Southampton results 2003-07-18

NASCAR Dodge Weekly Series at Southampton Motor Speedway Race Results - Fun 'N' Play Night Friday, July 18, 2003 <pre> LATE MODEL STOCK CARS - 100 laps 1. Brandon Butler Petersburg, Va. 100 2. Frank Deiny Jr.

NASCAR Dodge Weekly Series at Southampton Motor Speedway
Race Results - Fun 'N' Play Night
Friday, July 18, 2003 <pre> LATE MODEL STOCK CARS - 100 laps 1. Brandon Butler Petersburg, Va. 100 2. Frank Deiny Jr. Mechanicsville, Va. 100 3. Mark McFarland Winchester, Va. 100 4. Phil Warren Norfolk, Va. 100 5. John Staton Chesapeake, Va. 100 6. Terry Allison Chesapeake, Va. 100 7. David Blankenship Moseley, Va. 99 8. Brian Carter Poquoson, Va. 99 9. Tommy Cherry South Mills, N.C. 99 10. Jimmy Adkins Chesapeake, Va. 99 11. Mike Conner Gloucester, Va. 98 12. Ryan Hackett La Plata, Md. 98 13. Bubba Johnston Chesapeake, Va. 96 14. Junior Hargrave Pendleton, N.C. 42 15. Elton Sawyer Chesapeake, Va. 4 Pole: Butler - 95.024 mph.

LIMITED LATE MODELS - 50 laps 1. Gary Weeks Newport News, Va. 50 2. Steve Zuskin Disputanta, Va. 50 3. Ray Ashworth Mechanicsville, Va. 50 4. David Wheeler Prince George, Va. 50 5. Anthony Warren Norfolk, Va. 50 6. Scott Turlington Richmond, Va. 50 7. Dalford Briley Camden, N.C. 50 8. Keith Edwards Pendleton, N.C. 50 9. Joey Cohen Chesapeake, Va. 49 10. Ken Rountree Gates, N.C. 29 11. Michael Perkins Petersburg, Va. 16 Pole: Perkins - 91.007 mph.

PURE STOCKS - 25 laps 1. David Allison Chesapeake, Va. 25 2. Preston Wheeler Prince George, Va. 25 3. Robbie Parker Chesapeake, Va. 25 4. Rodney Taylor Matoaca, Va. 25 5. Ray Paul Virginia Beach, Va. 25 6. David Seed Chesapeake, Va. 24 7. Tommy Pittman Ivor, Va. 24 8. Gary Swindell Suffolk, Va. 24 9. Harold Stanley Newport News, Va. 24 10. Gary Barrows Williamsburg, Va. 19 Pole: Allison - 79.867 mph.

MACKA KARTS - 20 laps 1. Stan Holmes Chesterfield, Va. 20 2. Stanley Holmes Chesterfield, Va. 20 3. Ron Trimmer Mechanicsville, Va. 20 4. Steven Helms Mechanicsville, Va. 20 5. Mark Claytor Mechanicsville, Va. 20 6. Jim Grady Jr. Richmond, Va. 20 7. Jimmy Greene Richmond, Va. 20 8. Shay Stamper Chesterfield, Va. 20 9. David Spence Cosby, Tenn. 20 10. Graham Allen Richmond, Va. 20 11. Jeff Johnson Langley, Va. 20 12. George Rowland Langley, Va. 20 13. Josh Atkins Mechanicsville, Va. 20 14. Farran Davis Chesterfield, Va. 20 15. Timothy Layne Ashland, Va. 20 16. Alan Purser Richmond, Va. 19 17. Ryland Craze Chesterfield, Va. 19 18. Penn Staples Richmond, Va. 17 19. Mason Temple Emporia, Va. 3 20. George Dehner Glen Allen, Va. 2 21. Bubba Henley Richmond, Va. 1 Pole: Stan Holmes via draw.

