Winton round four, second qualifying results

Defending Australian Sports Sedan Champion Tony Ricciardello posted the fastest time in the second qualifying session for round four of the REWARD INSURANCE series at Winton Raceway this afternoon, but it will be Trans Tasman Challenge rival John...

Defending Australian Sports Sedan Champion Tony Ricciardello posted the fastest time in the second qualifying session for round four of the REWARD INSURANCE series at Winton Raceway this afternoon, but it will be Trans Tasman Challenge rival John McIntyre from New Zealand who will start from pole for race one tomorrow.

McIntyre pointed his Tranzam-spec Chev Corvette around the rural Victorian layout in 1:21.3898 earlier in the day to take the pole position. He was third fastest in the afternoon adjusting his car to the optimum race setup behind Ricciardello and Victorian Darren Hossack (Saab/Chev) who retained third on the grid with a 1:22.1746, edging out series leader Kerry Baily (Nissan/Chev) by less than a tenth of a second.

Despite missing the later outing, Mark Stinson's Holden Calibra/Chev kept fifth spot, so too Daniel Jameson with his sixth, despite a mechanical failure during the session. This followed on two split wheel rims during Friday practice.

Another New Zealander Bernie Gillon in a Ford Mustang Tranzam was hoping to improve his position with a spring change but couldn't improve on seventh. The Saab/Chev of Dean Randle improved by over a second but it won't reflect in his starting position of eighth.

Also improving was Rodney Woods' Holden Commodore/Chev and Ray Ayton in a Calibra Chev both ensuring that Graham Smith's Calibra/Fiat Turbo was bumped out of the top ten. Actually the New South Welshman will start out of 13th in the only non-V8 as Stephen Lichtenberger (Mazda/Chev) and the Ford Falcon EL V8 Supercar were also quicker.

The session was interrupted with one stoppage as a result of a clash with Willie Van Wersch in his Group C Holden Commodore and the V8 Supercar Holden Commodore VS of Milton Seferis. <pre> ROUND FOUR COMBINED SESSIONS QUALIFYING 1 John McIntyre (NZ) Chev Corvette Tranzam 1:21.3898 2 Tony Ricciardello (WA) Alfa Romeo GTV/Chev V8 1:21.7339 3 Darren Hossack (VIC) SAAB/Chev V8 1:22.1746 4 Kerry Baily (TAS) Nissan 300ZX/Chev V8 1:22.2561 5 Mark Stinson (NSW) Holden Calibra/Chev V8 96 1:22.6110 6 Daniel Jameson (NSW) Jaguar XKR/Chev V8 1:23.2267 7 Bernard Gillon (NZ) Ford Mustang Tranzam 1:23.3802 8 Dean Randle (VIC) SAAB/Chev V8 1:23.6771 9 Rodney Woods (VIC) Holden Commodore/Chev V8 1:26.0165 10 Ray Ayton (VIC) Holden Calibra/Chev V8 1:26.5630 11 Stephen Lichtenberger Mazda RX7/Chev V8 1:27.4093 12 Todd Wanless (QLD) Ford Falcon EL V8 1:27.5958 13 Graham Smith (NSW) Opel Calibra/Fiat Turbo V6 1:27.8097 14 Michael Robinson (VIC) Holden Commodore/Chev V8 1:28.4464 15 Stephen Vines (VIC) Ford Cortina V8 1:29.4247 16 Milton Seferis (VIC) Holden Calibra/Chev V8 1:31.0847 17 Dean Camm (VIC) Honda Prelude/Chev V8 1:31.2971 18 Willie Van Wersch (VIC) Holden Commodore 1:32.7122 19 George Mengarda (VIC) Holden Commodore/Chev V8 1:34.8525 20 Andrew Gillespie (VIC) Ford Falcon XR8 V8 1:36.1371 21 Anthony Bates (VIC) Holden Commodore VH 1:41.9202.

ROUND FOUR SECOND QUALIFYING 1 Tony Ricciardello (WA) Alfa Romeo GTV/Chev V8 1:21.7339 2 Darren Hossack (VIC) SAAB/Chev V8 1:22.1746 3 Kerry Baily (TAS) Nissan 300ZX/Chev V8 1:22.2561 4 John McIntyre (NZ) Chev Corvette Tranzam 1:22.3483 5 Dean Randle (VIC) SAAB/Chev V8 1:23.6771 6 Bernard Gillon (NZ) Ford Mustang Tranzam 1:23.7861 7 Rodney Woods (VIC) Holden Commodore/Chev V8 1:26.0165 8 Ray Ayton (VIC) Holden Calibra/ChevV8 1:26.5630 9 Stephen Lichtenberger Mazda RX7/Chev V8 1:27.4093 10 Todd Wanless (QLD) Ford Falcon EL V8 1:27.5958 11 Graham Smith (NSW) Opel Calibra/Fiat Turbo V6 1:27.8097 12 Stephen Vines (VIC) Ford Cortina V8 1:29.4247 13 Dean Camm (VIC) Honda Prelude/Chev V8 1:29.4601 14 Milton Seferis (VIC) Holden Commodore VS V8 1:31.6788 15 Daniel Jameson (NSW) Jaguar XKR/Chev V8 1:32.2337 16 Willie Van Wersch (VIC) Holden Commodore VH V8 1:33.7307 17 George Mengarda (VIC) Holden Commodore/Chev V8 1:34.8525 18 Andrew Gillespie (VIC) Ford Falcon XR8 V8 1:36.1371 19 Anthony Bates (VIC) Holden Commodore VH 1:41.9202

ROUND FOUR SCHEDULE Sunday June 1: Warm-Up 8:55-9:05, Race One (8 laps) 10:35, Sunday June 1: Race One (10 laps) 13:10, Race Two (12 laps) 15:05.

TRANS TASMAN CHALLENGE POINTS (after one round) 1-McIntyre 13,2-Scott 11,3-Hossack 9,4-Ricciardello 7,5-Baily 6, 6-Randle 5.

CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS (after three round) 1-Kerry Baily 119, 2-Tony Ricciardello 80, 3-Dean Randle 79, 4-Darren Hossack 52, 5-Graham Smith 46, 6-Des Wall 42, 7-Phil Crompton 41, 8-Mark Stinson 39, 9-Rodney Woods 38, 10-Mark Duggan 35.

CHAMPIONSHIP DATES Round Five Sandown Raceway (Vic) September 12-14-assc-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series General
Drivers Darren Hossack , Des Wall , Andrew Gillespie , Mike Robinson , Rodney Woods , John McIntyre , Tony Ricciardello , Graham Smith , Phil Crompton