Tour of Cornwall Entry List

Here is the Final Entry List for the Simoniz Tour of Cornwall (the 4th round of the EARS/Motoring News British National Rally Series (26th-27th April). Full event results and full championship tables are on my WWW pages ...

Here is the Final Entry List for the Simoniz Tour of Cornwall (the 4th round of the EARS/Motoring News British National Rally Series (26th-27th April).

Full event results and full championship tables are on my WWW pages at http://www.idiscover.co.uk/tcs21/ or http://www.tcs01.demon.co.uk/

                SIMONIZ TOUR OF CORNWALL RALLY 1997
 
NUMBER              CREW                             CLASS            
 
  1    JOHN PRICE RALLYING
    John Price/John Morgan             MG Metro 6R4   B12   
  2 Chris Griffiths/Andy Conibear      Subaru Legacy   A8   
  3 Gary Midwinter/Martin Saunders     Escort RS      B12   
  4    HENDY FORD MOTORSPORT
    Steve Hendy/Mark Milton            Escort Cos     B12   
  5 Roger Hearn/Chris Jarman           Darrian T9     B12   
  6    PIRELLI
    Tony Davies/Jim Kitson             MG Metro 6R4   B12   
  7 Peter Lloyd/Mike Bowen             MG Metro 6R4   B12   
  8    CROWN TAVERN
    John Brodie/Don Whyatt             Escort Cos     B12   
  9    BARTON CIVIL ENGINEERING
    Lyndon Barton/Johnny Vance         Escort Cos     B12   
 10 Tim Jones/Steve Jones              Escort Cos     B12   
 11    ADR ACCIDENT REPAIR CENTRES
    Andy Blair/Jez Kemp                Escort Cos      A8   
 12 Melvyn Evans/Alun Davies           BMW M3         B12   
 14 Tom Morris/John Harland            MG Metro 6R4   B12   
 15    NORTHERN INDUSTRIAL SERVICES
    Dave Turnbull/Graeme Dawson        Escort Cos     B12   
 16    WESTRAY ENG
    Steve Scott/Tom Herron             Escort Cos     B12   
 18    DWA CONSULTANCY
    David Wilkes/Julian Wilkes         Chevette HSR   B12   
 19    POWER PANELS
    George Mackey/Julian Russell       Darrian T90    B11   
 20    WESSEX ROPE/DPG DEVELOPMENT
    Mark Worley/David Gamblin          Escort Cos     B12   
 21    PYRONIX Ltd/TREGONINGS/PIRAN
    Mike Tregoning/Neil Gould          RS Cos         B12   
 22 Andrew Orchard/Carl Sorensen       Escort Cos     B12   
 23    PLYMOUTH AGENCIES
    Steve Furzeland/Yvonne Furzeland   Darrian T9     B11   
 24    UNITED BRITISH CARAVANS
    Tom Lambert/James Hoseasons        Darrian T9     B12   
 25    HENROB GARTRAC QED
    Guy Woodcock/Hu Kent               QED Astra      B11   
 26 Simon Allen/John Simpson           MG Metro 6R4   B12   
 27 David Kynaston/Andy Russell        Austin 7 Delux B10   
 29 Graham Butler/Martin Dixon         Escort Cos     B12   
 30    MOWLEM UK
    Malcolm Oxborrow/Andy Bull         MGF            B11   
 31 Pat Waterman/Clive Thomas          306 S16         A7   
 32    CASTLE CRAIG HOTEL
    George Grieve/Lee Carter           Sierra Cos     B12   
 34    BLUELOL BRANDS
    Mark Welch/Paul Wollingham         Escort Cos     B12   
 35    COBEX
    Richard Wood/Paul Stringer         Escort Cos      A8   
 36    KAUDR AUTO SERVICES
    Karl Broad/Roger Grant             MG Metro 6R4   B12   
 38 Chris Marshall/Ken Wolstencroft    Escort MK11    B11   
