Path Valley results 2004-07-03

Campbell and Hoffman Top Path Valley Karts Winners Spring Run, PA_ Matthew Campbell on ...

Campbell and Hoffman Top Path Valley Karts Winners

Spring Run, PA_ Matthew Campbell on #16 won in Kid Karts Saturday at the Path Valley Speedway Park, outracing several riders with many previous wins, and Roger Hoffman raced to the win in the Mechanic's Race for flat karts. It was the second win of the season for Campbell, 6, of York County.

Kart and four-wheeler racing sponsored by Burris Racing continues July 10 with gates open at 10 a.m. Following the afternoon karts and four-wheelers races, the track reopens for a full evening program of strictly stock racing.

The Path Valley Speedway Park is located in Spring Run PA a mile north on PA Route 641 from the intersection with PA Route 75, halfway between Port Royal and Hagerstown. It is five miles east from the Willow Hill Exit 14 of the PA Turnpike.

The new phone number at the track is 717-349-7111. For information on the 2004 schedule and rules, race teams and fans can consult our website at www.pathvalley.com or they can email Two Wheel Promotions at twp@pathvalley.com.

FINISH ORDER:

T & T Racing Kid Karts - #16-Matthew Campbell, #2-Richard Edwards, #77-Amber Potts, #24-Daulton Bigler, #3-Nicolas Boyer.

Heavys - #14-Kevin Sheaffer, #8J-Jamie Fink, #16-Ron Michael, #15-Brad Thomas.

Russell Tire Co. Caged Rookies - #240-Sage Lynam, #33-Trent Brenneman.

Imler's Poultry Junior Restricted - #11-Troy Cunningham, #24-Justin Cunningham, #7-Ethan Beasom, #77-Nick Bryson, #01-Dustin Hoffman.

Fox's Pizza Lites - #4-Cody Sieber, #0-Cory Comp, #7-Geremey Sheaffer, #11-Zack Newlin, #08-Bryan Hayberger.

Junior Sportsman I - #7-Derek Sheaffer, #151-Ryan Laye, #22-Cody Saner, #21-Andrew Boyer, #38m-Mathew Mellott.

Junior Champs - #77-Todd Leonard

Al's Kart Supply Mediums - #7-Geremey Sheaffer, #4-Cody Sieber, #21-Rob Boyer, #2-Brent Hoffman, #16-Ron Michaels.

Senior Champs - #11-Craig Shaffer, #91-Trevin Shank.

Junior Stock - #21-Dustin Wagner, #77-Nich Bryson, #64-Justin Cunningham, #5-Dylan Cisney, #18-Tyler Bear.

Yamaha 2-Cycles - #07-Jerry Beasom

Extra Heavys - #5-Miles Burd, #49-Chuck Bowers.

Junior Sportsman II - #9-Dakota Bear, #97-Matthew Custer, #11-Caitlyn Newcomer.

4-Wheel, 2-Strokes - #6-Dane Delancey, #16-Craig Robinson, #182-Cory Buhrman, #7-Nick Saner, #115-Tom Naylor.

4-Wheel, 4-Stroke - #46-Tyler Smith.

White Transport LLC Open Class - #9t-Troy Imler, #57-Geoff Gill, #19t- Tammy Imler, #69-Barry Fach, #11t-Wayne Long

Animal - #25-Autumn Bear, #4-David Hoffman, #49-Chuck Bowers, #14-Kevin Sheaffer.

Mechanic's Race - #00-Roger Hoffman, #21-Dave Cisney, #8-Kelly Newlin, #7-Mark Freeland, #5-Miles Burd, Sr.

-pvsp-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Kart
Drivers Tyler Smith , Nicolas Boyer , Matt Campbell