Tulsa, OK), 12. Eric Edwards (Cereal Springs, IL), 13. Anthony McWater (Choctaw, OK), 14. Trent Wilson (Monticello, IN), 15. Kody Conley (Pryor, OK), 16. Sam Imel (Anderson, IN), 17. Derrick Ortega (Albuquerque, NM), 18. Brady Demeree (Tulsa, OK), 19. Jared Patterson (Winamac, IN), 20. Ronnie Allen, Jr. (Chouteau, OK), 21. Jamie Wilson (Olathe, KS).

Junior Sprints (15 Laps): 1. Mitch Faccinto (Hanford, CA), 2. Jimmy Wood (Monticello, IN), 3. Myles Moos (Lincoln, IL), 4. Justin Sanders (Prunedale, CA), 5. Jarrett Cathey (Paducah, KY), 6. Morgan Moore (Bethany, OK), 7. Cameron Hagin (Broken Arrow, OK), 8. April Cathey (Paducah, KY), 9. Barbie Kimmel (Mentone, IN), 10. Blake Hahn (Sapulpa, OK), 11. Nick Wilson (Monticello, IN), 12. Cody Ledger (Omaha, NE), 13. Kayla Stoops (Omaha, NE), 14. Jordan Nordstrom (Sioux Falls, SD), 15. Dustin Denmark (Bringhurst, IN), 16. Skylar Hale (Oklahoma City, OK), 17. Jason Tetrault (Bradley, IL), 18. Kylie Vaught (Crane, MO).JDisqualified: Blake David (Fulton, MO).

Karts

Nebraska's Jody Krug stole the spotlight in Saturday night's 20th Anniversary Tulsa Shootout presented by Brodix finale as he notched three feature victories. Iowa drivers Jamie Ferrell and Chad Waller also scored multiple wins by posting a pair of wins apiece.

Other victories were recorded by Darrin Zomer, Charles Wood, Patrick Mahnken, Kyle Lentz and Mike Halliburton.

From Omaha, Krug raced past Kyle Lentz en route to his first win of the night in the Stock Light feature. Krug beat Aaron Marrant to the line by just 0.696-seconds, with Mike Halliburton a close third. Rounding out the top five were James Murphy and Lentz.

Krug made it two in a row by scoring a wire-to-wire win in the Briggs Animal Heavy feature, beating Byron Parrish to the line by 3.704 seconds. The lead duo was followed to the stripe by Mike Dickerson, Brent Reeves and Kyle Lentz.

Krug's final victory of the night came in the first Stock Medium feature, where he topped Chad Waller, Aaron Marrant, Kevin Weldon and Don Young.

Ferrell's first triumph of the night came in the Run What Ya Brung main event, in which he scored a commanding 8.579 second victory over Rick Sullivan. Chuck Clark was the final kart on the lead lap, with Danny Barker and Michael Floyd rounding out the top five.

Ferrell collected his second Golden Driller of the night by topping the hotly-contested Yamaha KT 100 feature. After Chuck Clark, Tommy Davis III and Corey Forsyth each enjoyed stints setting the pace, Ferrell became the race's fourth different leader on the 16th lap and beat Forsyth to the line by just 0.640-seconds. Clark, Chris Parkinson and Jerry Janssen rounded out the top five.

Chad Waller posted his first victory by beating Aaron Marrant, Chris Marrant, Evan Suggs and Justin Becker to the stripe in the Blue Wazoom main event. Waller's second victory of the night came in wire-to-wire fashion, as he led Chris Marrant, Daniel Mabry, Aaron Marrant and Kenny Lovins to the line in the Stock Heavy feature.

Mike Halliburton of Columbia, MO, topped the Briggs Animal Medium feature in wire-to-wire fashion, beating Don Young to the line by 2.863-seconds. Byron Parrish, Tyler Stevens and Dane Williams rounding out the top five.

