Daytona 24 results

GRAND AMERICAN ROLEX SPORTS CAR SERIES ROLEX 24 AT DAYTONA PROVISIONAL RESULTS NOTE: Official results will be released at 9:00 AM Monday Time of race: 24:00.51.968 Winner's average speed: 106.142 mph Margin of victory: 6 laps 1. (27) Didier ...

GRAND AMERICAN ROLEX SPORTS CAR SERIES
ROLEX 24 AT DAYTONA PROVISIONAL RESULTS
NOTE: Official results will be released at 9:00 AM Monday

Time of race: 24:00.51.968
Winner's average speed: 106.142 mph
Margin of victory: 6 laps

1. (27) Didier Theys, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Fredy Lienhard, Switzerland; Max Papis, Miami Beach, Fla., Mauro Baldi, Monaco, SRP, Doran Lista Racing Judd Dallara.
2. (36) Guy Smith, Great Britain; Jim Matthews, Indianapolis, Ind.; Scott Sharp, Indianapolis, Ind., Robby Gordon, Mooresville, N.C., SRP, Jim Matthews Racing Elan R&S.
3. (8) Anthony Lazzaro, Atlanta, Ga.; Bill Rand, Plano, Texas; Terry Borcheller, Crystal River, Fla., Ralf Kelleners, Germany, SRPII, Rand Racing / Risi Competizione Nissan Lola.
4. (38) Andy Wallace, Great Britain; Hurley Haywood, Ponte Vedra, Fla.; Sascha Maassen, Germany, Lucas Luhr, Monaco, SRP, Champion Racing Porsche Lola.
5. (3) Paul Gentilozzi, Lansing, Mich.; Brian Simo, Carlsbad, Calif.; Scott Pruett, Auburn, Calif., Michael Lauer, Greenwich, Conn., GTS, Rocketsports Racing Jaguar.
6. (22) Chad Block, York, Pa.; Steve Knight, Denver, Colo.; Mel Hawkins, Scottsdale, Ariz., Brian DeVries, Grand Rapids, Mich., SRPII, Archangel Motorsport Services Nissan Lola.
7. (66) Kevin Buckler, Sonoma, Calif.; Michael Schrom, Ghent, N.Y.; Timo Bernhard, Germany, Jorg Bergmeister, Germany, GT, The Racers Group Porsche GT3 R.
8. (77) Christophe Bouchut, France; Jean-Luc Chereau, France; Carl Rosenblad, Sweden, Patrice Goueslard, France, GTS, Larbre Competition Viper.
9. (44) Gary Schultheis, Boca Raton, Fla.; Anthony Kester, Michigan City, Ind.; Sylvain Tremblay, Sunrise, Fla., Selby Wellman, St. Petersburg, Fla., GT, Orbit Racing Porsche GT3 R.
10. (86) Romain Dumas, France; Stephan Ortelli, Monaco; N. Amorim, Portugal, Hans Fertl, Germany, GT, Freisinger Motorsport Porsche GT3 R.
11. (68) Robert Nearn, Great Britain; BJ Zacharias, Cincinnati, Ohio; Larry Schumacher, West Chester, Ohio, Robert Nagel, Clearwater, Fla., GT, The Racers Group Porsche GT3 R.
12. (63) Charles Nearburg, Dallas, Texas; Jim Downing, Atlanta, Ga.; Chris Ronson, Modesto, Calif., John Lloyd Jr., Chicago, Ill., SRP, Downing Atlanta Mazda Kudzu.
13. (24) Joao Barbosa, Portugal; Thierry Perrier, France, Michel Neugarten, Monaco, GT, Perspective Racing Mosler MT900R.
14. (40) Brady Refenning, Stuart, Fla.; Carlos De Quesado, Miami, Fla.; Catesby Jones, Hillsboro Beach, Fla., Jake Vargo, Memphis, Tenn., GT, Alegra Motorsports/ 901 Shop BMW M3.
15. (43) Peter Baron, San Mateo, Calif.; Leo Hindery, Hillsborough, Calif.; Kyle Petty, Randleman, N.C., Mike Borkowski, Scottsdale, Ariz., GT, Orbit Racing Porsche GT3 R.
16. (57) Hugh Plumb, Chadds Ford, Pa.; Tony Burgess, Toronto, Ontario, Canada; Philip Collin, Chicago, Ill., David Shep, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, GT, Seikel Motorsport Porsche GT3 R.
