Formula 1
28 Nov
-
01 Dec
Event finished
R
Australian GP
12 Mar
-
15 Mar
Next event in
88 days
MotoGP
01 Nov
-
03 Nov
Event finished
15 Nov
-
17 Nov
Event finished
NASCAR Cup
08 Nov
-
10 Nov
Event finished
15 Nov
-
17 Nov
Event finished
WEC
08 Nov
-
10 Nov
Event finished
12 Dec
-
14 Dec
Race in
07 Hours
:
55 Minutes
:
40 Seconds
Supercars
08 Nov
-
10 Nov
Event finished
22 Nov
-
24 Nov
Event finished
Formula E
23 Nov
-
23 Nov
Event finished
17 Jan
-
18 Jan
Next event in
33 days

2015 Rolex 24 Hours at Daytona victors crowned

shares
comments
2015 Rolex 24 Hours at Daytona victors crowned
By:
Jan 25, 2015, 7:30 PM

That's it, another edition of the Rolex 24 in the history books.

#02 Chip Ganassi Ford/Riley: Scott Dixon, Kyle Larson, Jamie McMurray, Tony Kanaan
#01 Chip Ganassi Ford/Riley: Scott Pruett, Joey Hand, Charlie Kimball, Sage Karam
#10 Wayne Taylor Racing Corvette DP: Ricky Taylor, Jordan Taylor, Max Angelelli
#52 PR1 Mathiasen Motorsports Oreca FLM09: Mike Guasch, Andrew Novich, Andrew Palmer, Tom Kimber-Smith
#54 CORE autosport Oreca FLM09: Jon Bennett, Colin Braun, Mark Wilkins, James Gue, #3 Corvette Racing Chevrolet Corvette C7.R: Jan Magnussen, Antonio Garcia, Ryan Briscoe
#25 BMW Team RLL BMW Z4 GTE: Bill Auberlen, Dirk Werner, Augusto Farfus, Bruno Spengler
#33 Riley Motorsports SRT Viper GT3-R: Ben Keating, Al Carter, Jeroen Bleekemolen, Sebastiaan Bleekemolen, Marc Goossens
#58 Wright Motorsports Porsche 911 GT America: Madison Snow, Jan Heylen, Patrick Dempsey, Philipp Eng

After 24 hours of intense racing action, the 53rd edition of the Rolex 24 Hours at Daytona. Here's a brief rundown of the class winners.

Prototype

Winner - Scott Dixon , Tony Kanaan, Jamie McMurray, Kyle Larson (Chip Ganassi Racing Ford Riley DP)

2nd - Joao Barbosa, Sebastien Bourdais, Christian Fittipaldi (Action Express Racing Corvette DP)

3rd - Ricky Taylor, Jordan Taylor, Max Angelelli (Wayne Taylor Racing Corvette DP)

PC

Winner - Mike Guasch, Andrew Novich, Andrew Palmer, Tom Kimber-Smith (PR1/Mathiasen Motorsports)

2nd - Johnny Mowlem, Tom Papadopoulos, Tomy Drissi, Brian Alder, Martin Plowman (BAR1 Motorsports)

3rd - Jon Bennett, Colin Braun, Mark Wilkins, James Gue (CORE Autosport)

GTLM

Winner - Jan Magnussen, Antonio Garcia, Ryan Briscoe (Corvette Racing)

2nd - Bill Auberlen, Dirk Werner, Augusto Farfus, Bruno Spengler (BMW Team RLL)

3rd - Tommy Milner, Oliver Gavin, Simon Pagenaud (Corvette Racing)

GTD

Winner - Ben Keating, Dominik Farnbacher, Al Carter, Kuno Wittmer, Cameron Lawrence (Riley Motorsports Dodge Viper SRT)

2nd - Cooper MacNeil, Leh Keen, Andrew Davis, Shane van Gisbergen (Alex Job Racing Porsche 911)

3rd - Patrick Dempsey, Madison Snow, Jan Heylen, Philipp Eng (Wright Motorsports Porsche 911)

Next article
Rolex 24: Ganassi's all-stars celebrate overall Daytona victory

Previous article

Rolex 24: Ganassi's all-stars celebrate overall Daytona victory

Next article

Honda and Michael Shank Racing show speed at Daytona - video

Honda and Michael Shank Racing show speed at Daytona - video
Load comments