 39    MAENPORTH ESTATES
    Martin Fox/Tony Ralph              Escort Cos     B12   
 40    PRO-TEC PERFORMANCE
    Mark Durham/Andy Mort              Nova GSi        A6   
 41    LANES OF CORNWALL
    Mark Lane/Rob Lane                 Clan Crusader   B9   
 42 Malcolm Geddis/Gordon Bradford     Renault Clio    N3   
 43 Duncan Harrison/Peggy Hillson      Escort MK11    B11   
 44 Tim Stell/John Bennett             205 GTi         A7   
 45    CROSSLANE MOTORSPORT
    Dave Cottrell/Ron Roughead         Escort Cos      N4   
 46    N3 COUNTIES KARTING
    Gareth Thomas/Bev Davies           Escort Cos      N4   
 47 Nicky Moore/Louise Evans           Lancia Delta I B12   
 48    UNIVERSAL SALVAGE
    Paul Northall/John Southall        Rover 220 GTi   N3   
 49 David Ellis/Steve Wright           Escort MK11    B10   
 50    AVALON TYRE SERVICES
    Russell Griffin/Andrew Griffin     Sierra Cos     B11   
 52 Paul Merryweather/Sandra Deacon    Triumph TR4    H16   
 53    MILL AUTO SUPPLIES
    Tim Ferris/Martin Gardener         106 Rallye      N1   
 54 Neil Gillard/Roger Gillard         Escort         B11   
 55 John Davie/Nigel Felstead          Escort MK11    B12   
 56 Andy Rowcliffe/David Booty         Escort MK1     B11   
 57 Tim McGrogan/P Dowd                Darrian T90    B11   
 58    S.W.I.C.S
    Chris Dillow/Adrian Tregunna       Nova GTE       B11   
 59 Simon Worley/Anton Shaw            Astra GTE 16V  B11   
 60    TB FORKLIFTS
    Adam Corbridge/Robert Wallace      205 GTi        B10   
 61    BRAEFEL GARAGE
    John Smith/Ian Trebilcock          205 RWD        B11   
 62    CR ELECTRICAL
    Nigel Barnett/Paul Marshall        Capri MK1      H18   
 63    EDWARS OF STRATFORD
    Pablo Raybould/Peter Vandenberghe  Rover 220 GTi   N3   
 64 Rob Stone/Ian Stokes               Rover 100 GTs  B10   
 65 Howard Moore/Dave Lewis            Honda Civic VT  A6   
 66    BROOKLYN FORD
    Dave Cooling/Martin Haggett        RS2000          A7   
 67    AVANTI MOTORSPORT INT.
    Tony Palfrey/Kim Bannister         205 GTi         A7   
 69    WARE GARAGE RENAULT
    Russell Hale/Donald Hale           Renault Clio W  A7   
 70 James Harvey/Paul Arberry          Nova            B9   
 71 Nigel Scudamore/Delyth Scudamore   Nova           B10   
 72    CSMA/KEN POWERWASHERS
    Pete Buckle/Allan Goddard          Nova           B10   
 73    STORM AUTOS
    Alan Wakeman/Robin Carter          205 GTi         A7   
 74    SPEEDY HIRE SOUTHERN LTD
    Paul Liddicoat/Martyn Quick        Escort MK3 RWD B11   
 75 Martin Owen/Mike Owen              Escort MK2     B11   
 76 Martin Richards/Tracie Menear      Escort RS1600  B10   
 77 Paul Harewood/Bob Jones            Metro GTi       N2   
 78    UMI
    Sue Orchard/Lesley Higginbotham    Renault Clio    N3   
 79 Kevin Haselden/Robert Pike         106 Rallye      N1   
 80    MENDELSONS SOLICITORS
    Graham Coffey/Jon Atherton         Escorth Cos     N4   
 81 Paul Fuchs/Chris Purvis            Escort Cos      N4   
 82    SEVERNVALE HOME CARE
    Jamie Napthine/Iain Laws           Honda Civic CR B10   
 83 Adrian Christie/Guy Parkhouse      Escort MK11    B11   
 84    BARRATTS COACHES