Green Bay's Kyle Lentz overtook Ken Murphy on the third lap en route to winning the second Stock Medium feature by 1.173-seconds over Josh Most, with Murphy, Mike Dickerson and Kenny Lovins rounding out the top five.

Patrick Mahnken beat Will Holder and early leader Lucas Wallace to the line in the Super Junior II feature, while Holder made a late move to take the checkered flag in the Junior II main event in front of Joey Lile and Charles Wood.

Darrin Zomer took command on the second round and raced to a 2.230-second triumph in the Junior I feature in front of Nate Carruth, Jarin Cass, Jake White and Cody Burks.

Kart Results:

Junior I (15 Laps): 1. Darrin Zomer (Canton, SD), 2. Nate Carruth (Ames, IA), 3. Jarin Cass (Etowah, TN), 4. Jake White (Kansas City, MO), 5. Cody Burks (Halls, TN), 6. Austin Allen (Goddard, KS), 7. Ryan Luza (Cypress, TX), 8. Drake Helgeson (Geneva, WI), 9. Jordan Krug (Omaha, NE), 10. Jake Blackhurst (Farmington, IL), 11. Cayden Carter (Oskaloosa, IA), 12. Reggie Moe (Prescott, WI), 13. Justin Taylor (Shongaloo, LA), 14. Blake David (Fulton, MO), 15. Lucas Gibbs (Udall, KS), 16. Kendall Noble (Spring, TX), 17. Rien Kelley (Haskell, OK), 18. John Curtis Gilmore (Poplar Bluff, MO), 19. Shawn Knuckles (Poplar Bluff, MO), 20. David Lee (Walnut Grove, AL).

Junior II (15 Laps): 1. Will Holder (Bartlett, TN), 2. Joey Lile (Higginsville, MO), 3. Charles Wood (Missouri City, TX), 4. Skylar Prochaska (Lakefield, MN), 5. Lucas Wallace (Albany, KY), 6. Justin Johnson (Olathe, KS), 7. Patrick Mahnken (Fulton, MO), 8. Jeremy Lile (Higginsville, MO), 9. Stephen Applegate (Greenwood, IN), 10. Barnaby Simon (Tyler, TX), 11. Kyle Jumbeck (Houston, MN), 12. Nathan Lamantia (Colona, IL), 13. Dalton Dingman (Grimes, IA), 14. Casey Povelones (Danville, IL), 15. Andy Edwards (New Hartford, IA), 16. Sloan Gatlin (Waller, TX), 17. Keenan Heitkamp (Omaha, NE), 18. Justin Joiner (Madisonville, KY), 19. Jared Hoefelman (Columbus, NE), 20. Drew Maharrey (Birmingham, AL).

Super Junior II (15 Laps): 1. Patrick Mahnken (Fulton, MO), 2. Will Holder (Bartlett, TN), 3. Lucas Wallace (Albany, KY), 4. Casey Povelones (Danville, IL), 5. Adam Stuart (Wichita, KS), 6. Johnny Whitman (Depere, WI), 7. Barnaby Simon (Tyler, TX), 8. Skylar Prochaska (Lakefield, MN), 9. Thor Anderson (Bondurant, IA), 10. Justin Johnson (Olathe, KS), 11. Stephen Applegate (Greenwood, IN), 12. Kiefer Kalin (Norfolk, NE), 13. Tyson Franks (Oil Trough, AR), 14. Morgan Blalock (Madison, AL), 15. Tim North, Jr. (Olathe, KS), 16. Tom Spinel (Lincoln, NE), 17. Dylan Shertick (Wakeeney, KS), 18. Devan Matthews (Overland Park, KS), 19. Jordan Weaver (Wichita, KS), 20. Charles Wood (Missouri City, TX), 21. Bryce Jewell (Madisonville, KY), 22. Joey Lile (Higginsville, MO).

