Spielberg RST: Palttala and Schiller score confident Endurance race win

shares
comments
Spielberg RST: Palttala and Schiller score confident Endurance race win
By:
Jul 16, 2016, 2:44 PM

Markus Palttala and Fabian Schiller took the championship lead in the Endurance class after winning the 70-minute Renault Sport Trophy race at Spielberg.

#9 Team Marc VDS Renault RS01: Markus Palttala, Fabian Schiller
#21 Equipe Verschuur Renault RS01: Pieter Schothorst, Jeroen Schothorst
#16 Team Duqueine Renault RS01: Lonni Martins, Christophe Hamon
#16 Team Duqueine Renault RS01: Diego Mejia, Ben Anderson
#8 V8 Racing Renault RS01: Meindert Van Buuren, Oliver Freymuth
#2 R-ace GP Racing Renault RS01: Raoul Owens, Jean-Marc Merlin

Palttala closely followed pole-sitter Pieter Schothorst in the early stages of the race and the Marc VDS car ended up in the lead after the pitstops, going on to claim victory.

In the opening stint, Palttala and Schothorst comfortably led the field and their advantage was stretched even further when third-placed Bruno Bonifacio was forced to pull over due to car problems.

That promoted Roy Geerts into third but Schothorst's sister car was 18 seconds adrift by the time the pit window opened.

Palttala was first to pit between the leaders, giving his seat to Amateur class teammate Fabian Schiller, but Schothorst followed him a lap later.

His father Jeroen Schothorst took over but had lost the lead to Schiller and was soon back in the pits.

The Mark VDS car of Schiller, as such, inherited a lead more than 10 seconds and the German quickly increased it to an even bigger margin.

Schiller, who is yet to be defeated in the Amateur class, cruised through the final half hour to comfortably secure his team's second win in three races.

Miguel Ramos, replacing Geerts, ended up running second, closely followed by Fran Rueda and Frederik Blomstedt.

Ramos could not pull away from the duo and Rueda even put some pressure on him during the final stages but, with no overtaking attempts occurring, Ramos went on to score runner-up.

Rueda and teammate Tanart Sathienthirakul brought a second Marc VDS car on the podium, the latter celebrating his first podium in the series.

Blomstedt and Kevin Korjus missed out on the top three by five seconds in fourth with Duncan Huisman and Max Braams completing the top five further 25.8s behind.

Davide Roda and Dario Capitanio finished sixth, the former withstanding pressure from Carmen Jorda, who settled for seventh alongside teammate Jordan Grogor.

Final results

Pos.DriverTeamGap
 1

 Markus Palttala

 Fabian Schiller

Team Marc VDS 1h12m44.449s
2

 Roy Geerts

 Miguel Ramos

Equipe Verschuur +19.778s
3

 Tanart Sathienthirakul

 Fran Rueda

Team Marc VDS

+20.619s 
4

 Kevin Korjus

 Frederik Blomstedt

R-ace GP +37.207s 
5

 Duncan Huisman

 Max Braams

V8 Racing +1m12.418s 
6

 Dario Capitano

 Davide Roda

Oregon Team +1m23.148 
 7

 Jordan Grogor

 Carmen Jorda

V8 Racing +1m34.387 
 8

 Pieter Schothorst

 Jeroen Schothorst

Equipe Verschuur

+1 lap 
9

 Raoul Owens

 Jean-Marc Merlin

Race GP +1 lap 
 10

 David Fumanelli

 Ash Hand

Oregon Team  +1 lap 
 11

 Diego Mejia

 Ben Anderson

Duqueine Engineering  +1 lap 
 Ret

 Anders Fjordbach

 Dennis Andersen

High Class Racing +32 laps
 Ret

 Nicky Pastorelli

 Jelle Bellen

V8 Racing  +33 laps 
 Ret

 Bruno Bonifacio

 Andres Mendez

Oregon Team  +34 laps 
 Ret

 Lonni Martins

 Christophe Hamon

Duqueine Engineering  +37 laps 
 
Next article
Melandri joins GT3 Le Mans Cup roster for Red Bull Ring

Previous article

Melandri joins GT3 Le Mans Cup roster for Red Bull Ring

Next article

Spielberg RST: Rueda beats Schiller to lead Marc VDS 1-2

Spielberg RST: Rueda beats Schiller to lead Marc VDS 1-2
Load comments
Be first to get
breaking news