    Peter Hamlett/Neil Bourne          Sierra Cos 4x4  A8   
 85 Lee Williams/Chris Diani           Escort RS      B12   
 87 Debbie Gilliver/Geoff Small        205 GTi         A7   
 88 Pete Matta/Ron Barrett             205 GTi         A7   
 89    B&S SCREW MACHINE SERVICES
    Paul Tappin/Trevor Tappin          Escort         B10   
 90    PLYMOUTH AGENCIES
    Fred Furzeland/Alan Perrott        Escort MK11    B11   
 91 Brian Otridge/Colin Tombs          MG Metro 216   B10   
 92 Mark Kessell/Mark Crowle           Talbot Samba R  B9   
 93 Neil Cooney/Richard Evans          Metro GTi       N2   
 94    ANDREW BURT SUBARU
    Andrew Burt/Nick Hassey            Subaru Legacy   A8   
 96    TOTAL COMPUTING
    Anthony Palmer/Adrian Palmer       Talbot Sunbeam B10   
 97 Peter Raven/Sue Duell              205            B11   
 98 Craig Salter/Colin Marshall        Escort MK11    B11   
 99 Martin R Fox/Michael Hedger        Ford Allardett  N1   
100    MB ENGINEERING
    Simon Selby/Ken Selby              Mini            B9   
101    AMBIA DESIGNS
    Sav Johal/John Roseblade           205 GTi        B10   
102 Darren Pool/Greg Evans             Talbot Sunbeam B10   
103    BARCLAYS BANK MC
    Nigel Luke/Phil Wrigley            Nova           B10   
104 Robin Bolt/Jeff Denford            Fiat Tipo 16V   A7   
105    SRI MOTOR DEVELOPMENT
    Mark Burgess/Simon Ingargiola      Escort Cos      N4   
106    RICHARDS BROS
    Andrew Richards/David Richards     Escort RS MK11 B11   
107    PLUME OF FEATHERS
    Peter Hopkins/Tracey Gates         Skoda Felicia   N1   
108 Mark Loosley/Jason Loosley         Clan Crusader   B9   
109 Stephen Mabbott/Jason Addenbrooke  Escort MK11    B11   
110    TRACKER ONE MOTORSPORT
    Iain Henderson/Paul Farley         Suzuki Swift G  N1   
111    STEVE ANDREWS TYRES
    Pete Williams/Paul Doe             Escort MK11    B10   
112    JD MOTORSPORT
    Jon Dinner/Jez Pearce              RS1600         B10   
114    PROFILE RALLYING
    Nick James/John Stairmand          Lotus Sunbeam  B12   
115 Andrew Henry/Lorraine Brehaut      Escort RS      B12   
116    JH MICHEL HAULAGE
    Stewart Le Breton/Mark Follain     Escort         B12   
117    ARJO
    Andy Gould/Matthew Gould           Talbot Sunbeam B10   
118 Nikki Peskett/Graham Bolt          205 GTi         N3   
119 Mick Strafford/Stuart Knight       Chevette HSR   B12   
121    CHULEY ROAD GARAGE
    Kevin Wills/Karen Wills            205 GTi         A7   
122 Allen Tice/Chris Lake              Austin Healey   N1   
123 Paul Barden/Dillon Sansom          Escort MK11    B11   
124    MOTOR CARE
    Adrian Scadding/Mike Willcox       Cortina MK1    H14   

113 Starters Results Final at 18:45 on 27 Apr 97. Results by North East Rally Services

-- David James david@tcs01.demon.co.uk http://www.idiscover.co.uk/tcs21/ <--British Special Stage Rally http://www.tcs01.demon.co.uk/ <--results archive

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series General
Drivers George Mack , Andy Russell , Richard Evans , Richard Woo , Martin Rich , David Richards , Chris Marsh , Gary Midwinter , Andy Bull , Bob Jones , Paul Marsh , Steve J
Teams Williams
Tags _2