Stock Light (20 Laps): 1. Jody Krug (Omaha, NE), 2. Aaron Marrant (Orrick, MO), 3. Mike Halliburton (Columbia, MO), 4. James Murphy (Kansas City, MO), 5. Kyle Lentz (Green Bay, WI), 6. Chad Waller (Traer, IA), 7. Josh Most (Red Oak, IA), 8. Darrell Johnson (Vine Grove, KY), 9. Chris Marrant (Richmond, MO), 10. Ronnie Binkley (Calvert City, KY), 11. Travis Smock (Independence, IA), 12. Evan Suggs (Scotts Valley, CA), 13. Jeremy Rasmussen (Bentonville, AR), 14. Michael Harville (Atoka, TN), 15. Chris Comerford (Blue Springs, MO), 16. Bryant Goldsmith (Corning, IA), 17. Randy Nesbitt (Danville, IL), 18. Kenny Lovins (Blytheville, AR), 19. Gary Williams (Servierville, TN), 20. Jay Schares (Dunkerton, IA), 21. Kevin Weldon (Newburg, IN), 22. Bart Seltrecht (Cedar Rapids, IA).

First Stock Medium (20 Laps): 1. Jody Krug (Omaha, NE), 2. Chad Waller (Traer, IA), 3. Aaron Marrant (Orrick, MO), 4. Kevin Weldon (Newburgh, IN), 5. Don Young (Bartlett, TN), 6. Nick Higdon (Big Clifty, KY), 7. Ronnie Binkley (Calvert City, KY), 8. Bryant Goldsmith (Corning, IA), 9. Buck Verbeck (Udall, KS), 10. Andrew Peters (Greentown, IN), 11. Chris Marrant (Richmond, MO), 12. Joe Hilger (Lincoln, NE), 13. Darrell Johnson (Vine Grove, KY), 14. Michael Harville (Atoka, TN), 15. Corey Wolfe (Lacrosse, WI), 16. Thomas Parker (Tucson, AZ), 17. Ricky Gillam (Lafayette, IN), 18. Tom Rayl (Des Moines, IA), 19. Stacey Phillips (Dandridge, TN), 20. Steven Fairfield (Independence, MO).

Second Stock Medium (20 Laps): 1. Kyle Lentz (Green Bay, WI), 2. Josh Most (Red Oak, IA), 3. Ken Murphy (Kansas City, KS), 4. Mike Dickerson (West Lafayette, OH), 5. Kenny Lovins (Blytheville, AR), 6. Kyle Towns (Dubberly, LA), 7. Travis Smock (Independence, IA), 8. Brent Rowell (Atoka, TN), 9. Allen Johnston (Burlington, IA), 10. Jeremy Rasmussen (Bentonville, AR), 11. Michael Hoeft (Champlin, MN), 12. Greg Levan (Lee's Summit, MO), 13. John Gibson (Springfield, MO), 14. Buddy Wilson (Paris, IL), 15. Seth Wilke (Burlington, IA), 16. Casey Montague (Lebanon, IL), 17. Gary Williams (Servierville, TN), 18. Aaron Hamilton (Owensboro, KY), 19. Roy Grady (Batesville, AR), 20. Rick Hearnsberger (Arkadelphia, AR).

Stock Heavy (20 Laps): 1. Chad Waller (Traer, IA), 2. Chris Marrant (Richmond, MO), 3. Daniel Mabry (Saltillo, MS), 4. Aaron Marrant (Orrick, MO), 5. Kenny Lovins (Blytheville, AR), 6. Justin Lindsay (Columbus, MS), 7. Kevin Weldon (Newburgh, IN), 8. Byron Parrish (Decatur, IL), 9. Jay Schares (Dunkerton, IA), 10. Craig Noble (Farmer City, IL), 11. Brent Shelton (Decatur, AL), 12. Abe Martin (Boles, IL), 13. Andrew Peters (Greentown, IN), 14. Jack Stump (Bean Town, TN), 15. Matt Morgan (Goodman, MO), 16. Roger Wilson (Bartlett, TN), 17. Mike Dickerson (West Lafayette, OH), 18. Mike Belshe (Tecumseh, KS), 19. Travis Jones (Mooresville, NC), 20. Rick Hearnsberger (Arkadelphia, AR), 21. Dane Williams (Charlotte, NC), 22. Corrie Matthews (Overland Park, KS).

