Barona Speedway results 2000-11-04

<pre> Race Results for November 4, 2000 Go-Karts Heat 1 finish car ...

<pre>    
                
Race Results for November 4, 2000               
Go-Karts Heat 1             
finish  car#    driver  city    started
1st     15 Karl VowYokes San Diego  4th
2nd     5x Tomas Stan   Chula Vista 6th
3rd     3x  Bob Kee     Torance 5th
4th     91  Craig Brinegar  Anaheim 2nd
5th      5 Tom Schmal    Spring Valley   1st
6th      3 Chris Clevenger Lakeside  8th
7th     37dnf Paul Crittendon San Diego 9th
8th     48dnf   not listed      3rd
9th     20dnf   Andrew Brinegar Anaheim 7th
Main Event              
1st     15  Karl VowYokes   San Diego   
2nd     5   Tom Schmal Spring Valley    
3rd     3x  Bob Kee     Torance 
4th     5x  Tomas Stan  Chula Vista 
5th     37  Paul Crittendon San Diego   
6th     91  Craig Brinegar  Anaheim 
7th     3dnf    Chris Clevenger Lakeside    
8th      48dnf  not listed      
9th      20dnf Andrew Brinegar Anaheim 
URA not in finishing order              
     39 Les Deline  San Diego   
    44  Fred Chaves San Diego   
    74  Les Stark       
                
Speedway's Heat 1               
finish  car#    driver  city    started
1st     69 Troy Tubbs   Escondido   4th
2nd     96 Travis Tubbs Escondido   3rd
3rd     32 JB Baer  San Diego   5th
4th     14 Joe Winston  Aliso Viejo 7th
5th     47 John Harris  Fallbrook   8th
6th     78 Jim Buster Tubbs Escondido   1st
7th     92 Norman Reynolds San Marcos   6th
8th     5 Lyle McKinley San Marcos  2nd
9th     6 Ernie McKinky San Marcos  9th
Main Event              
1st     32 JB Baer  San Diego   3rd
2nd     14 Joe Winston  Aliso Viejo 4th
3rd     96 Travis Tubbs Escondido   2nd
4th     92 Norman Reynolds San Marcos   7th
5th     78 Jim Buster Tubbs Escondido   6th
6th     5 Lyle McKinley San Marcos  8th
7th     69 Troy Tubbs   Escondido   1st
8th     6 Ernie McKinky San Marcos  9th
9th     47dnf   John Harris Fallbrook   5th
Pony Stocks Heat 1              
finish  car#    driver  city    started
1st     357 Andy Papp   LaMesa  7th
2nd     328 Kenny Hall Lakeside 8th
3rd     315 Rick Anders El Cajon    5th
4th     360 Ralph Smith Santee  6th
5th     9   Neil Roelold Lakeside   2nd
6th     305 Bill Parenteau Jr. Santee   4th
7th     56 Frank Stangler El Cajon  3rd
8th     307 Marty Schmidt El Cajon  1st
Main Event              
finish  car#    driver  city    started
1st     357 Andy Papp   La Mesa 1st
2nd     307 Marty Schmidt El Cajon  8th
3rd     9   Neil Roelold Lakeside   5th
4th     315 Rick Anders El Cajon    3rd
5th     360 Ralph Smith Santee  4th
6th     305 Bill Parenteau Jr. Santee   6th
7th     328 Kenny Hall Lakeside 2nd
8th     56dnf   Frank Stangler El Cajon 7th
        
600's Main Event                
finish  car#    driver  city    started
1st     10  Christine Root  La Mesa 4th
2nd     30  Tony Faiola Temecula    3rd
3rd     8   not listed      6th
4th     20  Tony Martinez       5th
5th     3   Lance Kelly     7th
6th     85dnf Shelton Huntington Beach  11th
7th     51dnf   Tedd Barnes Escondido   9th
8th     72dnf   Jimmy Kordahl San Diego 8th
9th     41dnf   Dan McLeed Santa Ana    2nd
10th    58dnf   Clint Newman    Ramona  1st
11th    1dnf    Gary Winter Murrieta    10th
Dwarf Cars              
finish  car#    driver  city    started
Heat 1              
1st     57 Jim Scribellito El Cajon 2nd
2nd     91 Danny Arant  Riverside   3rd
3rd     27 Marc  Ramona 6th
4th     21 Mike Klatt   San Diego   4th
5th     63dnf  Barto Bartolacci Escondido  5th
6th     00dnf   Ken Brady   Ramona  7th
7th     9dnf    John Campos Mexico  1st
Heat 2              
finish  car#    driver  city    started
1st     77  Kevin Drake Ramona  1st
2nd     62  Tom Clodt   Corona  6th
3rd     66 Steve Nordberg San Diego 3rd
4th     29  David Williams  Norco   2nd
5th     15  Tom Eaton Jr. Lakeside  4th
6th     64  David Lentz Ramona  7th
7th     18 Mike Missildine El Cajon 5th
Heat 3              
finish  car#    driver  city    started
1st     2   Brian Drake Ramona  4th
2nd     7   David White Escondido   2nd
3rd     29  Troy Salazar El Cajon   3rd
4th     23  Chuck Burke El Cajon    6th
5th     56  Ron Jensen El Cajon 1st
6th     2   Judy Pappas Ramona  5th
Main Event              
finish  car#    driver  city    started
1st     57 Jim Scribellito El Cajon 1st
2nd     77  Kevin Drake Ramona  2nd
3rd     62  Tom Clodt   Corona  5th
4th     29  David Williams  Norco   10th
5th     18 Mike Missildine El Cajon 17th
6th     63 Barto Bartolacci Escondido   11th
7th     64  David Lentz Ramona  14th
8th     21  Mike Klatt San Diego    9th
9th     15  Tom Eaton Jr. Lakeside  12th
10th    2   Judy Pappas Ramona  17th
11th    27dnf   Marc    Ramona  7th
12th    29dnf   Troy Salazar El Cajon   8th
13th    56dnf   Jon Jensen El Cajon 13th
14th    2dnf    Brian Drake Ramona  3rd
15th    23dnf   Chuck Burke El Cajon    18th
16th    9dnf    John Campos Mexico  16th
17th    91dnf   Danny Arant Riverside   4th
18th    7dnf    David White Escondido   6th

2000 RACE SCHEDULE

November 11 250, 600, Modifieds, Street Stocks, Mini Sprints, Traditional 2000, Mini Dwarfs

November 18 250, 600, Speedway Midgets, Outlaw Dwarfs, Sprints, Mini Dwarfs

Gates Open: 1:00 pm. Racing Starts: 6:30 pm. You may bring your own ice chests and BBQ's. We do have a concession stand for your convenience, with lots of good food and soft drinks.

The track is located just 4.8 miles north of the Barona Casino on Wildcat Canyon Rd. between Lakeside and Ramona, California.

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Kart , Sprint , Stock car
Drivers David White , Aliso Viejo , Tony Martin , David Williams
Teams Williams