Indianapolis Speedrome race report 2001-04-28

Mike St. John is back in winning form at the Indianapolis Speedrome. The former Late Model champ gave a lesson in short tracking as he held off the field in his Byers Electric machine to take the oval portion of the Bryant's 76 Racing Fuels Late...

Mike St. John is back in winning form at the Indianapolis Speedrome.

The former Late Model champ gave a lesson in short tracking as he held off the field in his Byers Electric machine to take the oval portion of the Bryant's 76 Racing Fuels Late Model features. Then in the Figure-8 portion of the show "Iron Mike" worked his way through traffic early and held off the Troy Motors pilot, defending champ Bruce Tunny, before Tunny finally powered by for the win late in the race.

In the Chuck's Race Car Parts Stocks it was Dennis Sloan driving the best race of his career holding back the field until the last turn of the last lap when Don Miller nipped around him for the win.

The Sunshine Cafe Roadrunners gave their usual wild show with Todd Amos winning the "A" Main and Jeff Johnson capturing his second "B" Main in a hair-raising flagpole race.

The Indiana Speedway Pavement Series Go-Karts gave a special preview race for the hardtop crowd with R. J. Norton III taking the win over Max Olmsted.

The hay bales come out Sunday morning for the Go-Karts with over a dozen classes and 100 Karts expected.

The NAMARS Midgets kick off their 2001 season on Thursday evening, Stock cars return Friday night with the Carmel Sod Thundering Modifieds, Race City Auto Sales Legends, Sunshine Cafe Roadrunners and the Bomber Figure-8's.

Saturday night it's the Bryant's 76 Racing Fuels Late Models on the oval and the Figure-8, Chuck's Race Car Parts Stocks and Sunshine Cafe Roadrunners.

Be sure to make the trip to America's busiest little race track Sunday afternoon, May 6, for Round 1 of the Hutchison Signs Red, White & Blue series for Outlaw Stocks. The first of three 76-lap Figure-8's for cars from the Speedrome, Anderson Speedway, Jeffersonville Sportsdrome, Louisville Motor Speedway and other tracks throughout the Midwest.

For more information check out our website at<AHREF="http://www.speedrome.com/"> www.speedrome.com</A> or at the Speedrome Hotline (317)353-8206.

-IS-

Torry Stiles, News Director, Indianapolis Speedrome <A HREF=3D"http://tstiles@speedrome.com/">http://tstiles@speedrome.com/</A> --------------------- Bryant's 76 Racing Fuels Late Models Fast Qualifier- Rodney Sizemore - 13.757 Trophy Dash - Bill Tunny Jr. Heats - Fred Bear Jr., Manny Aguilar, Jeff Hizer Last Chance Race- Chris Green 25-Lap Oval Feature- 1. Mike St. John 2. Curtis McMurtrey 3. Fred Bear, Jr. 4. Bruce Tunny 5. Bobby Douthitt 6. Bill Tunny Jr. 7. Rodney Sizemore 8. Steve Prine 9. Jack Dossey Jr. 10. Donnie Garrigus Jr. 11. Wayne Arnold 12. R. J. Norton Jr. 13. Doug Greig 14. Robert Downey Jr. 15. Manny Aguilar 16. Jeff Hizer 17. Chris Green 18. Bobby Whitaker

35-Lap Figure-8 1. Bruce Tunny 2. Mike St. John 3. Rodney Sizemore 4. R. J. Norton Jr. 5. Bobby Douthitt 6. Curtis McMurtrey 7. Jeff Hizer 8. Jack Dossey Jr. 9. Wayne Arnold 10. Doug Greig 11. George Sutton 12. Mark Murello 13. Keith Richee 14. Bill Ellis 15. Steve Prine 16. Robert Downey Jr. 17. Bill Tunny Jr. 18. Fred Bear Jr. 19. Donnie Garrigus Jr.=20 20. Casey White 21. Chris Green 22. Steve Frost 23. Bobby Whitaker -------------------------------------- Chuck's Race Car Parts Stocks Fast Qualifier - Joe Sheedy - 14.642 Heats- Joe Sheedy, Tim Mink, Tim Miller, Walker DeWitt Last Chance Race- Russell Goodnight 25-Lap Feature- 1. Don Miller 2. Dennis Sloan 3. Speedy Teepe 4. Richard Amos 5. Corey Turner 6. Rob McCalister 7. Gregory Jines 8. Tim Mink 9. Mark Dailey Jr. 10. Tim Miller 11. Fred Baumgardner Jr. 12. Walker DeWitt 13. Randy Burchfield 14. Jack Knight 15. Chris Shrum I 16. Donnie Sloan 17. Charlie Hargraves 18. Brian Kendall 19. Russell Goodnight 20. Jack Smith 21. Joe Sheedy 22. Fred Johnson ------------------------------------------------ Sunshine Cafe Roadrunners Heats- Jesse Cothron, Jerry Green, Ron Sexton, Bart Johnson 20-Lap "A" Feature 1. Todd Amos 2. Charles Graham 3. Jeff Gullion 4. Jesse Cothron 5. Ernest Todd Sr.=20 6. Scott Cothron 7. Scott Tabor 8. Brian Canter 9. Bart Johnson 10. Barry Tabor 11. James Eads 12. Barry White 13. John Smith 14. Doug Watt 15. Richard Green 16. Jason Henson 17. Ron Sexton 18. Bill Smith 19. Mike Patterson 20. James Swatts 21. Jim McGuire