Briggs Animal Medium (20 Laps): 1. Mike Halliburton (Columbia, MO), 2. Don Young (Bartlett, TN), 3. Byron Parrish (Decatur, AL), 4. Tyler Stevens (Searcy, AR), 5. Dane Williams (Charlotte, NC), 6. Kyle Lentz (Green Bay, WI), 7. Jason Vetter (North Mankato, MN), 8. Brent Reeves (Albany, KY), 9. Andrew Peters (Greentown, IN), 10. Jay Schares (Dunkerton, IA), 11. Randy Nesbitt (Danville, IL), 12. James Murphy (Kansas City, KS), 13. Andrew Roschen (Hudson, WI), 14. Chris Birky (Foosland, IL), 15. Jody Krug (Omaha, NE), 16. Carl Smith (Hockley, TX), 17. Stacey Phillips (Dandridge, TN), 18. Travis Jones (Mooresville, NC), 19. Mike Dickerson (West Lafayette, OH), 20. Justin Lindsay (Columbus, MS), 21. Ronnie Binkley (Calvert City, KY).

Briggs Animal Heavy (20 Laps): 1. Jody Krug (Omaha, NE), 2. Byron Parris (Decatur, AL), 3. Mike Dickerson (West Lafayette, OH), 4. Brent Reeves (Albany, KY), 5. Kyle Lentz (Green Bay, WI), 6. Dane Williams (Charlotte, NC), 7. Corey Nelson (Eugene, MO), 8. Randy Nesbitt (Danville, IL), 9. Jay Schares (Dunkerton, IA), 10. Carl Smith (Hockley, TX), 11. Jake Alton (Woodville, WI), 12. Austin Siebert (Lake Lotaona, MO), 13. Bradley Williams (Crosby, TX), 14. Stacey Phillips (Dandridge, TN), 15. Ken Murphy (Kansas City, KS), 16. Ryan Vetter (North Mankato, MN), 17. Ronnie Binkley (Calvert City, KS), 18. Ty Stevens (Searcy, AR), 19. Justin Lindsay (Columbus, MS), 20. Andrew Peters (Greentown, IN).

Blue Wazoom (15 Laps): 1. Chad Waller (Traer, IA), 2. Aaron Marrant (Orrick, MO), 3. Chris Marrant (Richmond, MO), 4. Evan Suggs (Scotts Valley, CA), 5. Justin Becker (Holton, KS), 6. Jeremy Rasmussen (Bentonville, AR), 7. Zach Clark (Olathe, KS), 8. Jake Williams (Terrell, TX), 9. Wesley Loftin (Alexander, AR), 10. Tyler Wolff (Elkins, AR), 11. Erica Bear (Roberts, WI), 12. Jake Bridge (Cresent, IA), 13. Bart Seltrecht (Cedar Rapids, IA), 14. Derek Nadler (Blue Springs, MO), 15. Jake Alton (Woodville, WI), 16. Ricky Hernandez (Basehor, KS), 17. Joe Womochil (Carter Lake, IA), 18. John O'Neal, Jr. (Kansas City, MO), 19. Heath Hoffiezer (Pierre, SD), 20. Ken Murphy (Kansas City, KS).