17. (31) Charles Slater, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.; Gunnar Jeanette, West Palm Beach, Fla.; Toni Seiler, Switzerland, Martin Short, Great Britain, GTS, Konrad Motorsport Saleen S7R.
18. (67) Matthew Talbert, Templeton, Calif.; Jim Michaelian, Seal Beach, Calif.; Ludovico Manfredi, Key Biscayne, Fla., Paul Daniels, Great Britain, GT, The Racers Group Porsche GT3 R.
19. (35) Gerry Green, Somerset, N.J.; Richard Valentine, Hingham, Mass.; Rick DiIorio, Harvard, Mass., Jim Walsh, Kirkland, Wash., GT, ZIP Racing Porsche GT3 R.
20. (04) Peter Van Der Kolk, Netherlands; Cougar Jacobsen, Deland, Fla.; Stephan De Groot, Netherlands, Pim Van Riet, Netherlands, GT, Marcos Racing Int'l USA Marcos Mantis.
21. (72) David Murry, Atlanta, Ga.; Jack Lewis, Atlanta, Ga.; Keith Fisher, Hamburg, N.Y., Tommy McGlynn, Orono, Minn., GT, Jack Lewis Enterprises Porsche GT3 Cup.
22. (09) Craig Conway, Ormond Beach, Fla.; Doug Goad, Farmington Hills, Mich.; Michael Ciasulli, Green Brook, N.J., Andy Pilgrim, Delray Beach, Fla., AGT, Flis Motorsports Corvette.
23. (37) Jon Field, Dublin, Ohio; Michael Durand, Wayland, Mass.; Duncan Dayton, North Salem, Mass., Rick Sutherland, Los Gatos, Calif., SRP, Intersport Racing Judd Lola.
24. (85) Robert Orcutt, Scotts Valley, Calif.; Philippe Heazebrouck, France; Ross Bleustein, Weston, Fla., Robert Croydon, Great Britain, GT, Freisinger Motorsport Porsche GT3 R.
25. (33) Cort Wagner, Los Angeles, Calif.; Constantino Bertuzzi, Costa Mesa, Calif.; Bill Auberlen, Hermosa Beach, Calif., Derrike Cope, Huntersville, N.C., GT, Scuderia Ferrari of Washington Ferrari 360GT.
26. (98) Kurt Thiel, Great Britain; Marco Saviozzi, Italy; David Terrien, France, Pierre Bes, France, GT, MAC Racing Porsche GT3 R.
27. (96) Andrea Montermini, Italy; Sergey Zlobin, Russia; Franco Bertoli, Italy, Vincenzo Polli, Italy, GT, Mastercar S R L Ferrari 360GT.
28. (10) Nick Longhi, Nyack, N.Y.; Emil Assentato, Locust Valley, N.Y.; Todd Snyder, Roxboro, N.C., Rick Fairbanks, Greenville, S.C., GT, Genesis BMW M3.
29. (62) Dennis Spencer, Denver, Colo.; Richard Grupp, Atlanta, Ga.; Ryan Hampton, Phoenix, Ariz., Barry Waddell, Evansville, Ind., SRPII, Team Spencer Motorsports Mazda Kudzu.
30. (42) Richard Millman, McLean, Va.; Tommy Byrne, Ormond Beach, Fla.; Peter Peterson, Lumberton, N.C., Stephen Earle, Garden Ridge, Texas, GTS, Team Greeneman Porsche GT3 R.
31. (73) Mike Jordan, Great Britain; Mark Sumpter, Great Britain; David Warnock, Great Britain, Graeme Langford, Great Britain, GT, Team Eurotech Porsche GT3 R.
32. (00) David Empringham, Toronto, Ontario, Canada; Richard Spenard, Montreal, Quebec, Canada; Klaus Bytzek, Woodbridge, Ontario, Canada, James Holton, Stittsville, Ontario, Canada, GTS, Bytzek Motorsports Porsche GT1.
33. (46) Charles R Morgan, Little Rock, Ark.; Stephen Richards, Locust Valley, N.Y.; Andrew Richards, Laguna Niguel, Calif., Charles D Morgan Jr., Little Rock, Ark., AGT, Morgan Dollar Motorsports Corvette.
34. (87) Patrice Roussel, France; Edouard Sezionale, Largo, Fla.; Anthony Lumpen, Germany, Georges Forgeois, New York, N.Y., SRP, Sezio Florida Racing Team Ford Norma.
35. (30) Joe Field, Dublin, Ohio; Clint Field, Dublin, Ohio; Mark Neuhaus, Ketcham, Idaho, Larry Oberto, Seattle, Wash., SRP, Intersport Racing Judd Lola.
