Sargeant dominates Round 3 of WSK Super Masters

Logan Sargeant secured his second senior karting victory by dominating the third round of WSK Super Masters at La Conca.

Sargeant, managed by Infinity, was unbeatable throughout the event, having won the qualifying, all the heats, the pre-final and the final.

He was challenged by Tom Joyner at the start of the race and even had to give up the lead temporarily before retaking it on Lap 3.

The 15-year-old showed superior pace afterwards to build a lead of 3.4s until the checkered flag.

Joyner finished second, having withstood race-long pressure from Clement Novalak, who completed the podium.

Despite only lining up 14th on the grid, championship leader Pedro Hiltbrand charged through the field to take fourth with Karol Basz in fifth.

With one more round to go, Hiltbrand continues to lead the standings by just six points from Sargeant.

OK class top 10:

PosDriverTeamGap
1  Logan Sargeant Ricky Flynn Motorsport -
 Tom Joyner CRG 3.418s
 Clement Novalak Tony Kart Racing Team 3.564s
 Pedro Hiltbrand CRG 4.437s
 Karol Basz Kosmic Racing Team 5.260s
 Martijn van Leeuwen Birel ART Racing 6.275s
 Lorenzo Travisanutto Ward Racing 7.306s
8  Alexander Smolyar Ward Racing 7.893s
 Jean-Baptiste Simmenauer Tony Kart Racing Team 8.397s
10  Felice Tiene CRG 8.591s

Watt unbeatable in OKJ

Baby Race's Noah Watt put on a similarly impressive performance in the OK-Junior category as the Dane was unbeatable throughout the weekend.

With the Dane every lap of the race, Watt's only close follower was fellow front-row starter Sami Taoufik.

The Moroccan youngster fell behind David Vidales at the start but took advantage of a mistake from the Spaniard to regain second.

Following his error, Vidales failed to keep up with the leading duo and had to focus on keeping Ulysse de Pauw and Fin Kenneally at bay.

A strong defensive drive saw him keep the position up until the final couple of laps, when he was lightly forced out by Kenneally.

The Briton couldn't hold on to third either as De Pauw and Teddy Wilson both snuck past, taking third and fourth respectively.

Now fifth and sixth, Kenneally and Vidales swapped places a couple of times before the end of the race, the Spaniard eventually ending up ahead.

With former championship leader Ivan Shvetsov retiring in the pre-final, Taoufik now heads the standings, 12 and 15 points clear from Watt and Vidales respectively.

OKJ class top 10:

PosDriverTeamGap
1  Noah Watt Baby Race -
 Sami Taoufik Ricky Flynn Motorsport 1.443
 Ulysse de Pauw Birel ART Racing 6.809
 Teddy Wilson CRG 7.344
 David Vidales Energy Corse 8.007
6  Fin Kenneally Ricky Flynn Motorsport 8.505
7  Dennis Hauger CRG 8.639
8  Oscar Piastri Ricky Flynn Motorsport 8.704
9  Perdana Minang Baby Race 13.047
10  Rasmus Lindh Ricciardo Kart 13.299

Ardigo beats Lennox-Lamb for KZ glory

Marco Ardigo took his second win in the championship after emerging victorious of a thrilling battle against Jordon Lennox-Lamb.

With both starting on the front row, Ardigo had the better jump and led the opening lap - only to be overtaken by the Birel ART works driver Lennox-Lamb, as well as by Flavio Camponeschi.

Ardigo quickly worked his way through the latter with an aggressive move, which forced Camponeschi off track to drop down to sixth.

Being right on his tail throughout the whole race, Ardigo jumped into first on Lap 14 and was under massive pressure from Lennox-Lamb for the remaining laps.

Not giving up, Lennox-Lamb went side-by-side with the Italian on the finish line and the duo were only separated by 0.015s with Ardigo winning.

Ben Hanley, who raced in the OK class previously this year, completed the podium after a late move on Paolo de Conto.

Czech racer Patrik Hajek was fifth as Camponeschi settled for sixth.

Shifter class rookie Leonardo Lorandi became the KZ2 class winner by finishing eighth overall.

KZ/KZ2 class top 10:

PosDriverTeamGap
  Marco Ardigo Tony Kart Racing Team   
2   Jordon Lennox-Lamb Birel ART Racing 0.015
  Ben Hanley Crocpromotion 0.583 
  Paolo De Conto CRG  0.945
  Patrik Hajek Kosmic Racing Team  2.344
  Flavio Camponeschi CRG  4.219
  Anthony Abbasse Sodikart  5.601
8   Leonardo Lorandi Baby Race 6.119
  Jonathan Thonon Praga Racing Team  7.159
10    Jorrit Pex CRG Holland 

7.268

Mallet victorious in 60 Mini

Evan Mallet won the 60 Mini class final, having led every lap of the race.

The Italian duo of Michael Paparo and Gabriele Mini, winner of the previous round, completed the podium.

Malaysian Adam Putera and Dutchman Justin Polman were fourth and fifth, the duo taking advantage of Francesco Pizzi and Kirill Smal dropping to the lower half of the top 10.

60 Mini class top 10:

PosDriverTeamGap
 Evann Mallet Gamoto SNC -
 Michael Paparo Formula K Junior Team 0.466
 Gabriele Mini Privateer 1.350 
 Adam Putera Gamoto SNC 4.513 
 Kirill Smal Energy Corse 5.770 
 Justin Polman CRG Holland  5.926 
 Francesco Pizzi Giugliano Kart 6.082
 Viktor Gustafsson Jolly Team Karting Klub  10.743 
9  Luigi Coluccio Real Racing 11.736 
10  Pietro Delli Guanti Baby Race 12.316
Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Kart
Drivers Marco Ardigo , Logan Sargeant , Noah Watt , Evann Mallet
Article type Race report