Yamaha KT 100's (20 Laps): 1. Jamie Ferrell (Des Moines, IA), 2. Carey Forsyth (Carlisle, IA), 3. Chuck Clark (Carbon, IN), 4. Chris Parkinson (Gladstone, MO), 5. Jerry Janssen (Pella, IA), 6. Tommy Davis III (Des Moines, IA), 7. J.R. Wolver (Oskaloosa, IA), 8. Chris Birky (Foosland, IL), 9. Eric Vanderploeg (Altoona, IA), 10. Jeremy Hills (Des Moines, IA), 11. Danny Barker (Kansas City, KS), 12. Steve Smith (Des Moines, IA), 13. Keith Moody (Platte City, MO), 14. Cody Forshee (Wichita, KS), 15. Chad Mosbauer (Lee's Summit, MO), 16. Mark VanWyk (Oskaloosa, IA), 17. Michael Floyd (Holt's Summit, MO), 18. Kelley Kneisler (Mayetta, KS), 19. Russ Hall (Des Moines, IA), 20. Eddie Wilkerson (North Little Rock, AR), 21. Jake Alton (Woodville, WI).

Run What Ya Brung (20 Laps): 1. Jamie Ferrell (Des Moines, IA), 2. Rick Sullivan (Clinton, IL), 3. Chuck Clark (Carbon, IN), 4. Danny Barker (Kansas City, KS), 5. Michael Floyd (Holt Summit, MO), 6. Tommy Davis III (Des Moines, IA), 7. Eric Vanderploeg (Altoona, IA), 8. Greg Nelson (Decatur, IL), 9. Jerry Janssen (Pella, IA), 10. Russ Hall (Des Moines, IA), 11. Ben Koone (Kingston, OK), 12. Keith Moody (Platte City, MO), 13. Richard Thompson (Blue Springs, MO), 14. Britt Smith (Little Rock, AR), 15. Bryon Weyer (Des Moines, IA), 16. Wendell Shorthose (Jefferson City, MO), 17. Corey Forsyth (Carlisle, IA), 18. Chad Mosbauer (Lee's Summit, MO), 19. Luke Payton (Des Moines, IA), 20. Chris Birky (Foosland, IL), 21. Chris Blattler (Shellsburg, IA).

Quads

Mitch Reynolds and Brad Covington brought a halt to Gregg Bakker's eleven-year stretch of Pro Quad domination at the Tulsa Shootout by topping the Open and 250cc portions of Saturday night's action. Bakker, who had collected thirteen Golden Drillers over the eleven Tulsa Shootouts contested from 1994 to 2004, could only muster finishes of sixth in the Open Pros and eighth in the 250cc Pros.

In Amateur Quad action, Texan Thomas Brown took advantage of Todd Harrell's late misfortune to top the Open feature while Iowa Sprint Car driver Eric Vanderploeg led all the way in the 250cc main event.

Hailing from Greenbrier, AR, Reynolds scored a wire-to-wire win in the 12-lap Pro Quad feature, withstanding race long pressure from Brad Covington to claim the victory. Jon Reineccius took the show position with Daryl Rath and Dustin Clark rounding out the top five.

Also from Arkansas, Covington topped the 250cc Pros, holding off Rath to post the win with Derrick Clark, Micah Schliemann and Shane Smith rounding out the top five.

Harrell led the opening ten rounds of the Open Amateur main, only to surrender the lead when his machine stalled on the white flag lap. Brown took quick advantage and raced to the line ahead of Tim Macrae, Jason McAllister, Jeff Roberts and Chad Olson.

Riding perhaps the only race vehicle in this year's Tulsa Shootout equipped with an operational brake light, Vanderploeg paced the field the entire distance in the 250cc Amateur Quads to take the win in front of Kale Chronister, Tim Macrae, Harrell and Ron Pegram.

Quad Results:

Open Pro (12 Laps): 1. Mitch Reynolds (Greenbrier, AR), 2. Brad Covington (Batesville, AR), 3. #09 Jon Reineccius (Stanchfield, MN), 4. Daryl Rath (Hutchinson, MN), 5. Dustin Clark (Eldon, IA), 6. Gregg Bakker (Sioux Falls, SD), 7. Drew Hillian (Beebe, AR), 8. Micah Schliemann (Hartford, SD), 9. Danny McGraw (Hale, MO), 10. Brent Kuik (Sioux Falls, SD), 11. Verod Dotson (Kellyville, OK), 12. David Balthis (Sapulpa, OK), 13. Lonnie Eubanks (Tulsa, OK), 14. Shane Smith (Chillicothe, MO), 15. Daniel Hillian (Beebe, AR), 16. Steve Tutt (Chillicothe, MO), 17. Brandon Cartwright (Sapulpa, OK), 18. Chad Winfrey (Liberty, MO).