"B" Feature - 1. Jeff Johnson 2. Steve Still 3. Bill Fortner 4. Mark Waugh Jr. 5. Jeff Smith 6. Richard Rose 7. Jim Hardcastle 8. Dale Roys 9. Shawn Chapman 10. Jonathan Willis 11. Shawn Eastridge 12. Jerry Green 13. Rick Gillespie 14. Jason McDonough 15. Barry Coy 16. Scott Skaggs 17. Jim Poe 18. Kevin Ciesiolka 19. Robert Perkins 20. Earl Adams 21. Frank Hardcastle 22. Scott Camhi

Olmstedtowing.com Go-Kart Challenge 1. R. J. Norton Jr. 2. Max Olmsted 3. Mike Ferguson 4. David Rapp 5. Jim McClain 6. Will Copass 7. Scott Dalton 8. Tracy Shelby 9. Tom Finn 10. Craig Bambrough

# # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #=20

--part1_cc.14227b82.281d1a3c_boundary Content-Type: text/html; charset="ISO-8859-1" Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable

<HTML><FONT FACE=3Darial,helvetica><FONT SIZE=3D2> <BR>=A0 =A0=A0=A0=A0=A0Mike St. John is back in winning form at the Indianap= olis Speedrome.=20 <BR>=A0The former Late Model champ gave a lesson in short tracking as he hel= d off=20 <BR>the field in his Byers Electric machine to take the oval portion of the=20 <BR>Bryant's 76 Racing Fuels Late Model features. Then in the Figure-8 porti= on of=20 <BR>the show "Iron Mike" worked his way through traffic early and held off t= he=20 <BR>Troy Motors pilot, defending champ Bruce Tunny, before Tunny finally pow= ered=20 <BR>by for the win late in the race.=20 <BR>=A0=A0=A0=A0=A0=A0In the Chuck's Race Car Parts Stocks it was Dennis Slo= an driving the=20 <BR>best race of his career holding back the field until the last turn of th= e=20 <BR>last lap when Don Miller nipped around him for the win. =A0 <BR>=A0=A0=A0=A0=A0=A0The Sunshine Cafe Roadrunners gave their usual wild sh= ow with Todd Amos=20 <BR>winning the "A" Main and Jeff Johnson capturing his second "B" Main in a= =20 <BR>hair-raising flagpole race. <BR>=A0=A0=A0=A0=A0=A0The Indiana Speedway Pavement Series Go-Karts gave a s= pecial preview=20 <BR>race for the hardtop crowd with R. J. Norton III taking the win over Max= =20 <BR>Olmsted.=20 <BR>=A0=A0=A0=A0=A0=A0The hay bales come out Sunday morning for the Go-Karts= with over a=20 <BR>dozen classes and 100 Karts expected.=20 <BR>=A0=A0=A0=A0=A0=A0The NAMARS Midgets kick off their 2001 season on Thurs= day evening,=20 <BR>Stock cars return Friday night with the Carmel Sod Thundering Modifieds,= Race=20 <BR>City Auto Sales Legends, Sunshine Cafe Roadrunners and the Bomber Figure= -8's.=20 <BR>Saturday night it's the Bryant's 76 Racing Fuels Late Models on the oval= and=20 <BR>the Figure-8, Chuck's Race Car Parts Stocks and Sunshine Cafe Roadrunner= s. <BR>=A0=A0=A0=A0=A0=A0Be sure to make the trip to America's busiest little r= ace track Sunday=20 <BR>afternoon, May 6, for Round 1 of the Hutchison Signs Red, White & Bl= ue series=20 <BR>for Outlaw Stocks. The first of three 76-lap Figure-8's for cars from th= e=20 <BR>Speedrome, Anderson Speedway, Jeffersonville Sportsdrome, Louisville Mot= or=20 <BR>Speedway and other tracks throughout the Midwest. <BR>=A0=A0=A0=A0=A0=A0For more information check out our website at www.speedrome.com</A> or at=20 <BR>the Speedrome Hotline (317)353-8206. <BR> <BR>Torry Stiles, News Director, Indianapolis Speedrome <BR><A HREF=3D"http://tstiles@speedrome.com/">http://tstiles@speedrome.com/<= /A> <BR>--------------------- <BR>Bryant's 76 Racing Fuels Late Models <BR>Fast