36. (13) Eric van de Poele, Belgium; David Brabham, Great Britain; Stefan Johansson, Sweden, Ralf Kelleners, Germany, SRP, Risi Competizione Ferrari 333SP.
37. (4) Grahame Bryant, Great Britain; Kari Maenaa, Finland; David Gooding, Great Britain, Norm Goldrich, Cincinnati, Ohio, GTS, Brookspeed Viper.
38. (49) Werner Lupberger, South Africa; Timothy Bell Jr., Sparks, N.Y., Harri Toivonen, Finland, SRP, Team Ascari Judd Ascari.
39. (83) Ian McKellar, Great Britain; Tommy Erdos, Brazil; Bobby Verdon-Roe, Portugal; Ron Johnson, Laguna Beach, Calif., GTS, Graham Nash Motorsport Saleen S7R,.
40. (82) Dick Greer, Columbus, Ohio; John Finger, Greenville, S.C.; Jack Willes, Cornelius, N.C., Terry Lingner, Indianapolis, Ind., AGT, Dick Greer Racing - Wendy's Corvette.
41. (56) Luca Drudi, Italy; Gabrio Rosa, Italy; Fabio Rosa, Italy, Alex Caffi, Monaco, GT, Seikel Motorsport Porsche GT3 R.
42. (7) Luca Riccitelli, Italy; Dieter Quester, Austria; Vincent Voss, Belgium, Boris Said, Carlsbad, Calif., GTS, RWS Motorsport Porsche 996.
43. (51) Chris Bingham, Kirkland, Wash.; Peter MacLeod, Bellevue, Wash.; Wade Gaughran, Auburn, Wash., Vic Rice, San Rafael, Calif., GTS, Park Place Racing/ Team Seattle Saleen S7R.
44. (20) Elliott Forbes Robinson, Sherrills Ford, N.C.; Rob Dyson, Pleasant Valley, N.Y.; Dorsey Schroeder, Little Torch Key, Fla., Chris Dyson, Pleasant Valley, N.Y., SRP, Dyson Racing Team Ford R&S.
45. (92) Mauro Casadel, Italy; Raffaele Sanguiolo, Italy; Jay Wilton, Los Angeles, Calif., Derek Clark, Glendale, Calif., GT, Swiss GT Racing Porsche GT3 R.
46. (2) Jan Lammers, Netherlands; Tony Stewart, Cornelius, N.C., Johnny Mowlem, Great Britain, SRP, Crawford Racing Judd Crawford.
47. (79) Michael Fitzgerald, Fountain Hills, Ariz.; Justin Jackson, Alpharetta, Ga.; Manuel Matos, , Marino Franchitti, Scotland, GT, J3 Racing Porsche GT3 R.
48. (9) Horst Felbermayr Jr., Austria; Horst Felbermayr Sr., Austria; Andre Ahrle, Germany, Paul Knapfeeld, Great Britain, GT, RWS Motorsport Porsche GT3 R.
49. (08) Cor Euser, Netherlands; Calum Lockie, Great Britain, Duncan Huisman, Netherlands, GTS, Marcos Racing International Marcos.
50. (53) Don Kitch, Bellevue, Wash.; Ross Bentley, White Rock, B.C., Canada; Bruno Lambert, Seattle, Wash., David Gaylord, Graham, Wash., GTS, Park Place Racing/ Team Seattle Saleen S7R.
51. (39) Tom Papadopoulos, Forest Hills, N.Y.; Anthony Bartone, Manhasset, N.Y.; David Friedman, Melville, N.Y., Matt Plumb, Newport, R.I., GT, Autosport Race Team Porsche GT3 R.
52. (12) R.K. Smith, Rancho Sante Fe, Calif.; Rodney Mall, Riverside, Calif.; Douglas Dwyer, Fallbrook, Calif., Joey Scarallo, Hamppauge, N.Y., GTS, K&N Filters Racing Ultima GTR.
53. (19) Kerry Hitt, Camp Hill, Pa.; Owen Trinkler, Nashville, Tenn.; Shane Lewis, Jupiter, Fla., Jim Briody, Cherry Hill, N.J., AGT, ACP Motorsports Corvette.
54. (21) Jeff Clinton, St. Louis, Mo.; Jeff Tillman, Lake Ozark, Mo.; Curtis Francois, St. Louis, Mo., Larry Connor, Centerville, Ohio, SRPII, Archangel Motorsport Services Nissan Lola.