250cc Pro (12 Laps): 1. Brad Covington (Batesville, AR), 2. Daryl Rath (Hutchinson, MN), 3. Derrick Clark (Eldon, IA), 4. Micah Schliemann (Hartford, SD), 5. Shane Smith (Chillicothe, MO), 6. Dustin Clark (Eldon, IA), 7. Mitch Reynolds (Greenbrier, AR), 8. Gregg Bakker (Sioux Falls, SD), 9. Danny McGraw (Hale, MO), 10. Daniel Hillian (Beebe, AR), 11. Brent Kuik (Sioux Falls, SD), 12. Kyle Jones (Runnels, IA), 13. David Balthis (Sapulpa, OK), 14. Steve Tutt (Chillicothe, MO), 15. Drew Hillian (Beebe, AR), 16. Dana Buttemeier (Chancellor, SD), 17. Jon Reineccius (Stanchfield, MN), 18. Drew Nier (Tina, MO).

Open Amateur (12 Laps): 1. Thomas Brown (Sanger, TX), 2. Tim Macrae (Tulsa, OK), 3. Jason McAllister (Hutchinson, KS), 4. Jeff Roberts (Bevier, MO), 5. Chad Olson (North Branch, MN), 6. Stephen Groder (Tulsa, OK), 7. Coy Burton (Clever, MO), 8. Kale Chronister (Ozark, MO), 9. Colt Champ (Sand Springs, OK), 10. Andrew Bullard (Kansas City, MO), 11. Chase Snapp (Tulsa, OK), 12. Craig Morrow (Cambridge, MN), 13. Jenson Roberts (Claremore, OK), 14. Jason Weiss (Raymore, MO), 15. Ron Pegram (Ankeny, IA), 16. Todd Harrell (Coweta, OK), 17. C.J. Freeman (Morris, OK). DNS: Eric Vanderploeg (Altoona, IA).

250cc Amateur (12 Laps): 1. Eric Vanderploeg (Altoona, IA), 2. Kale Chronister (Ozark, MO), 3. Tim Macrae (Tulsa, OK), 4. Todd Harrell (Coweta, OK), 5. Ron Pegram (Ankeny, IA), 6. Andrew Bullard (Kansas City, MO), 7. Jenson Roberts (Claremore, OK), 8. Stephen Groden (Tulsa, OK), 9. Jeff Roberts (Bevier, MO), 10. Thomas Brown (Sanger, TX), 11. Brian Stacy (Muskogee, OK), 12. Zach Esry (Benton, AR), 13. Willie Balthis (Sapulpa, OK), 14. Chase Snapp (Tulsa, OK), 15. Neil Dewitt (Sioux Falls, SD), 16. Justin Skipper (Chillicothe, MO), 17. Coy Burton (Clever, MO), 18. Colt Champ (Sand Springs, OK).

-lw-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Kart
Drivers Steve Smith , John Allen , Chuck Clark , Chris Birky , Jeremy Hill , Travis Harris , Kevin Weldon , Brent Reeves , James Murphy , Michael Ho , John Curtis , Greg Nelson , Conner Pullen , Thomas Brown , Gary Williams , Robert Ryan , Josh Most , Cole Whitt , Chase Austin , Chad Boat , Brad Loyet , Carl Smith , Andrew Felker , Kevin Bayer , Jonathan Beason , Chris Windom , Blake Hahn , Evan Sewell , Cameron Hagin , Matt Sherrell , Brent Beauchamp , Tyler Edwards , Austin Laskey , Justin Sanders , Tyler Wolf , Evan Suggs , Matt Covington , Aaron Reutzel , John Gibson , Jake Williams
Teams Williams