Qualifier- Rodney Sizemore - 13.757 <BR>Trophy Dash - Bill Tunny Jr. <BR>Heats - Fred Bear Jr., Manny Aguilar, Jeff Hizer <BR>Last Chance Race- Chris Green <BR>25-Lap Oval Feature- <BR>1. Mike St. John <BR>2. Curtis McMurtrey <BR>3. Fred Bear, Jr. <BR>4. Bruce Tunny <BR>5. Bobby Douthitt <BR>6. Bill Tunny Jr. <BR>7. Rodney Sizemore <BR>8. Steve Prine <BR>9. Jack Dossey Jr. <BR>10. Donnie Garrigus Jr. <BR>11. Wayne Arnold <BR>12. R. J. Norton Jr. <BR>13. Doug Greig <BR>14. Robert Downey Jr. <BR>15. Manny Aguilar <BR>16. Jeff Hizer <BR>17. Chris Green <BR>18. Bobby Whitaker <BR> <BR>35-Lap Figure-8 <BR>1. Bruce Tunny <BR>2. Mike St. John <BR>3. Rodney Sizemore <BR>4. R. J. Norton Jr. <BR>5. Bobby Douthitt <BR>6. Curtis McMurtrey <BR>7. Jeff Hizer <BR>8. Jack Dossey Jr. <BR>9. Wayne Arnold <BR>10. Doug Greig <BR>11. George Sutton <BR>12. Mark Murello <BR>13. Keith Richee <BR>14. Bill Ellis <BR>15. Steve Prine <BR>16. Robert Downey Jr. <BR>17. Bill Tunny Jr. <BR>18. Fred Bear Jr. <BR>19. Donnie Garrigus Jr.=20 <BR>20. Casey White <BR>21. Chris Green <BR>22. Steve Frost <BR>23. Bobby Whitaker <BR>-------------------------------------- <BR>Chuck's Race Car Parts Stocks <BR>Fast Qualifier - Joe Sheedy - 14.642 <BR>Heats- Joe Sheedy, Tim Mink, Tim Miller, Walker DeWitt <BR>Last Chance Race- Russell Goodnight <BR>25-Lap Feature- <BR>1. Don Miller <BR>2. Dennis Sloan <BR>3. Speedy Teepe <BR>4. Richard Amos <BR>5. Corey Turner <BR>6. Rob McCalister <BR>7. Gregory Jines <BR>8. Tim Mink <BR>9. Mark Dailey Jr. <BR>10. Tim Miller <BR>11. Fred Baumgardner Jr. <BR>12. Walker DeWitt <BR>13. Randy Burchfield <BR>14. Jack Knight <BR>15. Chris Shrum I <BR>16. Donnie Sloan <BR>17. Charlie Hargraves <BR>18. Brian Kendall <BR>19. Russell Goodnight <BR>20. Jack Smith <BR>21. Joe Sheedy <BR>22. Fred Johnson <BR>------------------------------------------------ <BR>Sunshine Cafe Roadrunners <BR>Heats- Jesse Cothron, Jerry Green, Ron Sexton, Bart Johnson <BR>20-Lap "A" Feature <BR>1. Todd Amos <BR>2. Charles Graham <BR>3. Jeff Gullion <BR>4. Jesse Cothron <BR>5. Ernest Todd Sr.=20 <BR>6. Scott Cothron <BR>7. Scott Tabor <BR>8. Brian Canter <BR>9. Bart Johnson <BR>10. Barry Tabor <BR>11. James Eads <BR>12. Barry White <BR>13. John Smith <BR>14. Doug Watt <BR>15. Richard Green <BR>16. Jason Henson <BR>17. Ron Sexton <BR>18. Bill Smith <BR>19. Mike Patterson <BR>20. James Swatts <BR>21. Jim McGuire <BR> <BR>"B" Feature - <BR>1. Jeff Johnson <BR>2. Steve Still <BR>3. Bill Fortner <BR>4. Mark Waugh Jr. <BR>5. Jeff Smith <BR>6. Richard Rose <BR>7. Jim Hardcastle <BR>8. Dale Roys <BR>9. Shawn Chapman <BR>10. Jonathan Willis <BR>11. Shawn Eastridge <BR>12. Jerry Green <BR>13. Rick Gillespie <BR>14. Jason McDonough <BR>15. Barry Coy <BR>16. Scott Skaggs <BR>17. Jim Poe <BR>18. Kevin Ciesiolka <BR>19. Robert Perkins <BR>20. Earl Adams <BR>21. Frank Hardcastle <BR>22. Scott Camhi <BR> <BR>Olmstedtowing.com Go-Kart Challenge <BR>1. R. J. Norton Jr. <BR>2. Max Olmsted <BR>3. Mike Ferguson <BR>4. David Rapp <BR>5. Jim McClain <BR>6. Will Copass <BR>7. Scott Dalton <BR>8. Tracy Shelby <BR>9. Tom Finn <BR>10. Craig Bambrough <BR> <BR># # # # # # # # # # # # # # # # #=20 <BR> <BR></FONT></HTML>

--part1_cc.14227b82.281d1a3c_boundary--

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Kart , Stock car
Drivers Chris Green , Bill Smith , Jack Smith , Jeff Smith , Jim McGuire