55. (99) Rob Wilson, Great Britain; Paul Dawson, Great Britain; Martin Konig, Great Britain, Peter Hannen, Great Britain, GT, Cirtek Motorsport Porsche GT3 R.
56. (91) Bill Beilharz, Phoenix, Ariz.; Steven Lisa, Scottsdale, Ariz., Paul Jenkins, Chicago, Ill., AGT, Paladin Racing Olds Aurora.
57. (16) James Weaver, Great Britain; Butch Leitzinger, State College, Pa., Oliver Gavin, Great Britain, SRP, Dyson Racing Team Ford R&S.
58. (54) Brian Cunningham, Danville, Ky.; Andras Petery, Greenwich, Conn.; Alan Van Der Merwe, Switzerland, Ron Atapattu, Boca Raton, Fla., GT, Bell Motorsports BMW M3.
59. (60) Anthony Puleo, St. Augustine, Fla.; Ernie Gschwender, Germany; Hans Hauser, Switzerland, Robert Dubler, Switzerland, AGT, Xtreme Racing Group Corvette.
60. (18) Charles Lamb, Great Britain; Scott Deware, Easton, Mass.; Dilantha Malagamuna, Sri Lanka, Martin Short, Great Britain, GT, Boston Motorsports Group Mosler MT 900R.
61. (03) Martin Shuster, Daytona Beach, Fla.; Toto Lassally, ; John Annis, Tamp, Fla., Larry Baisden, Tampa, Fla., GT, Marcos Racing Int'l USA Marcos Mantis.
62. (95) Jeret Schroeder, Vineland, N.J.; Thomas Volk, Blissfield, Mich.; John Macaluso, Winter Haven, Fla., John Schneider, Dallas, Texas, SRP, TRV Motorsport Chevrolet R&S.
63. (29) Irv Hoerr, Peoria, Ill.; Darin Brassfield, Phoenix, Ariz.; Jack Busch, Torrington, Conn., Woodson Duncan, New Canaan, Conn., AGT, Sky Blue Racing Mustang.
64. (84) Mike Newton, Great Britain; Tom Herridge, Great Britain; Chris Ellis, Great Britain; Marco Attard, Great Britain, GT, Graham Nash Motorsport Porsche GT3 R,.
65. (74) Jack Baldwin, Marietta, Ga.; George Robinson, Houston, Texas; Wally Dallenbach Jr., Daytona Beach, Fla., Mark Simo, Carlsbad, Calif., SRP, Robinson Racing Judd R&S.
66. (89) Robert Julien, Toronto, Ontario, Canada; Adam Merzon, Greenwich, Conn.; Lynn Wilson, Westport, Conn., Mayo Smith, Westport, Conn., SRPII, Porschehaus Racing Nissan Lola.
67. (78) Jon Krolewicz, Pontiac, S.C.; Yannick Roussel, France; Francois O'Born, France, John Mirro, Bath, Pa., SRP, Sezio Florida Racing Team BMW Norma.
68. (45) Mike Hezemans, Netherlands; Simon Gregg, Jacksonville, Fla.; Stefano Zonca, Italy, Mark Bunting, Baltimore, Md., GTS, American Viper Racing Viper.
69. (90) Kevin Harvick, Winton Salem, N.C.; Dave Liniger, Greenwood Village, Colo.; Rick Carelli, Greenwood Village, Colo., John Metcalf, Aurora, Colo., AGT, Flis Motorsports Corvette.
70. (23) Ben Collins, Great Britain; Klaas Zwart, Scotland, Christian Vann, Great Britain, SRP, Team Ascari BMW Ascari.
71. (07) Darren Law, Phoenix, Ariz.; Armando Trentini, Houston, Texas; Cort Wagner, Santa Monica, Calif., Steve Marshall, Christiansburg, Va., SRPII, G&W Motorsports BMW Picchio.
72. (50) Andy Hajducky, Carlisle, Mass.; Craig Stanton, Sunset Beach, Calif.; Takashi Suzuki, Japan, Javier Quiros, Costa Rica, GT, AASCO / Boduck Racing BMW M3.
73. (34) Spencer Pumpelly, Mason Neck, Va.; Steven Ivankovich, Chicago, Ill.; Randy Pobst, Melbourne, Fla., Kimberly Hiskey, Belevue, Wash., GT, ZIP Racing Porsche GT3 R.
74. (06) Ian James, Kissimmee, Fla.; Michael Jacobs, Stamford, N.Y.; Allan Ziegelman, Boca Raton, Fla., Travis Duder, Los Altos, Calif., SRP, Jacobs Motorsports Ford R&S.