SRL ARENA-CUP CARS - 25 laps 1. Chris Florian Chesapeake, Va. 25 2. Charles Russell Chesapeake, Va. 25 3. Matt Midgett Kitty Hawk, N.C. 25 4. Ray Kantowski Virginia Beach, Va. 25 5. John Davis Virginia Beach, Va. 25 6. Ben Philbrick Chesapeake, Va. 25 7. Ross Clements Moyock, N.C. 25 8. Michelle Pearl Virginia Beach, Va. 25 9. Rob Wells Chesapeake, Va. 25 10. John Ferguson Kill Devil Hills, N.C. 25 11. David Gourley Chesapeake, Va. 24 Pole: Florian - 77.922 mph.

Current Point Standings

RaceWorld.com LATE MODEL STOCK CARS (12 races) Driver, Hometown (Wins) Points 1. Mark McFarland, Winchester, Va. (5) 572 2. Phil Warren, Norfolk, Va. 530 3. Brandon Butler, Petersburg, Va. (4) 434 4. John Staton, Chesapeake, Va. 434 5. Tommy Cherry, South Mills, N.C. 428 6. Terry Allison, Chesapeake, Va. 426 7. David Blankenship, Moseley, Va. 394 8. Mike Conner, Gloucester, Va. 358 9. Chris Perry, Elizabeth City, N.C. 290 10. Bubba Johnston, Chesapeake, Va. 290 Other Race Winner: Denny Hamlin, Chesterfield, Va. 3 wins

Mike Duman Auto Sales LIMITED LATE MODELS (9 races) Driver, Hometown (Wins) Points 1. Steve Zuskin, Disputanta, Va. (2) 402 2. Gary Weeks, Newport News, Va. (3) 392 3. Ray Ashworth, Mechanicsville, Va. (1) 380 4. David Wheeler, Prince George, Va. (1) 378 5. Michael Perkins, Petersburg, Va. 370 6. Anthony Warren, Norfolk, Va. (1) 346 7. Dalford Briley, Camden, N.C. 328 8. Scott Turlington, Richmond, Va. 318 9. Keith Edwards, Pendleton, N.C. 292 10. Joey Cohen, Chesapeake, Va. 254 Other Race Winner: Ken Rountree, Gates, N.C. 1 win

Rick's Rock Cafe PURE STOCKS (8 races) Driver, Hometown (Wins) Points 1. Preston Wheeler, Prince George, Va. (5) 390 2. Rodney Taylor, Matoaca, Va. 368 3. Robbie Parker, Chesapeake, Va. (1) 366 4. David Allison, Chesapeake, Va. (2) 308 5. Gary Swindell, Suffolk, Va. 302 6. Ray Paul, Virginia Beach, Va. 300 7. Gary Barrows, Williamsburg, Va. 286 8. David Seed, Chesapeake, Va. 202 9. Tommy Pittman, Ivor, Va. 196 10. Harold Stanley, Newport News, Va. 108

INEX Little Race Cars LEGENDS (4 races) Driver, Hometown (Wins) Points 1. Ryan Crites, Newport News, Va. (1) 188 2. Don McLaughlin, Chesapeake, Va. (1) 174 3. David Powell, Yorktown, Va. 166 4. Cliff Daniels, Smithfield, Va. 162 5. Kerry Gilbert, Chesapeake, Va. (1) 150 6. Pete Fowler, Newsoms, Va. 150 7. Jason Miller, Berryville, Va. 128 8. C.E. Falk, Virginia Beach, Va. 118 9. Jamie Phipps, Suffolk, Va. 112 10. Brad Arthur, Roanoke Rapids, N.C. 110 Other Race Winner: Craig Goess Jr., Greenville, N.C. 1 win

-sms-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Kart , NASCAR , Stock car
Drivers Elton Sawyer , John Davis , Jason Miller , Rob Wells , Mark McFarland , Denny Hamlin , Ryan Hackett , Craig Goess , Brian Carter , John Ferguson , David Wheeler
Teams Williams