Path Valley results 2004-04-10

Path Valley Karters Begin Challenging Season Spring Run, PA_ Two young racers celebrated their first wins ever as the Path Valley Speedway Park opened a rain-delayed season of Burris kart and four-wheeler Saturday racing April 10. Young...

Path Valley Karters Begin Challenging Season

Spring Run, PA_ Two young racers celebrated their first wins ever as the Path Valley Speedway Park opened a rain-delayed season of Burris kart and four-wheeler Saturday racing April 10.

Young Derek Sheaffer of Ickesburg took his first win over a good field of intermediate racers in the Junior Sportsman I class and said in victory lane that "It's just great to win at Path Valley on this big track." He shared victory lane for photos with his brother Geremey, a veteran kart racer who also won Saturday in the Lites adult class.

Todd Leonard of Marysville won his first ever in the Jr. Champ class after several lead changes and told his dad after winner's circle photos, "I just held the same line every lap and kept my foot down." Sage Lynam of Altoona, a young veteran in flat karts, has switched to caged karts this season and he won his first feature in the Caged Rookies class.

Veteran racers like Lynam now in Caged Rookies, Autumn Bear in Animals, Pete Neuder in Sr. Champ, Chuck Bowers in Extra Heavy and Ray Tipton in Open won many of the features.

The large field of four-wheelers provided grand thrills as veteran and past champion Craig Robinson of Fort Loudon outran past champion Dane Delancey of Port Royal in the two-strokes and then defending champion Cory Burhman of Upper Strasburg beat Delancey by a foot in a photo finish for the four-stroke quads win.

Sponsored by Burris Racing and sanctioned under the Burris National Speedway Series (BNSS) karts and four wheelers race almost every Saturday at Path Valley with gates open at 10 a.m. Riders competed in two four-wheeler class and 15 karts classes and finished the day at 3:59 p.m.

The Path Valley Speedway Park is located in Spring Run PA a mile north on PA Route 641 from the intersection with PA Route 75, halfway between Port Royal and Hagerstown. It is five miles east from the Willow Hill Exit 14 of the PA Turnpike. The new phone number at the track is 717-349-7111. For information on the 2004 schedule and rules, race teams and fans can consult our website at www.pathvalley.com or they can email Two Wheel Promotions at twp@pathvalley.com.

FINISH ORDER:

Kids Karts -- Daulton Bigler, Richard Edwards, Gavyn Dieter, Nicholas Boyer.

Lites -- Geremey Sheaffer, Chris Davis, Corey Comp, Geoff Gill, Cody Sieber.

Sr. Champ -- Pete Neuder, Aaron Neuder, Trevin Shank

Jr. Sportsman II -- Troy Cunningham, Dakota Bear, Corey Weaver, Dylan Cisney, Nathan Danner.

Heavys -- Kevin Sheaffer, Tim Stoudt

Jr. Sportsman I -- Derek Sheaffer, Cody Saner, Colton Dear, Mathew Mellott, Jeremy Newcomer.

Jr. Stock -- Chad Walter, Charlie Walter, Bryan Weigle, Matthew Burd, Dustin Hoffman.

Caged Rookies -- Sage Lynam, Trent Brenneman, Corey Potts.

Jr. Champ -- Todd Leonard, Bryan Hayberger.

2-Cycles -- John Rudy.

Jr. Restricted -- Justin Cunningham, Charlie Walter, Ethan Beasom, Bryan Weigle, Dustin Hoffman.

Mediums -- Shane Davis, Geremey Sheaffer, Brent Hoffman, Tim Stoudt, Randy Woodward.

X-Heavy -- Chuck Bowers, Miles Burd

Animals -- Autumn Bear, David Hoffman, Chuck Bowers, Miles Burd, Kevin Sheaffer.

Open -- Ray Tipton, Barry Foch, Geoff Gill.

4-Wheel 2-Stroke -- Craig Robinson, Dane Delancey, Matt Dice, Cory Burhman, Nick Saner

4-Wheel 4-Stroke -- Cory Burhman, Dane Delancey, John Dougherty, Matt Dice.

-pvsp-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Kart
Drivers Derek Young