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Grand-Am
Drivers Andy Wallace , Jan Lammers , Chris Bingham , Shane Lewis , Derrike Cope , Wally Dallenbach , Tony Stewart , Kyle Petty , Duncan Dayton , John Finger , Brian DeVries , David Brabham , Stefan Johansson , Bruno Lambert , Guy Smith , Butch Leitzinger , James Weaver , Boris Said , Ralf Kelleners , Didier Theys , Kevin Harvick , Robby Gordon , Scott Sharp , Jeret Schroeder , Max Papis , Scott Pruett , Andy Pilgrim , Eric van de Poele , David Murry , Brian Simo , Fredy Lienhard , Bill Auberlen , Rob Dyson , Mauro Baldi , Carl Rosenblad , Stéphane Ortelli , Stephen Earle , Emil Assentato , Nick Longhi , John Lloyd , Chad Block , Anthony Lazzaro , Michael Ciasulli , Randy Pobst , Tony Burgess , Jon Field , Sascha Maassen , Lucas Luhr , Paul Gentilozzi , Steven Lisa , Larry Connor , Kevin Buckler , Ian James , Doug Goad , Leo Hindery , Peter Baron , Craig Conway , Jack Baldwin , Terry Borcheller , Bill Rand , Hurley Haywood , Oliver Gavin , Darren Law , Jörg Bergmeister , George Robinson , Rick Carelli , David Empringham , Jeff Clinton , Jeff Tillman , Curtis Francois , Timo Bernhard , Michael Schrom , John Macaluso , Dorsey Schroeder , Joao Barbosa , Sylvain Tremblay , Simon Gregg , Marino Franchitti , Steve Knight , Andrea Montermini , Mike Hezemans , Jim Downing , Toni Seiler , Luca Riccitelli , Luca Drudi , Jim Matthews , Christophe Bouchut , David Terrien , Patrice Goueslard , Jean-Luc Chereau , Werner Lupberger , Ben Collins , Jack Willes , Joe Field , Clint Field , Michael Durand , Michael Fitzgerald , Ryan Hampton , Brian Cunningham , Ross Bentley , Mark Neuhaus , Spencer Pumpelly , Dieter Quester , Armando Trentini , Darin Brassfield , Jack Busch , Christian Vann , Rick Sutherland , Richard Spénard , Robert Julien , Dennis Spencer , Georges Forgeois , Hugh Plumb , Martin Short , Charles Lamb , Mike Borkowski , Johnny Mowlem , Zonca Stefano , Alex Caffi , Fabio Rosa , Mike Newton , David Gooding , Ludovico Manfredi , Larry Oberto , Craig Stanton , John Metcalf , Anthony Puleo , Kerry Hitt , Robert Dubler , Derek Clark , Jay Wilton , Tom Herridge , David Shep , Lynn Wilson , Adam Merzon , BJ Zacharias , Cor Euser , Michel Neugarten , Wade Gaughran , David Gaylord , Steve Marshall , Marco Saviozzi , Jim Michaelian , Richard Valentine , Scott Deware , Rick Fairbanks , Romain Dumas , David Warnock , Allan Ziegelman , Vic Rice , Steven Ivankovich , Robert Nearn , Catesby Jones , Edouard Sezionale , Patrice Roussel , Justin Jackson , Duncan Woodson , Grahame Bryant , Richard Millman , Francois O'Born , Owen Trinkler , Todd Snyder , Selby Wellman , John Mirro , Jack Lewis , Paul Daniels , Paul Jenkins , Duncan Huisman , Robert Orcutt , Matt Plumb , Manuel Matos , Michael Jacobs , Brady Refenning , Marco Attard , Mark Sumpter , John Schneider , Bobby Verdon-Roe , Klaas Zwart , Graeme Langford , Ross Bleustein , Richard Grupp , Harri Toivonen , Jake Vargo , Travis Duder , Kurt Thiel , Constantino Bertuzzi , Martin Shuster , Horst Felbermayr Jr. , Sergey Zlobin , Hans Hauser , Keith Fisher , Charles Nearburg , André Ahrlé , Dick Greer , Tom Papadopoulos , Chris Dyson , Horst Felbermayr Sr. , Thierry Perrier , Tommy Byrne , Barry Waddell , Javier Quiros , Toto Lassally , Jon Krolewicz , Cort Wagner , Mike Jordan , Jim Walsh , Jim Briody , Calum Lockie , Ron Johnson
Teams Larbre Competition , Risi Competizione , Dyson Racing