Path Valley results 2004-05-22

Path Valley Karters Return in Two Weeks Spring Run, PA_ Karters at the Path Valley Speedway Park have a week off over the Memorial Day holiday weekend as the AMA Northeast Amateur Nationals for bikes and quads takes over the track on May 29. ...

Path Valley Karters Return in Two Weeks

Spring Run, PA_ Karters at the Path Valley Speedway Park have a week off over the Memorial Day holiday weekend as the AMA Northeast Amateur Nationals for bikes and quads takes over the track on May 29. The weekly Burris karting and four-wheeler races resume June 5 as the karters chase toward their season points championships.

The Winged Kart Outlaws visited Path Valley May 22 and in the feature Scott Messimer of Liverpool from fourth took the lead from pole starter Adam Romig on lap three and stayed just ahead of Lon Miller for the win.

Amber Potts of Etters is five years old and starting kindergarten at Lewisberry Elementary in the fall, and she got a fast start to her racing career as she won her first feature Saturday in Kid's Karts.

In her first race ever, after less than a week with the new bright yellow #77, Amber finished just ahead of points leader Daulton Bigler. "It's a whole lot of fun," the tiny blonde said. She is a daughter of Mike and Jenny Potts and her racing family, she said, includes "Daddy and Uncle Gary - and me!"

Among the several winners who are undefeated in Path Valley karts racing, Pete Neuder of Chambersburg made note that he has won seven in a row at Path Valley and 21 straight races overall.

The Path Valley Speedway Park is located in Spring Run PA a mile north on PA Route 641 from the intersection with PA Route 75, halfway between Port Royal and Hagerstown. It is five miles east from the Willow Hill Exit 14 of the PA Turnpike. The new phone number at the track is 717-349-7111. For information on the 2004 schedule and rules, race teams and fans can consult our website at www.pathvalley.com or they can email Two Wheel Promotions at twp@pathvalley.com.

Finish Order:

T&T Racing Kids Karts - Amber Potts, Daulton Bigler, Gavyn Deiter, Nicole Boyer, Richard Edwards.

Heavys - Kevin Sheaffer, Steve Eshelman.

Russell Tire Co. Caged Rookies - Sage Lynam, Trent Brenneman.

Imler's Poultry Jr. Restricted - Justin Cunningham, Charlie Walter, Ethan Beasom, Nick Bryson, Rusty Rafferty.

Fox's Pizza Lites - Geremey Sheaffer, Corey Comp, Cody Sieber, Bryan Hayberger, Zach Newlin.

Jr. Sportsman I - Derek Sheaffer, Andrew Boyer, Cody Saner, Rush Laye, Mathew Mellott.

Jr. Champ - Bryan Hayberger, Todd Leonard.

Al's Kart Supply Mediums - Geremey Sheaffer, Brent Hoffman, David Thompson Jr., Jared Smith.

Zero Ice Sr. Champ - Pete Neuder, Trevin Shank, Aaron Neuder.

Jr. Stock - Justin Cunningham, Dustin Hoffman, Charlie Walter, Chad Walter, Lance Newlin.

2-Cycle - Jerry Beasom, Larry Shifflett.

X-Heavys - Chuck Bowers, Miles Burd, Brad Spats.

4-Wheel 2-Stroke - Craig Robinson, Cory Burhman, Nick Saner, Dane Delancey, Tom Naylor.

4-Wheel 4-Stroke - Dane Delancey, Cory Burhman.

White Transport LLC Open - Troy Imler, Tract Imler, Barry Fach, Tammy Imler, Larry Shifflett.

Animal - Kevin Sheaffer, David Hoffman, Chuck Bowers, Miles Burd.

Winged Kart Outlaws - Scott Messimer, Len Miller, Adam Romig, Mike Kline, Don Nonneman.

-pvsp-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Kart